[NO BUG]Mi-8 fuel gauge stuck? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-25-2019, 05:47 AM   #1
LewisBarksdale
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 11
Default [NO BUG]Mi-8 fuel gauge stuck?

Hi all, my fuel gauge seems to show the same fuel quantity, whether I refuel or not. I've found some other posts indicating similar things maybe happen with other Russian aircraft perhaps because it measures only cumulative fuel flow (as opposed to actual current fuel level), but I'm struggling to find something on this for the Mi-8. I'm also not sure why it indicates the same quantity regardless of how much I start with (from mission start).

Any ideas on what to do?
LewisBarksdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 06:48 AM   #2
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 13,220
Default

Have you set the fuel gauge selector to display fuel from the respective tanks you want to see?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!

QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 08:17 AM   #3
Eviscerador
Member
 
Eviscerador's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Gijón, Spain
Posts: 329
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by LewisBarksdale View Post
Hi all, my fuel gauge seems to show the same fuel quantity, whether I refuel or not. I've found some other posts indicating similar things maybe happen with other Russian aircraft perhaps because it measures only cumulative fuel flow (as opposed to actual current fuel level), but I'm struggling to find something on this for the Mi-8. I'm also not sure why it indicates the same quantity regardless of how much I start with (from mission start).

Any ideas on what to do?
There is a fuel tank selector close to the gauge. By default I think it is set in feed tanks which are always full (except when you are out of fuel in the rest of the tanks)

You need to move the selector switch to the tank you want to see or the full "internal" position.
__________________
Eviscerador is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-25-2019, 12:22 PM   #4
EagleFox
Member
 
EagleFox's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Tree
Posts: 334
Default

Theres the switch next to a fuel pumps on foward overhead panel when you refuel the plane you have to set it on up position
EagleFox is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-31-2019, 05:47 AM   #5
LewisBarksdale
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 11
Default

Ah, the fuel gauge selector was the solution. Thanks for the tip!
LewisBarksdale is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:59 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.