where is my f-14?????? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2019, 03:10 PM   #1
LarryI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
Default where is my f-14??????

bought the f-14 on the first prepay day but will not show up in the module manager, do I have to do something different????
LarryI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:11 PM   #2
Kayos
Senior Member
 
Kayos's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 2,089
Default

Are you on the Beta version?
__________________
Kayos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:16 PM   #3
flyingscotsman
Member
 
flyingscotsman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2010
Location: Durham, UK originally from Dundee Scotland
Posts: 813
Default

you need to get the updater to update, if it's not updating, then Google DCS Updater and follow the article, it then brings the info down to the module manager, then module manager goes over to Heatblur....and you sit.....watching it download....like me
flyingscotsman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:17 PM   #4
Shotgun Dexter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 65
Default

so if we have dcs 2.5 -- we don't get the f14?
Shotgun Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:19 PM   #5
Shotgun Dexter
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 65
Default

If I download the beta version, what will happen to my current 2.5 version... will it screw up my install?
Shotgun Dexter is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:21 PM   #6
Revelation
Senior Member
 
Revelation's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Location: Wilson, NC
Posts: 2,199
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shotgun Dexter View Post
If I download the beta version, what will happen to my current 2.5 version... will it screw up my install?
Both can co-exist on your HD - no problems at all.
__________________
Win 10 Pro 64Bit | 27" Asus ROG 1440p | i7-6700k @4.54GHz | ASROCK Extreme7+ | 32Gb @3GHz DDR4 | 512Gb SM951 M.2 SSD | GTX 1080Ti | H100i AIO CPU Cooler
Revelation is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:26 PM   #7
LarryI
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 15
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kayos View Post
Are you on the Beta version?
yes, I actually just updated 2.5 but not showing up. I do see that I need to put in a serial number that I got in a email that I deleted, is there a way I can get that serial number again, I already put a support ticket in to the heatblur web site.

Last edited by LarryI; 03-13-2019 at 03:42 PM.
LarryI is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:28 PM   #8
sniperpr1
Member
 
sniperpr1's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 102
Default

Ditto
sniperpr1 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:36 PM   #9
snowbird2
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Posts: 103
Default

I have the same issue as LarryI.
I purchased on the 1st prepaid order day awhile ago and it is not showing up in my selections to install.
I did update the Open Beta and do see the F-14 icon but it is setup like it is ready to buy.
I also do not see it in the profile list of all my addons.
snowbird2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 03:37 PM   #10
LechfeldTornado
Junior Member
 
LechfeldTornado's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Lechfeld
Posts: 2
Default

It's a shame. My download speed around 150KB/s. I almost got it downloaded, had no patience and canceleld it because I thought I can speed things up. Now I am sitting here with 110 MB downloaded out of only 435MB Only for the launcher... Anyone got the same issue with the download speed? I feel like I wont make it until midnight
LechfeldTornado is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:25 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.