F-15C Registration - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2020, 04:43 PM   #1
brummy
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: N.E.Lincolnshire
Posts: 33
Default F-15C Registration

When starting DCS it keeps asking for the f-15 and SU-27 keys, I thought they were part of the FC 3 module any ideas?


Thanks
brummy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2020, 04:51 PM   #2
Exorcet
Veteran
 
Exorcet's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 3,023
Default

FC3 is a separate product from the stand alone modules. Uninstall the stand alones (I'm guessing you only had them from the free weekend?) and they will still be available from your copy of FC3.
__________________
http://i280.photobucket.com/albums/kk187/Exorcet/F-15singaturebaseACOmodifiedcomp-1.jpg
Win 10 i5-9600KF 4.6 GHz 64 GB RAM RTX2080Ti 11GB -- Win 7 64 i5-6600K 3.6 GHz 32 GB RAM GTX970 4GB -- A-10C, F-5E, Su-27, F-15C, F-14B, F-16C missions in User Files
Exorcet is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-19-2020, 11:07 PM   #3
incryptx
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Location: Oregon
Posts: 3
Default

I have the same problem, but do not have the F15 or SU-27 stand-alones installed.
incryptx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-21-2020, 02:15 AM   #4
DarkFire
DCS Ground Crew
 
DarkFire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: London, England
Posts: 1,776
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by brummy View Post
When starting DCS it keeps asking for the f-15 and SU-27 keys, I thought they were part of the FC 3 module any ideas?

Thanks
The stand-alone F-15C and Su-27 are identical to the FC3 aircraft, you don't need both.

Did you get them as part of a free tryout or similar?
__________________
CM Storm case | i7 6700k @ 4GHz | MSI GTX1080 | 32GB Kingston Predator PC3000 RAM | SB ZXR sound | TM Warthog stick & throttle | TrackIR 5 | Samsung Evo 850 2TB | Windows 10 Pro 64-bit.

Personal wish list: DCS: Su-27SM.
DarkFire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 09:12 PM   #5
DWL
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 4
Default

I have the same problem and I dont have the stand alone, free tryout. I have had FC 3 for a long time and it just started doing this when i log in on both versions of DCS
DWL is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-28-2020, 08:42 PM   #6
draconus
DCS Ground Crew
 
draconus's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Location: Poland
Posts: 2,986
Default

Can you post a screenshot of your installed modules in module manager?
__________________
G4560@3,5GHz/DDR4-16GB/GTX970-4GB/SATA3-SSD, Win7-64, 27"LCD-FullHD, T16000M HOTAS, customTiR
Aircraft: FC3, F-14B
/ Supercarrier / Maps: NTTR, PG
draconus is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 04-04-2020, 11:46 PM   #7
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 47
Default

I am having the same problem. I purchased FC3 and when I input the code it works fine, but it asks for it every startup. I have the beta version and the stable version and both ask for it.

I’ll post a picture of the module manager tonight.
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 03:34 AM   #8
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 47
Default

https://drive.google.com/file/d/1AnU...ew?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/1yM1...ew?usp=sharing

Sorry, cant figure out picture upload.
SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 03:36 AM   #9
SteamyIceChest
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 47
Default

SteamyIceChest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2020, 03:50 AM   #10
randomTOTEN
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: KBFL/KBUR/KJVY/KEWR
Posts: 1,007
Default

randomTOTEN is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:35 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.