Can not see OK button - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-28-2018, 08:09 AM   #1
hoochiekoo
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Posts: 198
Default Can not see OK button

I've just set monitor to camera+LMFCD and cannot go back to 1 screen because the OK button is on the other screen. How to fix this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Untitled.jpg
Views:	543
Size:	186.4 KB
ID:	176868  
hoochiekoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:19 AM   #2
smallberries
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 394
Default

I think you'll need to manually edit your drive:\USERS\username\SAVEDGAMES\DCS\CONFIG\options.lua, and change the monitor back to another file for the moment. You will perhaps have to edit a .lua to reflect your particular situation, OR you need to adjust your screen size at the same time as using the lua that corresponds to your setup. In any case, if you don't already know, to edit a lua you shouldn't use notepad, it can bung up the file. Grab Notepad++, a free download, and a superior program anyways. In the options.lua there will be a setting for "multimonitorsetup" that indicates the name of the .lua, such as "camera+LMFCD", and you can change that back to the stock camera lua until you get yourself sorted. I have been there myself a couple of times. You'll have to play around until you figure it out. P.S. The height and width values in the same section of the options.lua set your overall screen size, which should be the total of your monitor and mfd. For instance, for me, with a 2560x1440 monitor, and 2 800x600 MFDs below it, my setting for width is 2560 still (both MFDs exist within the overall width of 2560, as they total 1600), but my height is 2040, as they add to it.
smallberries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:20 AM   #3
smallberries
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 394
Default

Weird, the forum is formatting out my returns o.0
smallberries is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:23 AM   #4
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 4,090
Default

Options.lua file in your C:\Users\[your profile]\Saved Games\DCS\Config\ location stores all the gfx data, so either edit it, or delete it and let the game go back to default settings.
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2018, 08:41 AM   #5
hoochiekoo
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Bangkok Thailand
Posts: 198
Default

Thank you very much.
hoochiekoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-03-2020, 01:53 PM   #6
Satmax
Junior Member
 
Satmax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Posts: 2
Default

I just ran into this, will post the quick fix in case anyone else runs into this...

Of course, use Notepad++

In the options.lua file, find the ["graphics"] section.

Find the ["multiMonitorSetup"] entry.

You'll probably recognize the entry in quotes on this line to what you selected in options. To return this to a single screen, change the text in the quotes to "1camera" (That's a number 1, not an L) Save, restart DCS.

Last edited by Satmax; 04-03-2020 at 02:06 PM.
Satmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:05 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.