Airborne Troops Radio command? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-07-2020, 02:02 PM   #1
Stratos
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,096
Default Airborne Troops Radio command?

I discovered we have a AIRBONE TROOPS radio command (sorry If that's not the exact term, I'm using the spanish version of the sim), but what is good for? I tried to add some infantry troops nearby and added them the Transportable TAB, but I cannot contact anyone. Any idea of what that radio command is good for?

Thanks!
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 08:16 AM   #2
159_Archer
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Stratos, the 'airborne troops' feature is currently not working -it has an unfortunate and very frustrating history of this -which is a real shame.


With-out describing it fully, if making a mission with transportable (airborne troops) you have to put troops into a mission and tick the 'transportable' tag and then go into the advanced WP actions and allocate them to a helo or helo type. You'd also have to have a helo similarly adjusted in advanced WP actions to pick-up and disembark them.


As you have found, you then use the radio menu to embark and disembark them -which is great when it works!


I don't understand why this feature is so fragile -it is very frustrating to those of us who love helo transport ops -rather deminishes the sim which is sad.
__________________

159th Guards Aviation Regiment; recruiting now! http://www.159thgar.com/
We now fly all modern Jets and Helos
159_Archer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-08-2020, 01:42 PM   #3
Stratos
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,096
Default

Ok I see it now that is a reported bug, hope we can get it fixed soon.
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2020, 09:32 AM   #4
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montpellier - France
Posts: 310
Default

Hi,

BIGNEWY said like a week ago about the topic:

The team have this reported, and was ready, however we found another issue that needed to be merged before we could fix this one.

I hope it will be ready for the next patch.

Thanks


Fingers cross !!!
__________________
Link to my MODs - So far...
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2020, 07:16 PM   #5
Grajo
Member
 
Grajo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: Montpellier - France
Posts: 310
Default

Good news Guys !!! It is back and working again.
Thank you Devs for not keeping us waiting too long this time
__________________
Link to my MODs - So far...
Grajo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-17-2020, 09:21 PM   #6
Stratos
Veteran
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Spain
Posts: 3,096
Default

Will check it tomorrow!
__________________
I don't understand anything in russian except Davai Davai!
Stratos is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-18-2020, 05:54 PM   #7
159_Archer
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 231
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Grajo View Post
Good news Guys !!! It is back and working again.
Thank you Devs for not keeping us waiting too long this time

Thanks for the HU Grajo -I'll get the troops out ASAP!
__________________

159th Guards Aviation Regiment; recruiting now! http://www.159thgar.com/
We now fly all modern Jets and Helos
159_Archer is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:20 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.