Anyone running DCS on M.2 SSD? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-07-2017, 07:38 AM   #21
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 4,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kelevra9987 View Post
Each CPU has a set amount of PCIe lanes in his "pool". From this pool are 16 Lanes for your Graphics Card and another 4 would go to the NVMe Drive. My 6700k for example has 20 Lanes and I have used them all. If I'd add another device that uses PCIe lanes then I have to force the NVMe drive down to two lanes so I have 2 lanes back for the new device.

All wrong !

Your 16x lanes are either all Slot1 bound or 8x + 8x for SLot-1 and Slot-2 of your PCIe 16x slots physical size.

The "other" 4 lanes are routed to your PCH and not avaiable for you to choose what you do with it, total misunderstanding of the clockwork at a fundamental part of the gears.

ALL your drives and more route through those 4 lanes, NVMe as well as Sata, yor other PCIe slots, USB3, Tbolt, Gbit, WLAN, LAN, etc etc etc..


It was nice if you were right
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 09:06 AM   #22
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,290
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BitMaster View Post
All wrong !

Your 16x lanes are either all Slot1 bound or 8x + 8x for SLot-1 and Slot-2 of your PCIe 16x slots physical size.

The "other" 4 lanes are routed to your PCH and not avaiable for you to choose what you do with it, total misunderstanding of the clockwork at a fundamental part of the gears.

ALL your drives and more route through those 4 lanes, NVMe as well as Sata, yor other PCIe slots, USB3, Tbolt, Gbit, WLAN, LAN, etc etc etc..


It was nice if you were right
Are you by any chance using google translate ?
__________________
METAR weather for DCS World missions

Havoc Company Dedicated server info Connect IP: 94.23.215.203
SRS enabled - freqs - Main = 243, A2A = 244, A2G = 245
Please contact me HERE if you have any server feedback or METAR issues/requests
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 10:27 PM   #23
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 4,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Johnny_Rico View Post
Are you by any chance using google translate ?
naaah, good old germn english "denglish mix", if your ears don't bleed it wasn't properly denglished
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2017, 10:42 PM   #24
Pinefang
Member
 
Pinefang's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 229
Default

I'm not running DCS on an M.2 but I am running Falcon 4.33 on it and it runs great.
Pinefang is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 12:21 AM   #25
OldE24
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 401
Default



overkill but it does the trick
__________________
8700k@4.7 32GB ram, 1080TI hybrid SC2
OldE24 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 02:07 PM   #26
easyrider_svk
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 9
Default

i even sacrified a 64GB ssd to have swap file on it. boosted the pc rating. now my 4.4 GHz cpu is the slowest part of the system. lol
easyrider_svk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:04 PM   #27
Brainless
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 104
Default

I will use this thread to ask something. If I move my OS and DCS to new m.2 SSD, do I need to reactivate all DCS modules?
__________________
Core i5 2500K@4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3@1866, ASUS DUAL-GTX1070-O8G, PB328Q 32" 2560x1440, Samsung EVO 960 1TB, 2x1000GB RAID 1, 1500GB,
Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswind.
Brainless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:10 PM   #28
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 4,879
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brainless View Post
I will use this thread to ask something. If I move my OS and DCS to new m.2 SSD, do I need to reactivate all DCS modules?
no, unless you have changed hardware before and the SSD will be the tipping point to deactivate your hardware as you have then changed too many components over time since activation, like a GPU 3 month ago, more RAM 5 month ago, etc... that all adds up until you reach the max points allowed until you loose an activation.

If you changed hw before, better deactivate them
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3000/3600MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 12-08-2017, 07:31 PM   #29
Brainless
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Varna, Bulgaria
Posts: 104
Default

Only SSD change. These crazy RAM prices can not convince me to upgrade. I can wait for better times.
__________________
Core i5 2500K@4.5GHz, 16GB DDR3@1866, ASUS DUAL-GTX1070-O8G, PB328Q 32" 2560x1440, Samsung EVO 960 1TB, 2x1000GB RAID 1, 1500GB,
Thrustmaster Warthog + MFG Crosswind.
Brainless is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-09-2017, 10:31 AM   #30
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,290
Default

Myself because I buy PC stuff most of the year, christmas is most expensive time of ear, summer is cheapest
__________________
METAR weather for DCS World missions

Havoc Company Dedicated server info Connect IP: 94.23.215.203
SRS enabled - freqs - Main = 243, A2A = 244, A2G = 245
Please contact me HERE if you have any server feedback or METAR issues/requests
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:06 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.