RIO: What am i doing wrong? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-14-2019, 07:17 PM   #1
kurtz667
Member
 
kurtz667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default RIO: What am i doing wrong?

I am unable to launch any missiles as a RIO with the launch button, it also doesn't lit up.
On the pilot side; My master arm is on & phoenix missiles are selected.
On the RIO side; Target is radar locked and declared hostile.
Am i missing something?
__________________
https://s4.postimg.org/ksp6kqrbh/20170816223854_1.jpgModules: FC3, KA-50, MIG-21, F-18, F-14, UH-1H, Spitfire, F-5E, A-10c, A-4E
PC setup : I7 8700k, 32g ram, m2 ssd, gtx 1080ti, Warthog TM, MFG crosswind, Playseat Air Force, Oculus CV1
kurtz667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 09:45 PM   #2
33rd_Razorblade
Member
 
33rd_Razorblade's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 297
Default

missile prepare enabled on frontconsole of pilot? left side of Masterarm.

Need 2 Min for prep
__________________
33rd_Razorblade is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 10:24 PM   #3
kurtz667
Member
 
kurtz667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default

yup the missile prep is on and, if i switch back to the pilot i can fire the phoenix missile.
__________________
https://s4.postimg.org/ksp6kqrbh/20170816223854_1.jpgModules: FC3, KA-50, MIG-21, F-18, F-14, UH-1H, Spitfire, F-5E, A-10c, A-4E
PC setup : I7 8700k, 32g ram, m2 ssd, gtx 1080ti, Warthog TM, MFG crosswind, Playseat Air Force, Oculus CV1
kurtz667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:40 PM   #4
Pikey
Veteran
 
Pikey's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: Reading, UK (GMT)
Posts: 3,350
Default

I've had this, the point where it seems to be a lottery if it comes off the rails or not. At least you are getting them locked up, i'm struggling with that too.
__________________
“Six better fuses and we would have lost.”
Pikey is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2019, 11:50 PM   #5
Possum
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Posts: 42
Default

Waiting for 3 sec LTE?
Possum is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2019, 01:33 AM   #6
kurtz667
Member
 
kurtz667's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Belgium
Posts: 131
Default

I found my problem (took me a whole day :p). Seems that if the acm cover is in the open position, it puts the missile option on boresight, and it needs to be set on normal for RIO use. xD
__________________
https://s4.postimg.org/ksp6kqrbh/20170816223854_1.jpgModules: FC3, KA-50, MIG-21, F-18, F-14, UH-1H, Spitfire, F-5E, A-10c, A-4E
PC setup : I7 8700k, 32g ram, m2 ssd, gtx 1080ti, Warthog TM, MFG crosswind, Playseat Air Force, Oculus CV1
kurtz667 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.