Comms menu keeps popping up - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-17-2019, 07:42 PM   #11
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 345
Default

If you delete it, it won't contain the changes needed by Viacom. In fact the file getting deleted and recreated by DCS is causing the problem.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-17-2019, 09:00 PM   #12
mr_mojo97
Senior Member
 
mr_mojo97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 1,444
Default

All I can say is I have to do it every couple of months or so for whatever reason it gets bugged. And it works for me every time without causing any issues to either Vaicom or SSA
__________________
MSI M5 z270 | Intel i5 7600k (OC) 4.8GHz | MSI GTX1080ti Gaming X 11Gb | 250gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 500gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD (DCS and OS) | 250Gb HDD | 24Gb 2400MHz DDR4 - Crucial Ballistix | Be Quiet Silent Loop 240mm | NZXT H440 case |

Thrustmaster Warthog - 47608 | MFG Crosswinds - 1241 | Westland Lynx collective with Bodnar X board | JetSeat | Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 | VA |

Last edited by mr_mojo97; 02-17-2019 at 09:02 PM.
mr_mojo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 08:43 AM   #13
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 345
Default

What is strange to me is that you don't notice it, with each DCS update.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 05:02 PM   #14
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxsapper View Post
The Lua Viacom alters in DCS, gets overwriten with updates. If you go to VIacom config. Ctrl alt C, within voice attack, there is a TAB named reset. Uncheck everything except the Lua, and hit the reset button.


Quote:
Originally Posted by lxsapper View Post
If you delete it, it won't contain the changes needed by Viacom. In fact the file getting deleted and recreated by DCS is causing the problem.

Just curious, do you know exactly which LUA files get 'Reset'?

Is it the /Scripts/VAICOMPRO/VAICOMPRO.export.lua File? I doubt that DCS would ever change that. And my Export.lua looked fine.

I just did the reset, and started a mission. The Comms menu popped up again, and I closed it. This happened a few more times and then stopped. Still not sure.. Time will tell.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 10:18 PM   #15
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 345
Default

Very strange. But then again reading the manual I found out that it should self update with DCS updates. It has never worked for me that way. As for the Luas there are quite a few files. See pg 33 of Viacom's manual.
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-18-2019, 10:31 PM   #16
mr_mojo97
Senior Member
 
mr_mojo97's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: East Ayrshire, Scotland
Posts: 1,444
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by lxsapper View Post
What is strange to me is that you don't notice it, with each DCS update.
I know, it happens maybe every 3 or 4 updates. I’ve never looked into it as I know how to fix it so it doesn’t bother me anymore. Maybe there’s something else amiss as well, I don’t know.
__________________
MSI M5 z270 | Intel i5 7600k (OC) 4.8GHz | MSI GTX1080ti Gaming X 11Gb | 250gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD | 500gb Samsung 850 Evo SSD (DCS and OS) | 250Gb HDD | 24Gb 2400MHz DDR4 - Crucial Ballistix | Be Quiet Silent Loop 240mm | NZXT H440 case |

Thrustmaster Warthog - 47608 | MFG Crosswinds - 1241 | Westland Lynx collective with Bodnar X board | JetSeat | Oculus Rift CV1 | Windows 10 | VA |

Last edited by mr_mojo97; 02-18-2019 at 10:38 PM.
mr_mojo97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 12:31 AM   #17
dailey123
Member
 
dailey123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 157
Default

I had this issue once i tried everything removing Voice Attack resetting DCS to default.
Nothing worked and i decided to repair my DCS installation and the problem was gone.
Really anoying when it keeps popping up i could not even press my keyboard.
dailey123 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 01:36 AM   #18
BoneDust
Member
 
BoneDust's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: NB, Canada
Posts: 884
Default

For some reason I can never get the damn config screen to open
__________________


Spoiler:
Windows® 10 Home Premium | 64bit, Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-8700 CPU @ 3.20GHz (Cores 6) (Logical/Core 2) | NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti 11GB | 1 X 1TB SSD | 1 X 275GB SSD | Sound Blaster X-Fi Xtreme Audio sound card | 16GB Dual Channel DDR3 SDRAM at 1333MHz | Oculus Rift
BoneDust is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 08:51 AM   #19
lxsapper
Member
 
lxsapper's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Portugal
Posts: 345
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDust View Post
For some reason I can never get the damn config screen to open
Then I'd say you have a problem. Maybe reach out to Hollywood in the offitial thread?
lxsapper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-19-2019, 03:01 PM   #20
Snacko
Senior Member
 
Snacko's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: Columbus, Ohio USA
Posts: 1,560
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BoneDust View Post
For some reason I can never get the damn config screen to open
Maybe you have some other app using some of those hotkeys? (LCtrl+LAlt+C) And blocking them from being seen by VAICOM. Have you tried stopping all the apps that you can in your SysTray to see if one does this?

I had a similar issue with some audio hotkeys being blocked by some other audio software. I removed it and it fixed that problem.
__________________
Intel I7-6700K 4.00 ghz (OC'ed @ 4.8ghz) ││ Asus Maximus VIII Extreme ││ G.Skill Ripjaws V Series 64GB (4 x 16GB) DDR4 3200 ││ Thermaltake Water 3.0 Ultimate 360MM
GeForce GTX 1080 TI 11gb ││ Corsair 850watt ││ 2x SanDisk 250gb(SSDs Raid0) ││ 2x WD 300gb ││ 1x WD 1tb ││ 3x Acer 28" ││ 1x 28" Touchscreen


- ҉ - Blackshark Cockpit Trainer - ҉ -
-- Thread -- ♥ Download
Snacko is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:44 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.