[Guide] How to make DCS download updates on a separate drive - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-13-2018, 03:23 PM   #1
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,141
Default [Guide] How to make DCS download updates on a separate drive

To who ever has issues with space on their SSD when updating DCS

What you will have to do is create a symbolic junction, which in simple terms means, creating an image folder on your DCS drive which points to a different drive. This way the game will see the files where they should be, but their physical location will be on another drive. This is perfect for downloads as they are temporary files which is only used while updating. If you try to split your DCS like this you will only degrade your performance.

https://www.howtogeek.com/howto/1622...dows-or-linux/

Here is a nice guide explaining stuff in simple terms.

1. Copy your "_downloads" folder (from the main DCS directory) and paste it on a drive you wish

2. Go back to your DCS directory and delete your "_downloads" folder. (You can combine steps 1 and 2 with the "cut" function)

3. Open the Start Menu and type "cmd" in the search bar, right click on "Command Prompt" and select "Run as an Administrator"

4. type: mklink /J "C:*path to your dcs "_downloads" folder" "D:*path to where you want the "_downloads" folder's content to be stored"

If successful you should see a message say "Junction created for..."

Here is an example how it was setup for me

mklink /J "C:\Games\DCS World OpenBeta" "D:\Games\DCS\_downloads"

Refresh your DCS directory and you should see the folder back there with a small icon in its bottom left corner.

Don't worry if you mess up something, nothing happens, you can just delete that folder and you destroy the link.

Cheers !
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 03:44 PM   #2
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,447
Default

Thanks a lot, very useful ... I will try it out with tomorrow's update
Cheers,
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 03:59 PM   #3
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,141
Default

Tell me how it goes, your folder should end up looking like this, with the small icon on the bottom left

__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-13-2018, 04:15 PM   #4
Rudel_chw
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 1,447
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shadow KT View Post
Tell me how it goes ...

Its working fine .. hadnt realized that it was already wendsday ... its downloading into the relocated folder.


I knew already how to create junctions, and currently use them for Liveries and Mission files ... just never thought about using one for the temporary downloads


Best regards
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 16 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 384 GB - HDD 8 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 07:34 AM   #5
BlacleyCole
Member
 
BlacleyCole's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 852
Default

Using this technique I expect several folders like doc can also move like that I would like to know what folders besides the unused mods can some one list which folder are not normally used during gameplay like the mission editor etc? What are these folders that can be moved off the ssd and will not effect game play.

I may look into building a mod that copies the mods that you are not using to another drive it will allow you to manually select the folders. On you ssd drive make a copy to another drive do the link and and you do this prior to entering dcs this will minimize your dcs footprint on the ssd and if you decide to fly a different aircraftjust just move the folder back to the ssd and move the other aircraft to the storage drive. Eventually I hope to build a system sIMilar to SkateZilla ‘s dcs updater. It could work like ovgme for folder removals where ovgme enable mods either temporary or permanently.
__________________
BlackeyCole 20years usaf
XP-11. Dcs 2.5OB
Acer predator laptop/ i7 7720, 2.4ghz, 32 gb ddr4 ram, 500gb ssd,1tb hdd,nvidia 1080 8gb vram


New FlightSim Blog coming at https://blackeysblog.wordpress.com. It in the wip phase now. I’ll be reviewing both the hardware and software to include mods on a weekly bases once setup. I’m way in the rears at this point.
BlacleyCole is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 08:07 AM   #6
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,141
Default

Sorry, can't help you with that. I don't have such information as to what is used when.
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 03:31 PM   #7
FistofZen+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Location: in a house
Posts: 253
Default

Will try this out on the next Wednesday. Thanks.
__________________
Am I special?
FistofZen is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 04:07 PM   #8
HiJack
Veteran
 
HiJack's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2009
Location: Norway
Posts: 6,669
Default

I guess this can get your update in trouble if you use the same folder for different installations of DCS if you have. Only one installation should be fine, just to be aware.
__________________
Windows 7 64 bit FTW!
My DCS Tools:
Quick Airfield information , Better trim with the X52 Pro , Tacview Glideslopes

Spoiler:

ASUS Z97-PRO, Socket-1150
Intel® Core i7-4770K Processor overclocked to @ 4.20 GHz
32GB Corsair Dominator Platinum DDR3 2133MHz CL9 4x8GB
Sapphire Radeon TRI-X R9 390X 8GB "OC"
Samsung SSD 850PRO 1TB SSD
WD 2TB Black 3,5", SATA64MB Cache, Dual Processor, 7200RPM
Windows 7 64-bit
Philips 40" 4K LED BDM4065UC, ASUS 27” and Dell 24” screens
HiJack is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 07:59 PM   #9
Gman109
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Western Canada
Posts: 171
Default

I'm going to try this out myself, I have a 256gb 960m.2 drive I have DCS and just Windows and associated other productivity type stuff on installed on right now(swapped some drives around), and I've found recently that I ran out of space during an update with my DCS install - I have every module except the Russian transport helo, and every map/WW2/whatever, and my folder size is 130gb.



Anyhow, going to try this out, very interested in being able to pawn off installs on my regular SSD or even my Black WD spinner drives. Thanks for posting this, later today I'll try it out on my primary DCS system.
__________________
Systems
Spoiler:

2 sys- 8700k/1080ti SLI/ z370/32GB RGB 3200/eVGA 1300PSU/Raid0 960 pros/2x1Tb Evo SSDs/W.D. 4gb Black/ROG 27" IPS 165hz G.
1 sys - 6850/Titan XP/Strix x99/32GB Gskill/eVGA 1300psu/950m.2/2x1TB Evo SSD/W.D. 4gb Blk/Rog Swift 34" 100hz LCD Gsync
Primary HOTAS:
1 VKB Gfighter MCG Pro, 1 Gfighter MCG, 1 Mk1 Gfighter/MCG, Virpil T50 (x2), TM Warthogs (x3), TM Cougar, CH Fighter/Combat, Saitek X65/X55, VKB peds, Slaw 109 peds, MFG Xwinds, CH peds, Saitek Cbt peds

VR-Riftx3
Gman109 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2018, 08:53 PM   #10
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Sofia, Bulgaria
Posts: 1,141
Default

Tell me how it goes
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:28 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.