How to Create a Dedicated Server. 10 Easy Steps - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-30-2018, 06:21 PM   #71
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 629
Default

By the way, HiJack, if you dont mind me asking, I have a question about Multiplayer. I have played SP since LOMAC 2004! But multiplayer is fairly recent : are there good multiplayer campaigns (or collections of multiplayer missions) that I could play with my buddy? and how to host them ?
where to look for these? (I am not talking about a live server but rather campaigns like Bear Trap or other but that I could play with my friend?
thanks

JF
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 06:27 PM   #72
sslechta
Member
 
sslechta's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: St. Louis, USA
Posts: 501
Default

I'm not HiJack but when you go to the Multiplayer server list there may be a vague description in the mission title. If not there, click on the server and there will usually be a description of the mission near the bottom of the screen. There are so many servers/missions out there but you can sort any of the columns to narrow down your choices.
__________________
Steve (Slick)

ThrustMaster T.Flight Hotas X | TrackIR5 Pro | EVGA GTX 1070 | Win10 64-bit Professional | Dell Precision 7920 Workstation | 1 TB SSD | 128 GB Memory | Dual Intel Xeon Platinum 2.0 GHz 16 Core Processors (64 Total w/HT ON) | 24" Dell Monitor
sslechta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-30-2018, 06:42 PM   #73
JEFX
Member
 
JEFX's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Montreal,Canada
Posts: 629
Default

thanks for your answer sslechta.
I didnt mean on the multiplayer platform but rather campaigns with a series of missions (like the SP campaigns) but playable for 2 people, for practicing... ??
__________________

In DCS I fly the Eagle with around 50 000 pounds of thrust... In real life I fly a Cessna Hawx XP II with 210 HP
JEFX is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 12:28 PM   #74
Maverick87Shaka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Milano
Posts: 76
Question

Quote:
Originally Posted by WoAyumi View Post
2. Login to your (virtual) dedicated server, download, and install the game on it.
Q: Should I purchase different DCS modules for my server's account too, if I want to host a mission with them?
A: No. You do not need to purchase any modules for the server's account. You can run any mission on your dedicated server, with no modules installed.
It's this valid also for the Terrains? I've recently downloaded a nice Nevada mission that I would like to use on my server, but it's seams doesn't work on my server ( using a server account with no modules ), while is running fine on my flying machine with my "personal" account where I have all my modules, and OFC my Nevada Map.
__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: Zotac GTX1060 6GB Mini OC | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat
Server => [ITA] Banshee Test Server | Windows Server 2016 | i7-7700K | 32GB DDR4 @2400Mhz | SSD 970 EVO M.2, NVMe | 1Gbps Fiber Connection
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 01:46 PM   #75
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick87Shaka View Post
It's this valid also for the Terrains? I've recently downloaded a nice Nevada mission that I would like to use on my server, but it's seams doesn't work on my server ( using a server account with no modules ), while is running fine on my flying machine with my "personal" account where I have all my modules, and OFC my Nevada Map.
You need to buy terrains but modules is not needed.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 02:39 PM   #76
Maverick87Shaka
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Milano
Posts: 76
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
You need to buy terrains but modules is not needed.
Thanks for info, I'll go to pick up the Persian Gulf until offer sale ends, and then Nevada on next sale period for the server account!
__________________
FlighRIG => CPU: RyZen 2700x | RAM: 32GB G.Skill 3200Mhz running at 2600Mhz (Damn RyZen!) | GPU: Zotac GTX1060 6GB Mini OC | OS Storage: SSD NVMe Samsung 850 Pro 512GB, DCS Storage: SSD SATAIII Crucial MX300 750GB | Device: VirPil T-50, ThrustMaster TWCS Throttle and Pedals, TrackHat
Server => [ITA] Banshee Test Server | Windows Server 2016 | i7-7700K | 32GB DDR4 @2400Mhz | SSD 970 EVO M.2, NVMe | 1Gbps Fiber Connection
Maverick87Shaka is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-08-2018, 03:31 PM   #77
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,699
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Maverick87Shaka View Post
Thanks for info, I'll go to pick up the Persian Gulf until offer sale ends, and then Nevada on next sale period for the server account!
Actually you can buy the terrains on your main ED shop account and ask ED support to transfer the use rights to the server account.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2018, 11:23 PM   #78
Swany
Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 106
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by HiJack View Post
Actually you can buy the terrains on your main ED shop account and ask ED support to transfer the use rights to the server account.
Can you clarify (sorry, old post, I know, but I'm still pretty new)?

Are you saying, if I have an account, MDCSName, and that's what I use to buy my stuff, and then I create another account for my dedicated server, lets call it MyDCSName_SRV, I can use one of my licenses, say on the Nevada map, and run it in both places?
__________________
B. "Swany" Swanberg
Dell Alienware R7, i7 8700k @3.7 (not OC'ed) @3696MHz
16GB Mem
nVidia gForce 1080Ti 11GB liquid cooled
3 Dell S2716DG monitors in Surround mode (7680x1440)
Thrustmaster Warthog Throttle and Stick
Thrusmaster Rudder Pedals
assorted button boxes/Arduino boards
All drivers always kept up to day (30 days old, max)
Swany is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
create, dedicated, multiplayer, server, setup

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.