diff.lua (versus) .lua files??? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-21-2016, 11:37 PM   #1
Funkengreuven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Default diff.lua (versus) .lua files???

I'm new to DCS and have the TS HOTAS stick & throttle and I'm trying to load a custom profile. I was looking in DCS device files and I found a profile that I want to use (i.e. TMC, TTM, Keyboard.lua, and Thrustmaster Combined file). The issue I don't understand is these profiles only have a .LUA file for the keyboard, but DCS keeps looking for a .diff.lua file? I don't understand why the difference.

How do I get DCS to load a .LUA file & not a .DIFF.LUA? Is the file extension .diff.lua due to a newer version of DCS, whereas the profile I am trying to use was created in an older version and the file naming convention has changed? I running 1.5.5, but the profile I am trying to use was created over two years years ago in 7/2015.

I tried deleting all keyboard commands, except one (you have to make at least one assignment or it will not let you save the profile), but that didn't work either. I feel like there's something stupid I'm missing and I can't figure it out. What am I doing wrong?

I tried putting the contents of the .LUA file from the profile I want to use into a .diff.lua file and portions of the profile worked, but others simply did not or did not work as they should. I keep thinking the .diff file extension equals "different than default A-10C SIM assignments" and maybe the profile .lua file I'm trying to use doesn't match up exactly. I don't know...

I can run the target software and I finally figured out hot to create a combined device ID (that took forever), but this last piece is beyond my understanding.

Any help is super appreciated as I've been messing with this for days now...
Funkengreuven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 01:49 AM   #2
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,454
Default

The whole location and function of LUA has changed. The diff.lua that's created in your user\saved games folder gets created when you change the default setting in the game control settings. So if you bind a hotas function to be different than the default one, diff.lua file will be created. You can't really change it.

Also, do you mean that you have T*M* HOTAS? And you want to change a default setting to something else?
__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 12:14 PM   #3
Funkengreuven
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Posts: 3
Default

Yes, I have the TM HOTAS Warthog & trying to set it up with A-10C. You just helped me big time. Nowhere does it say that you can't use .lua files anymore. They still have user-made device profiles in the download section of DCS website, but they're old and use .lua files for keyboard, not dif.lua. However, someone new to DCS will not know this (like me). The TARGET portion of the profile seemed to work fine, but the keyboard file will not map properly and I could not figure out how to make it work. I guess I'll just have to ga back to square one and learn how to code my own profile from scratch, instead of using someone else's. Was hoping to avoid having to start from scratch. I haven't seen any profiles yet that use dff.lua files, but then I haven't looked that well either. I just got TIR5 today and am trying to get that setup now. Thanks for your help! Just knowing the game has evolved releases and .lua files no longer work helps a lot.
Funkengreuven is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 10:01 PM   #4
hansangb
Veteran
 
hansangb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: New York
Posts: 3,454
Default

You can't use DIFF.LUA, but you can use the default.lua files in the C:\Program Files\Eagle Dynamics\DCS World\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Input\A-10C\joystick


directory. But with Warthog, everything is already mapped out of the box. If you want to modify one or two settings, it's easier to do it in the Controller setting within DCS.



Homefries has a pre-made TARGET scripts that you can use as an alternative. As does Polaris.




__________________
hsb
HW Spec in Spoiler
---
Spoiler:
i7-8700K Delid/OC'ed to 5.1GHz, EVGA Z370 MB, 32GB DDR4 3200MHz, EVGA 2080 Ti FTW3, NVMe+SSD, Win 10 x64 Pro, MFG, JetSeat, Warthog, TM MFDs, Komodo Huey set, CV1
hansangb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 11:25 PM   #5
Elnocho3
Junior Member
 
Elnocho3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 92
Default

Sorry not quite following here. How do we go about setting up our own controller profiles now? I'm wanting to set-up 2 position switches with the TM Warthog in the M2K
__________________



PC spec: i7 4770K @ 4.4 with NZXT Kraken 40, 24gb RAM, 980 Ti, Z87, Creative X-Fi Titanium
Peripherals: TM Warthog, Saitek Pro Flight Pedals, CV1
Elnocho3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-22-2016, 11:57 PM   #6
dannyq8
Member
 
dannyq8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Posts: 270
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Elnocho3 View Post
Sorry not quite following here. How do we go about setting up our own controller profiles now? I'm wanting to set-up 2 position switches with the TM Warthog in the M2K
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=89226&page=15

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=130459

Have a read of these posts on how to do it.

I've attached my Mirage version as an example, it's not perfect or finished, as the Mirage is still evolving.

I strongly suggest using JSGME when doing any modding

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=98607
Attached Files
File Type: rar Danny's Mirage.rar (13.4 KB, 64 views)
__________________
Wise men speak because they have something to say; Fools because they have to say something.
Plato
dannyq8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-23-2016, 01:25 PM   #7
Elnocho3
Junior Member
 
Elnocho3's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 92
Default

Thanks!!




Quote:
Originally Posted by dannyq8 View Post
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=89226&page=15

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=130459

Have a read of these posts on how to do it.

I've attached my Mirage version as an example, it's not perfect or finished, as the Mirage is still evolving.

I strongly suggest using JSGME when doing any modding

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=98607
__________________



PC spec: i7 4770K @ 4.4 with NZXT Kraken 40, 24gb RAM, 980 Ti, Z87, Creative X-Fi Titanium
Peripherals: TM Warthog, Saitek Pro Flight Pedals, CV1
Elnocho3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 08:04 AM   #8
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 143
Default

Hey Folks, I thought I would bump this thread rather than make a new one.

Like OP, I'm seeking more explanation on the xxx.diff.lua for control bindings that is saved in the saved games directory with current version of DCS World

In the past, when I have changed bindings on the HOTAS for different aircraft, I choose "Save Profile As", resulting in a xxxx.diff.lua in my Saved Games/etc folder (which is backed up separately). When I have ever reinstalled DCS World, I thought I would just load said profile and all of my bindings would be preserved. However, after doing this, I have found I have to go through from scratch to re bind things anyway.

So what is the purpose of the .diff.lua file? Am I using it correctly?

Many thanks,



Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 08:09 AM   #9
VirusAM
Member
 
VirusAM's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Rome, Italy
Posts: 747
Send a message via MSN to VirusAM
Default

You have to save a diff file for every device you got...then you have to load it for every device
__________________
Vincent "Virus" DThe
I7-9900K @5.1 GHz | 32gb DDR4 Ram 3200MHz| GeForce GTX1080ti | SSD Nvme Intel | Ssd NVME 480GB Adata| Hotas Warthog + Cougar MFD | MFG Crosswind | UTC MkII Pro + Ps3Eye | Samsung CH3270 32" 2560x1440 QLED Monitor | Lenovo Explorer VR Headset
VirusAM is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-04-2018, 08:15 AM   #10
Scotch75
Member
 
Scotch75's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: Perth, Western Australia
Posts: 143
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by VirusAM View Post
You have to save a diff file for every device you got...then you have to load it for every device
Thanks Virus, could you expand please?

When I am in the "Controls" GUI, it just saves one file. Or do I select a binding each on TM Throttle, TM Joystick, and Combat Rudder Pedals and save a .diff.lua each time, resulting in 3 files?

Cheers!


Sent from my SM-G950F using Tapatalk
__________________
W10 Home 64Bit, Intel Skylake I5 6600K 3.50GHz, ASUS ROG Stryx Z270F MoBo, 32GB G.Skill RipJaws V DDR4 3200 RAM, Samsung 960 Pro 512GB M.2 SSD (OS), Samsung 850 Pro 512GB SSD, 2TB Seagate SDHD, 2TB WD Green HDD, GALAX GTX GeForce 1070 EXOC Sniper White 8GB VRAM
Scotch75 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
.lua, a-10c warthog, hotas, profile

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:42 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.