Failed to get authorization data. Error code is 502 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-31-2018, 07:19 PM   #11
Fisherman82
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Posts: 144
Default

I also still get the error when starting 1.5 and 2.2
Fisherman82 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:19 PM   #12
OldE24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 401
Default

still not fixxed
__________________
8700k@4.7 32GB ram, 1080TI hybrid SC2
OldE24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:24 PM   #13
Drakeshoot
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 11
Default

Still down for me
Drakeshoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:24 PM   #14
dradecki
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 1
Default

Yep, was working this morning now I get the 502 error.
dradecki is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:25 PM   #15
Loukuins
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: France
Posts: 2
Default

Still down, please help...
Loukuins is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:25 PM   #16
Call911
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Posts: 590
Default

Still down for me also.(edit) online now.
Call911 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:27 PM   #17
c0ff
ED Team
 
c0ff's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Posts: 2,924
Default

Ahh, there is a bug in the login failure detection.
It was supposed to use saved auth data when login service fails, but it does not in this case.

Working on the fix...
__________________
Dmitry S. Baikov @ Eagle Dynamics
Listen to my music here: http://soundcloud.com/c0ff ---> Latest track: https://soundcloud.com/c0ff/the-world-is-okay-novox
c0ff is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:28 PM   #18
epoch
Member
 
epoch's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 260
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c0ff View Post
Sorry, should be fixed now.
Offline mode is coming. Also, there will be a better detection of service failures, to continue working using previous auth data.
Ah ok, great.

Thanks for clarifying.
epoch is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:28 PM   #19
PB4Tazman
Junior Member
 
PB4Tazman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Gibsonville NC
Posts: 69
Default

I am still getting the error also.

It worked fine before I installed the Normandy and Nevada maps.
PB4Tazman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2018, 07:28 PM   #20
OldE24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 401
Default

TO FIX 502 ERROR

RUN/CMD PROMPT


ipconfig/flushdns
__________________
8700k@4.7 32GB ram, 1080TI hybrid SC2
OldE24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:52 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.