Units not following WP when Bridge involved - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-08-2019, 03:03 PM   #1
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 674
Default Units not following WP when Bridge involved

Hey all, not sure this has been reported but when I place Units on my map, whether they be Infantry or Armour or basically any Unit that moves and they have to transverse a bridge one of them ends up in the water and following the WP underwater or sometimes not moving at all whilst underwater. I spent quite a few hours trying different WP plots and reducing the number of Units and doing other things but most of the time the same problem arises. It seems the bridge factor is causing some issues when added within the route.
Hope this gets looked at.
G
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip / ViacomPro VA
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 03:07 PM   #2
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,984
Default

We have some issues with damaged bridges and units using the water, we also have some issues with specific bridges creating problems with units.

best thing to do is attach a short track showing it and we will take a look.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 03:28 PM   #3
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 674
Default Units and Bridges issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
We have some issues with damaged bridges and units using the water, we also have some issues with specific bridges creating problems with units.

best thing to do is attach a short track showing it and we will take a look.

thanks
Thanks BIGNEWY appreciate that but the limit is 5mb for upload, refused twice now. How can post it here?
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip / ViacomPro VA
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 03:31 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,984
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by GazAce View Post
Thanks BIGNEWY appreciate that but the limit is 5mb for upload, refused twice now. How can post it here?
Is it a MP track? if so maybe to large, you can use a hosting / cloud service and link it if you wish.

If you know which bridge it was just make a single mission and place a unit next to the bridge and I will check the bridge.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 04:12 PM   #5
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
Is it a MP track? if so maybe to large, you can use a hosting / cloud service and link it if you wish.

If you know which bridge it was just make a single mission and place a unit next to the bridge and I will check the bridge.
Thanks, mighty kind. It's in Beslan, Caucases map and there's two Road Bridges giving me the headache. This is the best I could do with some images and co-ords

The Beslan Road Bridge LAT N43 11 .369 LONG E44 30 .497
The Zavodskoy Bridge LAT N43 5 .957 LONG E44 37 .439

Hope all that helps, thanks again.

Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (150).png
Views:	17
Size:	2.12 MB
ID:	220762   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (151).png
Views:	15
Size:	1.40 MB
ID:	220763   Click image for larger version

Name:	Screenshot (152).png
Views:	17
Size:	2.81 MB
ID:	220764  

__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip / ViacomPro VA
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 04:23 PM   #6
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,984
Default

Thanks I will take a look.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2019, 04:59 PM   #7
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,984
Default

I had a quick look with a simple mission, I did not see any issues.

If you can attach your mission I will take a look at that also.

thank you
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 12:36 AM   #8
GazAce
Member
 
GazAce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2015
Location: Sydney Australia
Posts: 674
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
I had a quick look with a simple mission, I did not see any issues.

If you can attach your mission I will take a look at that also.

thank you
Ok thanks for trying and I will try but I did forget to mention that the WP I created for the Units incl Infantry is a route which traverses both those Bridges I showed back and forth across each Bridge for about an hour. I can't figure out how it didn't reproduce for you, where as for me it usually happens on the first leg of their journey. Would you mind if I pm you and then email you my mission?
__________________
Intel Core i7-7700k 4.2 GHz / Asus Prime Z270-AR DDR4 M'b Aura Sync / G-Skill Trident Z RGB DDR4 16GB kit x 2 - total 32GB Aura Sync / Asus ROG-STRIX-GTX 1080Ti 11GB Nvidia Aura Sync / S'sung SSD 500GB EVO / WD 3.5" Blue 2TB HDD / Corsair Crystal 570X Temp Tint Glass Mid Twr RGB Fan cooled (2 x fans added 1 cool, 1 extract) / Asus PG348 ROG 34" Curve G-SYNC 100Hz 3440x1440 UWide DP Mon / WIN HM 10 64bit / HOTAS TM Warthog Throttle & Stick / TrackIR5 ProClip / ViacomPro VA
GazAce is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2019, 09:01 AM   #9
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 16,984
Default

Sure PM me,

use a cloud link to attach it to the PM.

thanks
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, DELL Visor WMR
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:53 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.