Serverlist doesn't work/show up - Page 5 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-19-2018, 05:16 AM   #41
DanielNL
Senior Member
 
DanielNL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Germany
Posts: 2,345
Default

Kimi... Nevada is only in DCS 2.0... -.- (or??)
__________________
DCS Wishlist - early summer 2018 release:
Player controllable S-200/SA-5 Gammon - 2K11 Krug/SA-4 - S-75/SA-2 Guideline (
+modelled boosters for all)
back-up optical guidance mode for radio-commanded radar-SAMs


Dell Visor WMR, RX 580 8GB (2x HDMI), Ryzen 5 1600X (6C/12T)

DynamicDCS Discord: www.ddcs.ml featuring:
ressource point system to spawn AWACS, tankers, bombers - Harrier - CTLD - EWR - GCI - JTAC - Artillery - ground unit persistence (saved) on server restarts
DanielNL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-19-2018, 09:05 PM   #42
Kimi_uy
Member
 
Kimi_uy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Montevideo, Uruguay
Posts: 239
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DanielNL View Post
Kimi... Nevada is only in DCS 2.0... -.- (or??)
Yes... but I heard other people say they have the option to select the map, probably people that have normandy. I don't. I suspected maybe my Nevada wasn't correctly installed or got corrupted after tha latest update, we use dozens of mods in the 476 and we alll know how even a tiny little mod can break dcs.

Either way, I can't find any servers.

EDIT: just as I finished writing this post, servers tarted showing up and indeed my Map filter list now shows: Any, Normandy, and Nevada.

Last edited by Kimi_uy; 01-19-2018 at 09:07 PM. Reason: Voila
Kimi_uy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 09:19 AM   #43
m9matt
Member
 
m9matt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Devon, UK
Posts: 149
Default

Having the same issue.


1.5.8 needed to be refreshed a few times, then the servers showed.
2.2.0 does not show any servers no matter how often you refresh/log out and back in.
m9matt is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 04:10 PM   #44
Pikey
Senior Member
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 2,951
Default

Last few months I get no more than 9 servers show up and my friends get pages. I don't understand it, I'm having to get the IP's from them. Also, in connecting to my own server sometimes clients have to do a repair to connect or they get an error message. I do not understand how this is just me.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 04:15 PM   #45
Coxy_99
Senior Member
 
Coxy_99's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: UK
Posts: 2,710
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Pikey View Post
Last few months I get no more than 9 servers show up and my friends get pages. I don't understand it, I'm having to get the IP's from them. Also, in connecting to my own server sometimes clients have to do a repair to connect or they get an error message. I do not understand how this is just me.
Its not you, I get it to and can connect by I.P, If your really unlucky, You get a connect time-out.
__________________
100☭ Discord: https://discord.gg/EGrVBHt
Teamspeak: ts.100kiap.org
Forum: http://forum.100kiap.org
www: https://100kiap.hopto.org

[100☭] Coxy_99 #99

Follow me on twitch and youtube also: https://www.twitch.tv/coxy_99/profile https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCLi...qEF8-UGWhwXD5A
Coxy_99 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-20-2018, 06:22 PM   #46
MrSp33dy123
Junior Member
 
MrSp33dy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 25
Default

I was hoping that they'd patch this issue last Friday but sadly they haven't. Fingers crossed, I sincerely hope they have this fixed for 2.5. For this bug to still be there would be the biggest letdown of the century.
MrSp33dy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-23-2018, 08:33 PM   #47
VampireOne
Junior Member
 
VampireOne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Denmark
Posts: 37
Default

I have the same problem In DCS 2.2 only the Normandy map is available in multiplayer...
__________________
If you are still under control you are not going fast enough
VampireOne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 06:13 PM   #48
MrSp33dy123
Junior Member
 
MrSp33dy123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: New Zealand
Posts: 25
Default

In the latest 1.5.8 OpenBeta this has been fixed for me. Thank you so much ED
MrSp33dy123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-24-2018, 06:58 PM   #49
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,118
Default

Still present in 1.5.8.13504 Open Beta

Repo steps

1. Start DCS World 1.5.8.13504
2. Leave game on main menu for about 30 minutes (watch youtube while waiting)
3. Now alt tab back to DCS World 1.5.8.13504, click multiplayer

No servers are listed, press refresh icon a few times .. still no servers
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 11:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.