AFN-2 not adjustable? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-12-2018, 12:54 PM   #1
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,300
Default AFN-2 not adjustable?

I can't seem to adjust the frequency anymore in the ME. Is this a bug, a new feature or did it got accidentally deleted?
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 02:34 PM   #2
MAD-MM
Member
 
MAD-MM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Location: Germany
Posts: 903
Default

I might be wrong, but so far I test AFN-2 over the Years, it never works with 109 because we have not necessary Ground Equipment modelled or even AFN-2 is fully integrated in DCS...
Only get this to work in 1.5.8 long time ago with Fw-190 and a ground Vehicle with Frequency set, with 109 it never works...
Last Time a Year ago or so even the 190 was not working anymore..
So far it was never Working even when you can set Frequency in the ME, probably this Feature is now fully dropped?
__________________
Once you have tasted Flight, you will forever walk the Earth with your Eyes turned Skyward.


9./JG27

Last edited by MAD-MM; 06-12-2018 at 02:41 PM.
MAD-MM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 04:00 PM   #3
saburo_cz
Member
 
saburo_cz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2013
Location: Prague CZ
Posts: 505
Default

If i remember it correctly, AFN frequency was never adjustable for 190, only for 109.
(for 109 it works wrong way, but it was debated nearly 2 years ago in 109 subforum here)

We have to wait for proper WWII radio systems, may be one day
__________________
saburo_cz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2018, 05:03 PM   #4
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,300
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by saburo_cz View Post
If i remember it correctly, AFN frequency was never adjustable for 190, only for 109.
(for 109 it works wrong way, but it was debated nearly 2 years ago in 109 subforum here)

We have to wait for proper WWII radio systems, may be one day
It says in the manual that the frequency can be changed in the ME...
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:49 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.