Why can't I contact the ground crew? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-06-2019, 10:43 PM   #1
Shadoware
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 90
Default Why can't I contact the ground crew?

I started the M2000C instant action and I chose Take off option.
After some flight I landed the Mirrage in the same airfield but the option to contact ground crew is always grayed out in the mouse menu..


I tryed to park the plane in different places but it didnt work.


What am I doing wrong?
Shadoware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 06:46 AM   #2
=DECOY=
Senior Member
 
=DECOY='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2015
Location: West Sussex, United Kingdom
Posts: 1,964
Default

Sounds like you need to tune your radio to the airbase.

Or going into your settings and turn on easy radio

Sent from my SM-G960F using Tapatalk
__________________

Razbam Community Manager
i7-7700K oc at 5Ghz | GTX 1080ti | 32GB DDR4 Ram | Warthog & Saitek Peddles | CV1
Razbam Website | Facebook Page | Offical Razbam YouTube Channel


=DECOY= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-07-2019, 11:15 AM   #3
fjacobsen
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Posts: 980
Default

You must also set the Airbase to be on Your side (Red or Blue)


Click on the Airbase in the mission builder and info about it will be shown on the right side of the map. Select what side it belongs to.
__________________
i7-3770K 3.4Ghz, 16GB RAM, GTX 960 4GB, Win7 Home 64bit
fjacobsen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 05:46 AM   #4
Shadoware
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 90
Default

I found the cause. It was the config/gameplay/easy communication. It was on.


I can rearm and refuel but I cant refuel external tank. I dont know why.
Shadoware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 01:48 PM   #5
3rd Wing - Raiden
Member
 
3rd Wing - Raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 103
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadoware View Post
I can rearm and refuel but I cant refuel external tank. I dont know why.
Because this module is bugged as hell!

To fill the external tanks, remove them, set fuel to 100%, ask for rearm/refuel, when it is done reopen the menu and add the fuel tank again.
3rd Wing - Raiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2019, 05:02 PM   #6
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,646
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rd Wing - Raiden View Post
Because this module is bugged as hell!

To fill the external tanks, remove them, set fuel to 100%, ask for rearm/refuel, when it is done reopen the menu and add the fuel tank again.
??? I just refueled with tanks yesterday in MP and had no issues.

Adding tanks simply expands the 7600 lbs limit to 11xxx lbs or so. Set the slider for the amount of fuel you wish and play tetris until fueling is complete.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 07:46 AM   #7
Shadoware
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Brazil
Posts: 90
Default

I got it. The problem was the numbers in fuel indicator only update after switch main battery power off and on again.
Shadoware is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 09:07 AM   #8
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,646
Default

So, after some paying attention to this, the minimum to you have to do to talk with the crew chief is:

1. Battery On.
2. UFC On.
3. Either Radio Volume on the UFC On (channel/frequency settings are inconsequential).

Now you can talk to the crew chief.
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-23-2019, 11:00 PM   #9
jonsky7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 166
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by 3rd Wing - Raiden View Post
Because this module is bugged as hell!

To fill the external tanks, remove them, set fuel to 100%, ask for rearm/refuel, when it is done reopen the menu and add the fuel tank again.
This happens in most modules, definitely does it in the hornet, and the F14 as well
jonsky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2019, 01:30 PM   #10
3rd Wing - Raiden
Member
 
3rd Wing - Raiden's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 103
Default

Ok then. I only have the M2000, don't fly other modules.
3rd Wing - Raiden is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:35 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.