Campaing INS alignment not working - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2019, 07:47 PM   #1
Dasolskinn
Junior Member
 
Dasolskinn's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: Norway
Posts: 2
Default Campaing INS alignment not working

So I started the Campaign a day ago or so, and with every mission I've flown I've had problems with the INS alignment.

It says it's at (0,5 OK) but the MFCD is still black and not moving, so I had to use the F-10 Map to navigate between the waypoints.

I've tried cold start in multiple occations before and after the campaing, and it still works outside of the Agressors Campaign.
I've also tried repairing DCS.
Not sure if anyone else have encountered this problem?
__________________
i7-6700K @4GHz | MSI Z170A | Gigabyte GTX 970 4GB G1 | Samsung 850 EVO | Corsair H105 | Oculus CV1 | TM Warthog | Logitech G Pro Flight Rudder | TrackIr 5 | Philips 32" BDM3270QP | Beyerdynamics DT770 | Steinberg UR22 | Behringer B2031A
Dasolskinn is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-24-2019, 08:42 PM   #2
=Panther=
Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 910
Default

https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...2&postcount=57
__________________
Twitch Channel


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster
Spoiler:
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, JetSeat, Oculus Rift S, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 09:00 AM   #3
dayron405
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 1
Default

Right, it happened to me too. It is a campaign programming error. Written to DCS and they are not responsible for the problem and have sent me to the developer "Maple Flag" without even providing an email!
dayron405 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-09-2019, 08:33 PM   #4
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,575
Default

It's not a campaign issue but a game engine bug still under investigation. Appears to only be a problem when the Hornet is on the Red Forces side (as we have done with our Aggressor units).

Work around is as Panther reported above or BigNewy's post here.

Here is the thread where the issue is being tracked.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 05:29 AM   #5
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,514
Default

Hi,

It is not a bug for REDFOR who do not use GPS, so you have to align manually.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - DCS Crashing? Try this first - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-21-2019, 02:53 PM   #6
Sabre-TLA
3rd Party Campaign Creator
 
Sabre-TLA's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Kemptville
Posts: 2,575
Default

Good to know. Thanks BIGNEWY!

We will add a note to the mission briefings with the instructions for manual alignment.
Sabre-TLA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 08:21 PM   #7
RED
Member
 
RED's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 545
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Hi,

It is not a bug for REDFOR who do not use GPS, so you have to align manually.
Sorry, but that does not make much sense in my opinion. This campaign is a perfect example.

Better would be if GPS system availability is defined by country the unit is from or by an option in the ME.
__________________
510 vFS
RED is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-22-2019, 08:44 PM   #8
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,514
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RED View Post
Sorry, but that does not make much sense in my opinion. This campaign is a perfect example.

Better would be if GPS system availability is defined by country the unit is from or by an option in the ME.
I will bring this up with the team in the morning, I can not promise any change at the moment but I will ask.

Thanks

EDIT: Report made for team consideration
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - DCS Crashing? Try this first - Discord BIGNEWY#8703

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 10-22-2019 at 08:51 PM.
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 06:57 AM   #9
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 11,304
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RED View Post
Sorry, but that does not make much sense in my opinion. This campaign is a perfect example.

Better would be if GPS system availability is defined by country the unit is from or by an option in the ME.
I agree, as you can freely assign countries to both sides, it doesn't really make sense to limit GPS by sides. It would make more sense to limit GPS by country or give the option to the mission maker.
+1

Besides that, I don't understand why pushing some buttons on the HSI will make the NAV system properly aligned without having GPS nor having to enter any coordinates? I hope this is only a workaround and the INS aligment process is still very much WIP?
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 10-23-2019 at 06:59 AM.
QuiGon is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2019, 07:21 AM   #10
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,514
Default

I have spoken with the team this morning and discussed this issue.

It will remain as it is, REDFOR can not use GPS and manual alignment is required, and is the correct procedure.


Code:
Update INS via TCN

1. Coordinates of the first waypoint can be used to set own coordinates after INS align completed
a) on HSI page choose wpt 0 using PB12 "up" or PB13 "dn", then press PB14 "WPDSG"
b) on HSI page press PB7 "UPDT", press PB7 "DSG", press PB6 "ACPT"

2. In the case the plane has moved since start of the mission: you can use TCN position update after INS align completed
a) TACAN beacon data must be saved in MC
b) turn on the TACAN and set channel and band of the beacon, set T/R mode; you must receive bearing and range
c) on HSI page press PB7 "UPDT", press PB6 "TCN", press PB6 "ACPT"

Thanks.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
Forum rules - DCS Crashing? Try this first - Discord BIGNEWY#8703
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:01 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.