[INVESTIGATE] Moving diamond in HUD when HUD is SOI bug? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-10-2019, 07:54 AM   #1
Kristoffer79
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 250
Default [INVESTIGATE] Moving diamond in HUD when HUD is SOI bug?

Not sure if this has been reported.

But I can only move the HUD diamond very slowly right and down when its not locked to ground. (its way to slow)

If i try and move the diamond left or up it completely disapears on me. And I have to reset the diamond again.

And if I have locked it to the ground I can only move it right and up..

Last edited by uboats; 12-20-2019 at 11:33 PM.
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 12:04 PM   #2
[GR] Ripcord
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Posts: 96
Default

I can confirm this happening when trying to move the diamond with an axis. When I move it with a non axis bind then it moves just fine. So Axis=bugged, Non axis=working ok. Same issue with moving zoomed in TV/IR missiles

Last edited by [GR] Ripcord; 12-10-2019 at 12:26 PM.
[GR] Ripcord is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 02:30 PM   #3
Kristoffer79
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 250
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by [GR] Ripcord View Post
I can confirm this happening when trying to move the diamond with an axis. When I move it with a non axis bind then it moves just fine. So Axis=bugged, Non axis=working ok. Same issue with moving zoomed in TV/IR missiles
Yea I was using an AXIS. It is a bug.
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-10-2019, 09:20 PM   #4
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,182
Default

+1, only with an axis (warthog nipple)
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1080ti Gaming X| 32Gb DDR4@3000Mhz | 850 EVO 500Gb (DCS here) + SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro

Take a look at my MODS here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 08:22 AM   #5
Kristoffer79
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 250
Default

Im bumping this. Cause its needs to be fixed. Cant move the Diamond in the HUD with axis control..
Kristoffer79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 11:18 AM   #6
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 2,182
Default

Yes, this is a clear issue.
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1080ti Gaming X| 32Gb DDR4@3000Mhz | 850 EVO 500Gb (DCS here) + SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro

Take a look at my MODS here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-20-2019, 09:43 PM   #7
cjmonkey
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Posts: 23
Default

+1
cjmonkey is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:12 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.