2.0.5 changed LoD? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 02-05-2017, 03:03 PM   #21
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 1,939
Reputation power: 14
Fakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the roughFakum is a jewel in the rough
Default

There are a lot of comments regarding updates that are negative and are certainly valid. I concur with the feedback so far. I also agree that the focus of improvements should be on the core product, I am one that simply does not understand why an update would be released if it performs subpar compared to the previous release? I don't think any of us want degradation in an upgrade, I think we would rather see improvement. Yes, work in progress I get it, so why provide an update that looks worse than before? I would rather wait for an update with improvements longer than one in short time that does not improve on the previous version,,, just my 2 cents.
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / ASUS P8Z68 Deluxe/Gen3 MOBO / Intel i5 2500K 3.3GHz (Overclocked to 4.8 GHz) / G.SKILL Ripjaws X Series 16GB XMP Ram / Sandisk 480GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Realtek High Definition Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers/ Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals

Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 06:41 PM   #22
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,137
Reputation power: 12
watermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alieneye View Post
I agree with OP, also noticed a weird way of how the buildings appear now. The are scaling up!

WOW!, thanks for the video, really weird what buildings are doing ...I understand this is a WIP, dont know how many times I have to tell this but, WHY release this???? ...now we have to play next 3/6/9/etc. months like that?? or even worse, forever?? ...I think we should ALWAYS get things BETTER not worse, no matter how much they "change" things... thats all I can say.
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1070 Gaming G1 | 16Gb DDR4@2800Mhz | SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro
DCS WISH--------------F-16C-------------------Please, make the LEGENDARY fighter come to life!!
----MODS----
-ULTRA Weathered F-5 skin here
-Increased Heat Blur distance and quality here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 06:48 PM   #23
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3,293
Reputation power: 14
razo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nice
Default

well, you don't have to play with that version, i mean it's alpha and lots of things are WIP. Also ED could have done a closed alpha, so you wouldn't be able to play this version until release...
__________________
Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, ASUS GTX 1070 O8G, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 08:34 PM   #24
piXel496
Member
 
piXel496's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 349
Reputation power: 6
piXel496 is a jewel in the roughpiXel496 is a jewel in the roughpiXel496 is a jewel in the roughpiXel496 is a jewel in the roughpiXel496 is a jewel in the roughpiXel496 is a jewel in the roughpiXel496 is a jewel in the rough
Default

@ Bignewy (since you are actively moderating this thread)

We are an interested crowd and like to have the feeling we remotely take part by sharing our experience. That's the joy and adventure of a public alpha/beta (in this case NTTR).

It is nice to get a reaction every once in a while or some motivation why the NTTR map changes when it does. Obviously some LOD adjustments are in development, every week a new thread pops up about it and stays unanswered. And after a while it gets blurred by aspecific performance issues or non related chitchat. Then a week later a new thread pops up.

To be specific 2 questions.
1. Will the texture level of the NTTR terrain return to its original higher quality?



2. Is anything changed with the ingame visibility range setting?




Thanks.
__________________

Last edited by piXel496; 02-05-2017 at 08:35 PM. Reason: Or do I have to make a new thread next week ;)
piXel496 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-05-2017, 11:03 PM   #25
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,137
Reputation power: 12
watermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
well, you don't have to play with that version, i mean it's alpha and lots of things are WIP. Also ED could have done a closed alpha, so you wouldn't be able to play this version until release...
And here we go again, and again, and again...

Whats the purpose of an alpha then?...or even better, the purpose of an alpha which they didnt hesitate to take my money for? I remember you this is NOT a free alpha pal, so I think I should have the freedom to say what I dont like and/or could even be a bug...seriously guys, dont know why is that so hard to understand for some of you???

Hope Bignewy could be able to tell us some info regarding all this...
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1070 Gaming G1 | 16Gb DDR4@2800Mhz | SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro
DCS WISH--------------F-16C-------------------Please, make the LEGENDARY fighter come to life!!
----MODS----
-ULTRA Weathered F-5 skin here
-Increased Heat Blur distance and quality here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 06:54 AM   #26
BIGNEWY
Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Hereford, UK
Posts: 11,361
Reputation power: 69
BIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to beholdBIGNEWY is a splendid one to behold
Default

I have spoken with ED this morning and they are investigating.

It could be a simple change in the preload code creating the issue or something else.

Things like this will happen, it is an alpha build and changes are being made on a regular basis internally, I had not noticed the change personally.

@piXel496 I have replied to the thread, not moderated it once yet
__________________
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA PALIT 1080 8GB, INTEL i7 4790K ( Cooled by H100i ), 16GB DDR3 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, TIR5, Trackclip pro, x2 AOC 27" 1920X2160
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 02:47 PM   #27
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 3,293
Reputation power: 14
razo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nicerazo+r is just really nice
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by watermanpc View Post
And here we go again, and again, and again...

Whats the purpose of an alpha then?...or even better, the purpose of an alpha which they didnt hesitate to take my money for? I remember you this is NOT a free alpha pal, so I think I should have the freedom to say what I dont like and/or could even be a bug...seriously guys, dont know why is that so hard to understand for some of you???

Hope Bignewy could be able to tell us some info regarding all this...
Allthough i agree with you on your feedback and this issue, i disagree with your imagination about this alpha version of DCS.

The thing is, an alpha/beta version is used to test the software before initial release. Developers can release such a "testing version" for the people who'd like to help. And what if the developers announce the pre-order is available and then release an alpha/beta software afterwards? People who download an apha/beta version are supposed or at least should give feedback. I don't see anything wrong there. As i said before, if you pre-order a software, and then the developers are releasing a beta/alpha version, did you now pay for the final product, or for the beta/alpha version? You paid for the final product, same goes for here, you paid for the final map, but you didn't pay for the engine, nor did you for the alpha...

As it is an alpha version, things change to optimize and improve the test version for the final version. Some changes are good while the alpha/beta phase, and sometimes they are bad, which might be a bit uncommon, but things like that can happen, they either tested something new or did something else for whatever reason, they do this in favour of the final release, and reports and feedback like yours help them improve the version and maybe even makes them putting their focus on smaller things in the end-stage...
__________________
Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, ASUS GTX 1070 O8G, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 07:14 PM   #28
markuscha
Junior Member
 
markuscha's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Posts: 85
Reputation power: 4
markuscha is on a distinguished road
Default

Hmmm. Strange but my FPS are the best i have ever seen !
Went from 40 to allmost 120 depending on Module .
I was able to switch viewdistance from high to ultra and still getting up to 100 FPS.
Regarding to most of the other posts thats very strange ...
__________________





CPU: i7-5820K, 3.3GHz GPU: nVidia GeForce GTX1080 Motherboard: Gigabyte X99-UD3 RAM: G.Skill DDR4-2133 16GB SSD: Crucial MX200 500GB OS: Win 10 64Bit
markuscha is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-06-2017, 07:45 PM   #29
watermanpc
Senior Member
 
watermanpc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Location: Spain
Posts: 1,137
Reputation power: 12
watermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of lightwatermanpc is a glorious beacon of light
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BIGNEWY View Post
I have spoken with ED this morning and they are investigating.

It could be a simple change in the preload code creating the issue or something else.

Things like this will happen, it is an alpha build and changes are being made on a regular basis internally, I had not noticed the change personally.

@piXel496 I have replied to the thread, not moderated it once yet
Great BIGNEWY, many thanks for your help!, looking forward to read more info about this

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
Allthough i agree with you on your feedback and this issue, i disagree with your imagination about this alpha version of DCS.

The thing is, an alpha/beta version is used to test the software before initial release. Developers can release such a "testing version" for the people who'd like to help. And what if the developers announce the pre-order is available and then release an alpha/beta software afterwards? People who download an apha/beta version are supposed or at least should give feedback. I don't see anything wrong there. As i said before, if you pre-order a software, and then the developers are releasing a beta/alpha version, did you now pay for the final product, or for the beta/alpha version? You paid for the final product, same goes for here, you paid for the final map, but you didn't pay for the engine, nor did you for the alpha...

As it is an alpha version, things change to optimize and improve the test version for the final version. Some changes are good while the alpha/beta phase, and sometimes they are bad, which might be a bit uncommon, but things like that can happen, they either tested something new or did something else for whatever reason, they do this in favour of the final release, and reports and feedback like yours help them improve the version and maybe even makes them putting their focus on smaller things in the end-stage...
Mate, I read your post and at the end of the day we totally agree, I understand what an alpha is/means, and as you said, Im trying to help make things better to the point Im supporting this project with my money ...the only thing some of us are saying is:

1- This could be just a bug
2- If not a bug, once again (since last updates) the quality of the map is going down the road to a point where its now looking REALLY POOR, so we are not burning NTTR just because 1 update messed things a bit, its been several months of down hill travel so I think its "good" to ask whats happening.

But again, we are in the same boat mate!


Quote:
Originally Posted by markuscha View Post
Hmmm. Strange but my FPS are the best i have ever seen !
Went from 40 to allmost 120 depending on Module .
I was able to switch viewdistance from high to ultra and still getting up to 100 FPS.
Regarding to most of the other posts thats very strange ...
Yep!, very strange...and looking at the crazy amount you are talking about (300%) I think I could safely say there must be something else with your system/intall where the problem came from...in my case, I can say I lost like a 5/10% performance and with a big degradation of the visual quality.
__________________
i7 6700K@4,5Ghz | GB Z170x-UD3 | GTX 1070 Gaming G1 | 16Gb DDR4@2800Mhz | SSD + Barracuda x3 | NOX Hummer M750 | HOTAS WartHog | DIY IR Clip+Opentrack | Win10 64 pro
DCS WISH--------------F-16C-------------------Please, make the LEGENDARY fighter come to life!!
----MODS----
-ULTRA Weathered F-5 skin here
-Increased Heat Blur distance and quality here
watermanpc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-07-2017, 01:42 PM   #30
Dav IRL
Member
 
Dav IRL's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Dublin, Ireland.
Posts: 365
Reputation power: 7
Dav IRL is a jewel in the roughDav IRL is a jewel in the roughDav IRL is a jewel in the roughDav IRL is a jewel in the roughDav IRL is a jewel in the roughDav IRL is a jewel in the rough
Default

Exactly my thoughts WatermanPC.

To the posters that suggest I play something else, I am not interested in playing any other flight sim, in fact since playing Blackshark in 2008 I have been hooked and heavily invested in the DCS series only.

I am however a customer since 2008, and if I get frustrated with the sims basics principles not being improved update after update. I have every right to say so, and complain, as I am a customer who whole heartedly supports ED and appreciates their product, I just don't like the way basic gameplay principles are taking so long to implement.

I just want the promises delivered. SLI support for example was never supported, even though it was said it would be, that was poor communication and created a problem for me and many other members.

Furthermore, it has never been responded to or addressed to the point where I got rid of sli altogether.

So needless to say the base map, the base audio and runway operations are just that, basic but important and way more important then anything else. In short there is no complete game without working maps, beautiful visuals and proper ATC.
__________________
INTEL Kaby Lake Core i7 7700K OC 5.0Ghz CPU, ASUS ROG Strix Z270H Gaming Motherboard & 16GB 3200Mhz Corsair DDR4 RAM & ID Cooling FrostFlow 240mm Liquid Cooler OVERCLOCKED GTX 1080 HOTAS Warthog Oculus Rift & Touch
Dav IRL is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:39 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.