Failed to get authorization data. Error code is 502 - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2018, 08:28 PM   #21
chrisgibon
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Bernières sur mer (FRANCE)
Posts: 4
Default

Same error for me !
chrisgibon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 08:32 PM   #22
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 1,257
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
Sorry, should be fixed now.
Offline mode is coming. Also, there will be a better detection of service failures, to continue working using previous auth data.
I just started 2.5 for the first time and got the error nevertheless...





Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
Working on the fix...
Thank you for you immediate efforts

Quote:
Originally Posted by OldE24 View Post
ipconfig/flushdns
I'll try the dns flush thing now

€dit: Seems to work as a workaround. Had no error messages after flushing the dns cache. And I could access the AV-8B NA control config again which was unavailable at my first run
__________________

Last edited by Eldur; 01-31-2018 at 08:37 PM.
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 08:46 PM   #23
jdkirk904
Member
 
jdkirk904's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 102
Default

Just ran the dns flush, and it worked!
__________________
Kirk


jdkirk904 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 08:49 PM   #24
Phantom88
Senior Member
 
Phantom88's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Location: "Sweet Home Chicago"
Posts: 2,081
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
Sorry, should be fixed now.
Offline mode is coming. Also, there will be a better detection of service failures, to continue working using previous auth data.
Just want to say Thank You,2.5 is Amazing!! I can’t even comprehend the huge amount of work that went into this,Kudos to you and The team!
__________________

Patrick
Phantom88 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 08:51 PM   #25
Drakeshoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 12
Default

Didn’t try the flush, but it’s fixed for me. Thanks for the rapid fix.
Drakeshoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 10:29 PM   #26
Bender_39
Junior Member
 
Bender_39's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 39
Default

I also had the error when I started DCS.
The solution which worked for me, is to logout in DCS and log in again. took about three tries than it worked.

So not really fixed for me, but in the end it's working....
Bender_39 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-01-2018, 12:37 AM   #27
thrustvector
Member
 
thrustvector's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: Exeter uk
Posts: 729
Default

I had it only when the site forum was unreachable, soon as it came back up for me all was fine,
I no we need protection but I hate the fact that no net for more than 3 days means I cant play what I bought, wish there was another way
thrustvector is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:08 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.