Trim switch stuck - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-19-2017, 06:18 AM   #11
FoxDelta
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: LOXZ
Posts: 113
Default

tested that yesterday with my hotas. operates as it should, i am not observing any trim switch stuck.
have u changed any usb ports, added some usb things or so since it behaved normal?
i remember that i had some problems with my rig when i added a second rift sensor (racing pedals got stucked)
FoxDelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-20-2017, 07:06 AM   #12
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,828
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FoxDelta View Post
tested that yesterday with my hotas. operates as it should, i am not observing any trim switch stuck.
have u changed any usb ports, added some usb things or so since it behaved normal?
i remember that i had some problems with my rig when i added a second rift sensor (racing pedals got stucked)
I got a brand new PC, that's when it started

Not sure what else I can do.
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-23-2017, 10:22 AM   #13
Blech
Member
 
Blech's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Posts: 757
Default

Hi,

Trim Elevator UP / DOWN ?

Would test it with a reset of the settings
C:\Users\ xxx \Saved Games\DCS.openalpha\Config\Input\FW-190D9

See no #4
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...85#post3299085


---
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Trim Elevator.jpg
Views:	100
Size:	237.6 KB
ID:	172619  
Blech is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-27-2017, 12:46 PM   #14
LeCuvier
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: South of France
Posts: 915
Default

I think it's a waste of time to delete settings under ...Saved Games. If the settings are wrong then that would show both on the ground and in the air. Something behaves differently when you are in the air and you need to look for the root cause of that difference in behaviour.
I have no knowledge of how FFB sticks affect this behaviour; but you said that it was fine with your old PC. So I wonder if the problem lies in the way your FFB stick works with the PC.
Try to get your hands on a non-FFB stick just for a test. If it works ok with a "normal" stick then you know you have to look into your FFB stick set-up.
I see that there is a check box for "Force Feedback under Options / Misc. Have you ticked that?
__________________
LeCuvier
Windows 10 Pro 64Bit | i7-4790 CPU |16 GB RAM|SSD System Disk|SSD Gaming Disk| MSI GTX-1080 Gaming 8 GB| Acer XB270HU | TM Warthog HOTAS | VKB Gladiator Pro | MongoosT-50 | MFG Crosswind Pedals | TrackIR 5

Last edited by LeCuvier; 11-27-2017 at 12:49 PM.
LeCuvier is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-29-2017, 12:42 PM   #15
FoxDelta
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: LOXZ
Posts: 113
Default

have u seen this thread?

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.p...01#post3303701
FoxDelta is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 06:15 AM   #16
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,828
Default

Any news on this? I've done complete reinstalls, repairs, but the problem prevails. It has nothing to do with HOTAS, FFB or anything. Even if I assign those 2 commands to my keyboard, they get stuck when used airborne. Only airborne. I press the trim nose up button for 1 sec, and the switch in the virtual cockpit remains deflected for 4-5 seconds, thus trimming the plane's nose all the way up., and vice-versa. Is it really only me?
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 07:38 AM   #17
MAD-MM
Member
 
MAD-MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 877
Default

Didnt have this kind of a Problem, at least for me it is working as intended...
__________________
Once you have tasted Flight, you will forever walk the Earth with your Eyes turned Skyward.


9./JG27
MAD-MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2018, 01:11 PM   #18
Reflected
Senior Member
 
Reflected's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: LHDK
Posts: 1,828
Default

Very strange, then. I have no idea what the solution could be.
__________________


My Music
My DCS Skins
B350 Gaming Plus / Ryzen 5 1600 X @ 3,6 / MSI GeForce GTX1070 8192 / 16 GB RAM / Samsung PM961 512 SSD / MS FFB 2 / TM Warthog throttle / Saitek ProFlight pedals / TrackIR 4 PRO
Reflected is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 01:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.