FW190D WEAPONS - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-02-2017, 03:20 PM   #1
heinzknocke
Member
 
heinzknocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincolnshire UK 5 miles from RAF SCAMPTON
Posts: 178
Default FW190D WEAPONS

Good Afternoon


Hope somebody can help me which files deal with the weapons ie bombs, rockets and fuel tank.


I have downloaded the 190a4 and a5 from warbirds but they have no weapons how can I get hold of the fw190d's weapons and put them on the A4 and A5 ?


I'm stumped tried to copy from the mission planner but it just makes another line on the weapon load out.


Any ideas


Heinz
heinzknocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 03:33 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,346
Default

Open the FW-190A4/A5.lua

press ctrl+f and search for CLSID

Is there anything with that in the file or is anything after CLSID in the code?
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 04:19 PM   #3
heinzknocke
Member
 
heinzknocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincolnshire UK 5 miles from RAF SCAMPTON
Posts: 178
Default

RAZO+R


Thank you so much for the very fast response


Yes there are items after the CLSID on both aircraft the A4 seems ok


The A5 though instead of showing BR21 or R4M rockets it shows HVAR rockets


Heinz
heinzknocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 04:32 PM   #4
heinzknocke
Member
 
heinzknocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincolnshire UK 5 miles from RAF SCAMPTON
Posts: 178
Default

Pylons = {
pylon(1, 1, 0.40, -0.36, -2.59, {use_full_connector_position=true,connector = "PYLON_1",arg = 305,arg_value = -1.0},
{
{ CLSID = "{HVAR}",arg = 314,arg_value = 0.5}, --Roquette
{ CLSID = "FAB_50", arg_value = 0.15 },

}),

pylon(2, 1, 0.40, -0.36, -2.35, {use_full_connector_position=true,connector = "PYLON_2",arg = 303,arg_value = -1.0},
{
{ CLSID = "{HVAR}",arg = 317,arg_value = 0.5}, --Roquette
{ CLSID = "FAB_50", arg_value = 0.15 },


}),

pylon(3, 0, 0.30, -0.75, 0.0, {use_full_connector_position=true,connector = "PYLON_3",arg = 304,arg_value = -1.0},
{
{ CLSID = "FW109_FUEL_TANK",arg_value = 1.0 },
{ CLSID = "SC_501_SC500" ,arg_value = 1.0 },
{ CLSID = "SC_501_SC250" },
{ CLSID = "ER_4_SC50", arg_value = 1.0 },
}),
pylon(4, 1, 0.40, -0.36, 2.33, {use_full_connector_position=true,connector = "PYLON_4",arg = 301,arg_value = -1.0},
{
{ CLSID = "{HVAR}",arg = 314,arg_value = 0.5}, --Roquette
{ CLSID = "FAB_50", arg_value = 0.15 },

}),
pylon(5, 1, 0.40, -0.36, 2.56, {use_full_connector_position=true,connector = "PYLON_5",arg = 302,arg_value = -1.0},
{
{ CLSID = "{HVAR}",arg = 314,arg_value = 0.5}, --Roquette
{ CLSID = "FAB_50", arg_value = 0.15 },


That's what i've found for the A5 no mention of BR21 or R4M


Heinz
heinzknocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 04:37 PM   #5
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,346
Default

Then you have weapons, looks more like an installation issue. Or you landed on a neutral airfield.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 04:43 PM   #6
heinzknocke
Member
 
heinzknocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincolnshire UK 5 miles from RAF SCAMPTON
Posts: 178
Default

So delete the A5 mod reinstall ?


I've only ever got as far as the ME screen to load up for a mission the A5 should have BR21'S and R4M'S yes ?


Heinz
heinzknocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 05:13 PM   #7
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,346
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by heinzknocke View Post
So delete the A5 mod reinstall ?
try it

Quote:
I've only ever got as far as the ME screen to load up for a mission the A5 should have BR21'S and R4M'S yes ?


Heinz
if they are in the lua then yes otherwise no.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2017, 07:29 PM   #8
heinzknocke
Member
 
heinzknocke's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: Lincolnshire UK 5 miles from RAF SCAMPTON
Posts: 178
Default

RAZO+R


Many thanks for trying to help at least you put me on a path. The original lua file was messed up re downloaded a new one and you could see that parts were missing.
So all sorted thanks


Heinz
heinzknocke is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:16 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.