Connecting Realsimgear GNS430 to DCS NS430 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2018, 07:39 PM   #1
BaD CrC
Senior Member
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,376
Default Connecting Realsimgear GNS430 to DCS NS430

Just wanted to share with you guys the status of this small project. Still trying to figure out the viewport export for DCS though, but everything else works great.

__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 11:38 PM   #2
BaD CrC
Senior Member
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,376
Default

Actually, I found just after posting the video how to directly export the display without having to use another software like Ultramon.
Credits to [FSF]Ian for his post on how to export instruments.
Mod file attached.
Attached Files
File Type: zip NS430 Display Export.zip (3.2 KB, 91 views)
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 08:51 PM   #3
flanker0ne
Senior Member
 
flanker0ne's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: Rome Italy
Posts: 1,291
Default

Thank you
__________________
AMVI Forum , Youtube Channel , Facebook Page
flanker0ne is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2019, 08:53 PM   #4
Emmy
Senior Member
 
Emmy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Arizona
Posts: 1,221
Default

Nice!
__________________

http://www.476vfightergroup.com/content.php
High Quality Aviation Photography For Personal Enjoyment And Editorial Use.
www.crosswindimages.com
Emmy is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-03-2019, 10:12 AM   #5
Aviators
Senior Member
 
Aviators's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Italy
Posts: 1,142
Default

Nice!
__________________
www.amvi.it
Aviators is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2019, 07:25 AM   #6
1987kess
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Posts: 20
Default

This looks awesome! Really nice
1987kess is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 12:12 AM   #7
TraxusIV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Would you be willing to share your arduino code? I haven't a clue how to set this up, and DCS-BIOS doesn't seem to have presets for the NS430.
__________________
If you disapprove of this post, please feel free to give me negative rep. If you approve of this post, please feel free to give me negative rep.
TraxusIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 03:19 AM   #8
TraxusIV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
Actually, I found just after posting the video how to directly export the display without having to use another software like Ultramon.
Credits to [FSF]Ian for his post on how to export instruments.
Mod file attached.
For some reason this isn't working for me. I've selected it in the settings and rebooted, but I can't get the thing to show anywhere. I have two 1080p monitors side by side, with DCS on the right one, then I have the 530 set to be to the right of the DCS monitor, with the upper right corner of the DCS monitor next to the upper left corner of the 530. using the native resolution of the 530 which is 1280x720.

Any advice?
Thanks! T
__________________
If you disapprove of this post, please feel free to give me negative rep. If you approve of this post, please feel free to give me negative rep.
TraxusIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-13-2019, 11:02 PM   #9
TraxusIV
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Posts: 91
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by TraxusIV View Post
For some reason this isn't working for me. I've selected it in the settings and rebooted, but I can't get the thing to show anywhere. I have two 1080p monitors side by side, with DCS on the right one, then I have the 530 set to be to the right of the DCS monitor, with the upper right corner of the DCS monitor next to the upper left corner of the 530. using the native resolution of the 530 which is 1280x720.

Any advice?
Thanks! T
Got it worked out. It ended up being that I had to set my total screen resolution in game to wide enough to fit the 530.

T
__________________
If you disapprove of this post, please feel free to give me negative rep. If you approve of this post, please feel free to give me negative rep.
TraxusIV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:02 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.