[Possible] AWG-9 shows ladders of radar contacts - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2019, 09:32 PM   #1
Looney
Senior Member
 
Looney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,029
Default [Possible] AWG-9 shows ladders of radar contacts

After aligning the INS, we took off and I mistakenly left-clicked the WCS button from standby to off and then back through stby to On.

We were able to lock certain contacts but after a while we got ladders of contacts on the TID, though not shown on the DDD. These target were moving from lower right to top-left or vice versa, all over the screen.

We put it down to the INS going haywire due to some manoevring but I still wanted to post a thread here.

Have track, this was MP, human pilot and human (me) RIO.

__________________


Commodore 64 | MOS6510 | VIC-II | SID6581 | DD 1541 | KCS Power Cartridge | 64Kb | 32Kb external | Arcade Turbo
Looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2019, 09:44 PM   #2
gyrovague
3rd Party Developer
 
gyrovague's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 83
Default

:O never seen this before!
__________________
____________
Heatblur Simulations
gyrovague is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 08:29 AM   #3
Looney
Senior Member
 
Looney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,029
Default

Need a track?
__________________


Commodore 64 | MOS6510 | VIC-II | SID6581 | DD 1541 | KCS Power Cartridge | 64Kb | 32Kb external | Arcade Turbo
Looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:29 AM   #4
deadpool
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2018
Posts: 51
Default

Track for developers seems good, but if you or anyone ever experiences that again, try restarting your WCS computer.
I'd love to know if that helps.

Had lots of fun yesterday using the onboard tools to try to workaround, diagnose or otherwise coerce more info out of the systems. Got a good immersive shakedown cruise feeling to it!
deadpool is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:23 AM   #5
Boxin
Junior Member
 
Boxin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: PHX, AZ!
Posts: 58
Default

Are those targets jamming you?
__________________
i9-9900k | 2080 Ti ftw ultra | 32gb DDR4 3200 | Oculus hmd | HOTAS Warthog | MFG Crosswind | MFD Cougar
Boxin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 05:25 AM   #6
aaron886
Veteran
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 3,642
Default

I've had this about 5 or 6 times. Almost every time I jump in the RIO pit. I thought it was a plausible computer error.
aaron886 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 09:30 AM   #7
Looney
Senior Member
 
Looney's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 1,029
Default

No jamming, only targets were tankers. I haven't reset the WCS, next time I'll check if this does anything.
__________________


Commodore 64 | MOS6510 | VIC-II | SID6581 | DD 1541 | KCS Power Cartridge | 64Kb | 32Kb external | Arcade Turbo
Looney is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:56 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.