How do you shorten Jester's startup? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2020, 06:42 AM   #1
Xeno_OP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Default How do you shorten Jester's startup?

Hi guys i'm new to dcs and in a cold start youtube the creator mentioned that in mission editor you can change the rio's startup time from 8 minutes to 2 minutes. I have searched the internet and played with it myself but couldn't figure it out. Can anyone give me some advice?
Xeno_OP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:11 AM   #2
SacredRaziel
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

Do you mean the whole startup?
I think you can only change alignment to fast align. The startup process in itself should be the same.

Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
SacredRaziel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:12 AM   #3
Xeno_OP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Ya the alignment takes 8 minutes - do you know how to shorten it?
Xeno_OP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:15 AM   #4
SacredRaziel
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

https://www.reddit.com/r/hoggit/comm...m_source=share



Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
SacredRaziel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 07:24 AM   #5
Xeno_OP
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2020
Posts: 3
Default

Thank you I appreciate your help!
Xeno_OP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 08:41 AM   #6
eatthis
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 415
Default

turn ash (auto stored heading) on in the mission editor
eatthis is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 09:34 AM   #7
Blinde
Member
 
Blinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 248
Default

How does that auto stored heading work? I mean how do you select it?
Blinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 10:45 AM   #8
SacredRaziel
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blinde View Post
How does that auto stored heading work? I mean how do you select it?
Fo you mean in ME or in the rio-pit?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
SacredRaziel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 11:00 AM   #9
Blinde
Member
 
Blinde's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: Finland
Posts: 248
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SacredRaziel View Post
Fo you mean in ME or in the rio-pit?

Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
Pilot or Rio. Can Jester use it?
Blinde is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2020, 11:31 AM   #10
SacredRaziel
Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 114
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Blinde View Post
Pilot or Rio. Can Jester use it?
Its only usable by the rio. Afaik jester uses it automatically if available. For manual procedure check manual. No clue. I tend to be pilot :/

Gesendet von meinem SM-G960F mit Tapatalk
SacredRaziel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.