MB-339A/PAN by Frecce Tricolori Virtuali (NEW VERSION) - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-26-2019, 04:23 PM   #71
BlackLibrary
Member
 
BlackLibrary's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Nbg, Franken (Ger)
Posts: 381
Default

Thanks for this nice Mod!!!


DCS-BIOS is updatet for the new version:

https://github.com/DCSFlightpanels/d...es/tag/0.7.30b

Testers and feedback are welcome (discord or PM)
BlackLibrary is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 04:41 PM   #72
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 420
Default

Sorted my trackir out. At the moment, I cannot get the Lights to work for Nav and Illumination. Is there another switch hidden somewhere? Hey BlackLibrary, what's the new BIOS? Is this to Help DCS?


Cheers

Last edited by tmansteve; 07-26-2019 at 04:46 PM.
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 06:27 PM   #73
=OPS=Slider1709
Member
 
=OPS=Slider1709's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Poznań, Poland
Posts: 263
Default

Straight from DCS BIOS website: "DCS-BIOS is a community-maintained Export.lua file for use with DCS: World. It provides a stable, documented interface for external hardware and software to interact with the clickable cockpit of a DCS: World aircraft."

So basically, if you don't have any custom made panels, don't worry about it. It does not help DCS in terms of performance, more like functionality.

P.S. Source: http://dcs-bios.a10c.de/
__________________
F-14 Tomcat Driver/RIO
=OPS=Slider1709 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 06:36 PM   #74
gianlu320
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 125
Default

I briefly tried the new version.

It's beautiful, and the way it flies feels very real specially in ground effect.

Can I just ask few questions?
I can't use the radionav, I can't switch frequencies because the switches are non clickable.
Is this still work in progress or am I doing something wrong?
And also on ground when I contact the ground crew there is no option to ask for the air supply, only the elec power is available..

Anyways outstanding work!
gianlu320 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 07:21 PM   #75
FrecceTricoloriVirtuali
Junior Member
 
FrecceTricoloriVirtuali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gianlu320 View Post
I briefly tried the new version.

It's beautiful, and the way it flies feels very real specially in ground effect.

Can I just ask few questions?
I can't use the radionav, I can't switch frequencies because the switches are non clickable.
Is this still work in progress or am I doing something wrong?
And also on ground when I contact the ground crew there is no option to ask for the air supply, only the elec power is available..

Anyways outstanding work!
Q1) I can't use the radionav, I can't switch frequencies because the switches are non clickable.
Is this still work in progress or am I doing something wrong?

A1) It is not implemented yet. It is planned for the future (look at the first post).

Q2) And also on ground when I contact the ground crew there is no option to ask for the air supply, only the elec power is available..

A2) Also this feature will be implemented in the future


Thanks
__________________
FrecceTricoloriVirtuali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 07:24 PM   #76
FrecceTricoloriVirtuali
Junior Member
 
FrecceTricoloriVirtuali's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Posts: 7
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldur View Post

Things I noticed:


- I have yet to find a way to get the throttle back from idle to off
- rudder axes do nothing in the first half
- missing FFB, but...

[/IMG]
Hi!
Please find below the answers:

1. try with RSHIFT+END
2. please, explain better
3. FFB will be included with the next update

Anyway, thank you
__________________
FrecceTricoloriVirtuali is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 08:05 PM   #77
Finbarr996
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: London
Posts: 19
Default

Fantastic effort - thank you so much for sharing this wonderful aircraft!
Finbarr996 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 08:05 PM   #78
Xtan
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
Default

This is definitely a great MOD. Thank you for giving us such a good experience! But there are a few bugs I need to report:

1. There will be more lift when the canopy is opened.

2. When the canopy handle is clicked during animation, the handle will be deadlocked.

3. When passing some taxiway positions, tail bounce will occur, which will cause an explosion in severe cases.

4. AI's navigation lights are much brighter than the flyable aircraft.

5. The taxi light switch needs to be mapped to RALT+L.

6. The mapping of gear down/up needs to work.

Thank you again for your outstanding work!
Xtan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 08:34 PM   #79
tees
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 85
Default

HI there i love that plane just one request can we have zoom in axes ?
tees is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-26-2019, 08:46 PM   #80
6S.Duke
Member
 
6S.Duke's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Turin
Posts: 572
Default

We are taking note of your reports and requests. We will try to include and to correct everything.

Frecce Tricolori Virtuali - EFM coder
__________________
MB339 EFM Coder - Frecce Tricolori Virtuali

MY YOUTUBE CHANNEL

Giuseppe "Duke" Didiano - Per gli amici Duck
6S.Duke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:57 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.