[ALREADY REPORTED]TGP Slew in Hud not working without waypoint. - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-19-2019, 09:15 AM   #1
Maverick_NL
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 272
Default [ALREADY REPORTED]TGP Slew in Hud not working without waypoint.

ED,


I cant slew the tgp in the hud, that square is not moving.

so when i start a mission Multiplayer with no waypoints its not possible to slew the square in the hud i dont see it moving while the TGP is moving on the MFD.

I dont know if this is reported, but here is my report of the bug..


can you please fix this problem.
__________________
MrMaverick


- Harrier Display Team (Former X51 Display Team)
- Virtual PC 7 Team

Windows 10 64 Bit, DCS, Oculus Rift CV1, Hotas Throttle, Virpil WarBrd, Saitek Rudder pedals

Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MrMaverickAerobatics

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/MrMaverickNL

Discord: https://discord.gg/MRU8m5m


Maverick_NL is offline  
Old 12-20-2019, 04:40 PM   #2
ebabil
Veteran
 
ebabil's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: Turkiye/Istanbul
Posts: 3,290
Default

yes it was an old problem but it wasn't so severe if you make a full alignment. But today after patch, it didin't work even 8 min alignment. Hud is not moving and not synched
__________________
FC3 | UH-1H | Mi-8MTV2 | A-10C | F/A-18C | Ka-50 | F-14A/B | F-16C | F-4E
Persian Gulf | Nevada | Syria
NS-430

Youtube
Z390 / i5 9400F / Gtx1070 / 16 GB Ram / 500 gb SSD and 1 tb HDD // CH Fighterstick - MS FFB2 - TM Warthog Throttle - CH Pro Pedals - TrackIR 4
ebabil is offline  
Old 12-21-2019, 01:41 PM   #3
Maverick_NL
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 272
Default

During Holidays i cant make a track file of it.

But its easy to reproduce start a mission without any waypoints in it. Turn on the TGP, select your GBU 12 go in slew mode. and try to slew the square onto a target, you dont see the square moving, it sticks on his place in the hud. also not synced.
__________________
MrMaverick


- Harrier Display Team (Former X51 Display Team)
- Virtual PC 7 Team

Windows 10 64 Bit, DCS, Oculus Rift CV1, Hotas Throttle, Virpil WarBrd, Saitek Rudder pedals

Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MrMaverickAerobatics

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/MrMaverickNL

Discord: https://discord.gg/MRU8m5m



Last edited by Maverick_NL; 12-22-2019 at 08:32 AM.
Maverick_NL is offline  
Old 12-22-2019, 12:19 PM   #4
[GR] Ripcord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 96
Default

Confirmed, Hud symbology does not move when slewing TGP in A/G CCRP with no steerpoint defined. Air start. Track file attached-

server-20191222-051538.trk
[GR] Ripcord is offline  
Old 01-18-2020, 08:24 AM   #5
Maverick_NL
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 272
Default

ED do you guys have this on scope?

the track is added above from Ripcord.
__________________
MrMaverick


- Harrier Display Team (Former X51 Display Team)
- Virtual PC 7 Team

Windows 10 64 Bit, DCS, Oculus Rift CV1, Hotas Throttle, Virpil WarBrd, Saitek Rudder pedals

Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MrMaverickAerobatics

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/MrMaverickNL

Discord: https://discord.gg/MRU8m5m


Maverick_NL is offline  
Old 01-28-2020, 12:56 PM   #6
Maverick_NL
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 272
Default

ED you got this on scope?
__________________
MrMaverick


- Harrier Display Team (Former X51 Display Team)
- Virtual PC 7 Team

Windows 10 64 Bit, DCS, Oculus Rift CV1, Hotas Throttle, Virpil WarBrd, Saitek Rudder pedals

Youtube channel: https://www.youtube.com/c/MrMaverickAerobatics

Twitch: https://www.twitch.tv/MrMaverickNL

Discord: https://discord.gg/MRU8m5m


Maverick_NL is offline  
Old 01-29-2020, 06:55 PM   #7
Frugo
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 9
Default

Same here. Can't slew without WP
Frugo is offline  
Old 01-29-2020, 07:33 PM   #8
Deano87
Senior Member
 
Deano87's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 2,128
Default

They know.. Has been reported since the jet first came out. Current workaround is have a waypoint that you can then edit.
__________________
Ignore me I’m probably wrong - Now with 42% extra sarcasm - May contain nuts.

Proud owner of:
PointCTRL VR : Finger Trackers for VR -- Real Simulator : FSSB R3L Force Sensing Stick. -- Deltasim : Force Sensor WH Slew Upgrade -- Mach3Ti Ring : Real Flown Mach 3 SR-71 Titanium, made into an amazing ring.

My Fathers Aviation Memoirs: 50 Years of Flying Fun - From Hunter to Spitfire and back again.
My Screenshots
Deano87 is offline  
Old 01-30-2020, 08:57 PM   #9
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 19,939
Default

Hi all

this has already been reported. For now at least one waypoint is required.

This will change once our SPI system is implemented

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos
BIGNEWY is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.