DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 262 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-20-2019, 07:29 PM   #2611
davidp57
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Metz, France
Posts: 374
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ciribob View Post
<snip>lots of good stuff</snip>


Thanks Ciribob for all these answers, this is great support.
You have however missed my very own question, it makes me sad



Quote:
Originally Posted by davidp57 View Post
Hi folks,
This may already have been asked and answered but I didn't find it so here I go : is there a way to have two distinct SRS servers, each linked to a distinct DCS server on a single machine ?
__________________
Zip - VEAF
davidp57 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 11:37 AM   #2612
Low Blow
Member
 
Low Blow's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Northern Hemisphere
Posts: 153
Default

Ok I'm pulling my hair out with this program now. I cannot for the life of me figure out what is going wrong. I attempt to run the installer after extracting the zip and nothing happens. So then I follow the readme.txt and manually install all the luas etc then attempt to run the client (which has opus in the same folder). I then see the SRS icon appear in my tool tray momentarily but the INSTANT I go to click it by hovering my mouse over it, it disappears. Ciribob I've sent you a message on ed forums about this. WHAT IS GOING ON please?
__________________
My Specs:
Spoiler:
i7 8700K, 32gig Corsair DDR4 3000Mhz, 2080ti, Obutto R3volution, TM Warthog, Saitek Combat Pedals, Oculus Rift S


MMSOBGYTAST!
Low Blow is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 11:52 AM   #2613
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidp57 View Post
Thanks Ciribob for all these answers, this is great support.
You have however missed my very own question, it makes me sad
Quote:
Originally Posted by Low Blow View Post
Ok I'm pulling my hair out with this program now. I cannot for the life of me figure out what is going wrong. I attempt to run the installer after extracting the zip and nothing happens. So then I follow the readme.txt and manually install all the luas etc then attempt to run the client (which has opus in the same folder). I then see the SRS icon appear in my tool tray momentarily but the INSTANT I go to click it by hovering my mouse over it, it disappears. Ciribob I've sent you a message on ed forums about this. WHAT IS GOING ON please?
For support, as I say again and again - please go to Discord for support

For support please go to Discord: https://discord.gg/vqxAw7H You will get a faster response


Sent from my HD1903 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 01:37 PM   #2614
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,972
Default Pop-Up Window

Request: Please position the pop-up window on the app window. Currently it is positioned in the middle of the screen.

The problem is when using VR the VR mirror window is in the center of the screen and it cannot be lowered. This means that if SRS opens a pop-up, it is hidden behind the VR mirror window. I specifically position the app window that it doesn't get masked like this, but SRS pop-ups go to directly behind the VR window.

Of course I can find the pop-up with <Alt><Tab>, but in the heat of the battle, it is easy to forget to look there as well.

The pop-up itself appears to steal the keyboard focus (I'm not 100% certain of this yet), swallowing keyboard input. If you have the chat window in MP in focus when this happens, there is no way to close the chat window, until the pop-up is closed.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2019, 03:22 PM   #2615
Miro
Member
 
Miro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Cracow, Poland
Posts: 269
Default

Someone knows how hide this?


EDIT: OK i managed it, LCtrl + LShift + Esc short few times.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	InkedScreen_191127_161232_LI.jpg
Views:	89
Size:	2.74 MB
ID:	221826   Click image for larger version

Name:	InkedScreen_191127_161636_LI.jpg
Views:	60
Size:	1.78 MB
ID:	221827  
__________________

Last edited by Miro; 11-27-2019 at 03:26 PM.
Miro is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-28-2019, 07:43 PM   #2616
pocketedition
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 143
Default Thank you

Quote:
Originally Posted by pocketedition View Post
looking to install latest version.
Downloaded latest zip file.
Unable to see installer?

Is it missing? never had this as an issue before, just used to unzip downloaded folder and there it was.

DCS-SimpleRadioStandalone-master is the zip file I downloaded. Don't remember "master" being there before.
Is that why? still cannot see "installer"
You downloaded the source and not the installer

Use this: https://github.com/ciribob/DCS-Simpl...utoUpdater.exe to do a one click install

Thank you. Thank you.
pocketedition is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2019, 09:49 PM   #2617
Direwolf
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 160
Default

I am not getting contact with assets (tower, tanker, awacs), when using a FC3 plane. Of course I can set frequencies, talk to my buddies on these frequencies, but... Can´t contact with tower, for instance, like I use to do when I fly F-18. And got Server, VOIP symbols in the SRS window in green, but Game not. Is this the right procedure? I really can´t contact with tower using SRS and a FC3 plane?
Direwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 01:32 AM   #2618
jasonstory44
Member
 
jasonstory44's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Boston Massachusetts
Posts: 244
Default

Has anyone ever had trouble downloading off GitHub? I keep getting a connection timed out error.
Tried different browsers. Turned off proxy in LAN setting. Firewall off.

No luck. I just can’t get SRS to download. Had trouble with trying to get a mod off GitHub the other day too. Seems like a GitHub thing. Any help appreciated

Cheers, Jason
__________________
Win 10 Pro, Intel i9 9900k overclocked to 5.1 (water cooled), 64 gb Corsair Dominator platinum RAM (3444 MHz)
Titan RTX overclocked and water cooled
1.1 TB SSD 2 TB M.2 SSD
TM Warthog Stick and throttle
MFG Crosswinds
Reverb VR
Buttkicker LFE, SimShaker, Jetseat.
All DCS modules
jasonstory44 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 11:51 AM   #2619
t1mb0b
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 30
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
I am not getting contact with assets (tower, tanker, awacs), when using a FC3 plane. Of course I can set frequencies, talk to my buddies on these frequencies, but... Can´t contact with tower, for instance, like I use to do when I fly F-18. And got Server, VOIP symbols in the SRS window in green, but Game not. Is this the right procedure? I really can´t contact with tower using SRS and a FC3 plane?

just clarify, are you talking to assets 'with SRS', or do you mean you can't get anything from the SIM when SRS is installed?
t1mb0b is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-02-2019, 06:14 PM   #2620
Ciribob
ED Testers Team
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 1,870
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Direwolf View Post
I am not getting contact with assets (tower, tanker, awacs), when using a FC3 plane. Of course I can set frequencies, talk to my buddies on these frequencies, but... Can´t contact with tower, for instance, like I use to do when I fly F-18. And got Server, VOIP symbols in the SRS window in green, but Game not. Is this the right procedure? I really can´t contact with tower using SRS and a FC3 plane?
FC3 doesn't have modelled radios so it doesn't matter what frequency you set in SRS as they're modelled outside the sim by SRS.

Tower should always work in FC3 as there is no radio to retune.

Any other non FC3 does have modelled radios so the frequency in SRS is the same as DCS
Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Request: Please position the pop-up window on the app window. Currently it is positioned in the middle of the screen.

The problem is when using VR the VR mirror window is in the center of the screen and it cannot be lowered. This means that if SRS opens a pop-up, it is hidden behind the VR mirror window. I specifically position the app window that it doesn't get masked like this, but SRS pop-ups go to directly behind the VR window.

Of course I can find the pop-up with <Alt><Tab>, but in the heat of the battle, it is easy to forget to look there as well.

The pop-up itself appears to steal the keyboard focus (I'm not 100% certain of this yet), swallowing keyboard input. If you have the chat window in MP in focus when this happens, there is no way to close the chat window, until the pop-up is closed.
Can you send me a screenshot / more details?

SRS can be set to force focus to DCS (check settings) and will open at its last used position. If you move it it'll stay there. That is the care for the client window, SRS overlay and DCS overlay

Sent from my HD1903 using Tapatalk
__________________
Scripts: Complete Transport And Logistics Deployment - CTLD / CTLD Examples - Lots of example of how to use CTLD
CSAR Script - Downed Pilot Rescue / Dedicated Server Script - Automatically launch DCS Multiplayer server at startup
Range Scoring Script - Get scores and counts hits on targets for gunnery or bombs / SimpleSlotBlock - Multiplayer dynamic Slot Blocking Script

Projects: DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - DCS Radio Integration for All Aircraft - NO TeamSpeak Required!
DCS-SimpleRadio Troubleshooting Post / DCS-SimpleRadio Free Support Channel on Discord
Ciribob is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.