Kneeboard Builder (windows app) - Page 116 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-28-2018, 01:51 AM   #1151
sobe
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Posts: 1,237
Default

No. That is the problem. It just vanishes.
__________________
Trackir4 using the latest Trackir 5 software, Win10 Pro [Creator Update] updated from Win7Pro Pro 64Bit, Intel(R) Core™ i5-2500 3.30 GHz 6M Intel Smart Cache LGA115 , GigaByte GA-Z68XP-UD4 Intel Z68 Chipset DDR3 16GB Ram, GTX MSI Gaming 1060 [6 GB] Video Card, Main Monitor 1 on left 1920x1080 Touchscreen Monitor 2 on right 1920x1080 .
sobe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-28-2018, 07:10 PM   #1152
Griffin-185th
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Manchester, UK
Posts: 58
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by AlaskanGrizzly View Post
It sounds like you will need to use the 'Width Offset' option in the DCS Resolution panel. By entering -1024 in to the Width Offset it will restrict the kneeboard to your main screen resolution of 2560x1440.

Okay. I found that my aspect ration was wrong, which ties in with your comments. The size of the screen is set to encompase both of my screens. The aspect ratio was 1:1.7 recurring. I changed this to 16:9 to suit the main screen and hey presto, the kneeboard works.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K processor at 4.00GHz+
Windows 10, 64 bit
12GB Corsair RAM
Asus NVIDIA GeForce GTX 970, 4096MB
27" IIyama screen at 2560x1440
15" Dell E153FP screen at 1024 x 768
Thrustmaster Hotas Warthog
Saitek Combat rudder pedals
Logitech G13 pad
Thrustmaster MFDs
Griffin-185th is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 01:30 PM   #1153
Captain Orso
Senior Member
 
Captain Orso's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Stuttgart, Germany
Posts: 1,465
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bones1014 View Post
Thank you for your response. I have the profile created and the kneeboard moved and nothing more. I haven't changed anything else and I'm missing information from the maps. Here is an image of the kneeboard map from the Viggen cold start mission. There should be a number of waypoints on the map.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/9vjwzEyBYe8JhBJeA
Hey Bones, I honestly have no idea about the waypoints. Are you certain they should be on that map section? Do they appear in that area of the map on the F10 tactical map?
__________________
When you hit the wrong button on take-off


System Specs.
Spoiler:
System board ... MSI X99A GAMING 9 ACK
CPU ............ Intel Core i7-5820K @ 3800MHz per OC Genie
CPU cooling .... Noctua NH-D15
Memory ......... 16GB DDR4-3000 G.Skill Ripjaw
PSU ............ Corsair AX860i PSU
Graphics card .. Zotac Nvidia GeForce GTX 1080 Ti Amp! Extreme
System disk .... SanDisk Extreme PRO 480GB SSD
Monitor ........ ASUS MG279Q, 27"
VR ............. Oculus Rift CV1
Captain Orso is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 04:54 PM   #1154
LazyBoot
Member
 
LazyBoot's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Norway
Posts: 172
Default

Looks like the mission briefing kneeboard is causing a lua table overflow leading to a DCS hang/crash if the mission briefing is too long
Code:
2018-12-31 14:12:43.854 ERROR   Lua::Config: load error C:\Users\[username]\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\KNEEBOARD/002-missionbriefing-002.lua:table overflow.
LazyBoot is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-31-2018, 09:17 PM   #1155
bones1014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Captain Orso View Post
Hey Bones, I honestly have no idea about the waypoints. Are you certain they should be on that map section? Do they appear in that area of the map on the F10 tactical map?
Yea they used to show up there and yes they are visible on the F10.
bones1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-01-2019, 01:04 PM   #1156
caponi
Senior Member
 
caponi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Hannover Germany
Posts: 1,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by bones1014 View Post
Thank you for your response. I have the profile created and the kneeboard moved and nothing more. I haven't changed anything else and I'm missing information from the maps. Here is an image of the kneeboard map from the Viggen cold start mission. There should be a number of waypoints on the map.

https://photos.app.goo.gl/9vjwzEyBYe8JhBJeA
Hi,

i found the Waypoint problem ...

2019-01-01 12:42:22.851 ERROR Lua::Config: load error C:\Users\xxxxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Data/Kneeboard Builder Config/Custom Kneeboard Settings/AJS37/overlay_page.lua:can't open 'C:\Users\xxxxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Data/Kneeboard Builder Config/Custom Kneeboard Settings/AJS37/overlay_page.lua'.

after i copied the overlay_page.lua from the A-10C folder into the AJS37 folder...
all things are working fine

please have a look
__________________
A-10C, KA-50, UH-1D, FC-3, P-51D, FW-190D9, Bf-109K, Spitfire IX, F-86F, Mig-15bis, Mig-21bis, M-2000C, F/A-18C, AJS-37 Viggen, L-39, CA on ...

Intel Core I7-7700K Socket 1151@4200GHz, 32GB DDR4 - 2133 cl-14
BeQuit 700W, Asus Z270 Strix ROC F, NVidia GTX1080 8GB
3*Samsung SSD 256GB
Phillips 43“ 4K Monitor
Windows10 (64)
caponi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 05:24 PM   #1157
bones1014
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2016
Posts: 95
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by caponi View Post
Hi,

i found the Waypoint problem ...

2019-01-01 12:42:22.851 ERROR Lua::Config: load error C:\Users\xxxxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Data/Kneeboard Builder Config/Custom Kneeboard Settings/AJS37/overlay_page.lua:can't open 'C:\Users\xxxxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Data/Kneeboard Builder Config/Custom Kneeboard Settings/AJS37/overlay_page.lua'.

after i copied the overlay_page.lua from the A-10C folder into the AJS37 folder...
all things are working fine

please have a look
Cool I'll give it a shot.



*EDIT*
WORKS! Thanks.

Last edited by bones1014; 01-16-2019 at 05:38 PM.
bones1014 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-18-2019, 08:10 AM   #1158
jonsky7
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: UK
Posts: 117
Default

Hi,

I used kneeboard builder just to move the default kneeboard as I run multiple monitors. As of late when I try to apply the profile the app hangs and crashes.

I've tried deleting all the kneeboard files in my saved games directory and using a fresh copy, but it is still the same.

Would appreciate any ideas you might have.

Thanks


edit, and now the taskbar icon for switching profiles won't show up and I can't find the settings.xml file mentioned in the first post.

Last edited by jonsky7; 01-18-2019 at 04:57 PM.
jonsky7 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:07 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.