Getting low on activations, any way to top up? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2018, 07:19 AM   #1
Nemesis44UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default Getting low on activations, any way to top up?

Hi,

I reinstalled DCS World after a long time away as my computer has been pretty erratic of late and a new graphics card seems to have sorted it. (My old GPU was overheating, running at around 97C).

However, I find that I have 3 activations left on Black Shark, 2 activations left on A-10 and 5 activations left on FC3.

I read the sticky on this forum and it says that Black Shark will regenerate activations once per month, but if that were the case, I should have a full complement for all my games.

Does it only regenerate if it is installed? I have no plans to reinstall again after this current installation, but I'm concerned that I'm going to get locked out of games that I lawfully purchased.

Can someone please advise?
__________________
i5-3570K, Nvidia 1060GTX 6GB(Factory O/C), 16GB GSkills/Crucial RAM, Win 10 64-Bit
Nemesis44UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 07:27 AM   #2
BIGNEWY
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,736
Default

Hi

it only generates more activation's once you get to one activation left

a guide to activation's can be found in the doc folder in your DCS root.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 07:44 AM   #3
tintifaxl
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Posts: 1,466
Default

In short: no you can't top up on activations. But ED has a new DRM scheme for new modules, so maybe it will be retrofitted to the old ones, too and then the de/reactivation pains are gone.
__________________
Windows 10 64bit, Intel i5-7600@3.8Ghz, 32 Gig RAM, Nvidia GTX 1070, 1 TB SSD, 43" 2160p monitor.
tintifaxl is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 08:16 AM   #4
FragBum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: QLD, AUS.
Posts: 1,349
Default

That would be great as the current DCS process doesn't seem to be 100% reliable. Having just gone through deactivation, reinstall windows, re install DCS and reactivate process and lost activation counts.
__________________
Control is an illusion which usually shatters at the least expected moment.

Gazelle Mini-gun version is endorphins with rotors.
FragBum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 11:20 AM   #5
cichlidfan
Veteran
 
cichlidfan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Woodbridge,VA,USA
Posts: 19,401
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi

it only generates more activation's once you get to one activation left

a guide to activation's can be found in the doc folder in your DCS root.
Actually, not until you get to zero, and then only after 30 days beyond that point.
__________________
ASUS ROG Maximus VIII Hero, i7-6700K, Noctua NH-D14 Cooler, Crucial 32GB DDR4 2133, Samsung 950 Pro NVMe 256GB, Samsung EVO 250GB & 500GB SSD, 2TB Caviar Black, Zotac GTX 1080 AMP! Extreme 8GB, Corsair HX1000i, Phillips BDM4065UC 40" 4k monitor, VX2258 TouchScreen, TIR 5 w/ProClip, TM Warthog, VKB Gladiator Pro, Saitek X56, et. al., MFG Crosswind Pedals #1199, VolairSim Pit, Rift CV1
cichlidfan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 12:52 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 14,736
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by cichlidfan View Post
Actually, not until you get to zero, and then only after 30 days beyond that point.
I should have read the document again, thanks for the correction

Quote:
This game also allows Activation's Automatically (“AAA”) technology that enables you to create a new activation once every 31 days. This ensures that you can still play the game, even if Eagle Dynamics no longer exists someday. This function is enabled after all 10 default activation's have been used.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 03:25 PM   #7
Nemesis44UK
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 29
Default

Ah,

Thank you all for your responses. That takes a weight off my mind and clarifies things nicely.

Thanks.
__________________
i5-3570K, Nvidia 1060GTX 6GB(Factory O/C), 16GB GSkills/Crucial RAM, Win 10 64-Bit
Nemesis44UK is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:14 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.