Beeping or tone when using Laster guided GBU12 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2020, 10:14 AM   #1
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 389
Default Beeping or tone when using Laster guided GBU12

Hello!

When I use the GBU12 with TGP I get a high pitched tone long beep and after that a lower pitched long tone around the release... I was wondering if this is some sort of audio guiding or if I may have mistaken something else?

Thank you
__________________
Rhinozherous is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 10:20 AM   #2
Tholozor
Member
 
Tholozor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2011
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 810
Default

That sounds like morse code, check your TACAN or ILS volume knobs.
__________________
REAPER 51 | Tholozor
Tholozor is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 12:39 PM   #3
=Panther=
Senior Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,124
Default

A track would be helpful, because the RWR also makes beeps. However there is no audio associated with the laser or gbu delivery.
__________________
Twitch Channel


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster
Spoiler:
Z390 Aorus Xtreme, i9 9900k, G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, FSSB R3L, JetSeat, Oculus Rift S, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC, F/A-18C UFC, Tek Creations F-16 ICP
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 04:13 PM   #4
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 389
Default

I think it is indeed the RWR or Missile Launch Warning... I thought there was no surface threat but I forgot about some tanks, they could have fired on me.

Tacan volume was off.
Wanted to know if there is audio guidance for lasing or something.

Thank you guys!
__________________
Rhinozherous is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 07:12 AM   #5
MadCat1381
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: Germany
Posts: 139
Default

As long as these tanks weren't radar guided AAA-tanks (Gepard, Shilka a.s.o.), you won't get any warning. And these guys are a surface thread, if you get close enough.

If they were AAA-tanks, you should have seen them on the AI.
MadCat1381 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 07:40 AM   #6
schurem
Member
 
schurem's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Location: nijmegen, the netherlands
Posts: 620
Default

It also can happen that your radar altimeter picks the bomb up and sounds a low altitude warning as it measures something very close to the plane.
__________________
I7 4790K, 32GB, 1070, CV1, PointCTRL
schurem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 05:25 PM   #7
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MadCat1381 View Post
As long as these tanks weren't radar guided AAA-tanks (Gepard, Shilka a.s.o.), you won't get any warning. And these guys are a surface thread, if you get close enough.

If they were AAA-tanks, you should have seen them on the AI.
I thought about the Missile Launch Warning System... if this is already functional on the F16? Not sure
This would also detect IR missile launches
__________________
Rhinozherous is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 06:11 PM   #8
=Panther=
Senior Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 1,124
Default

There is no MWS on the Viper in DCS.
__________________
Twitch Channel


Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster
Spoiler:
Z390 Aorus Xtreme, i9 9900k, G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, FSSB R3L, JetSeat, Oculus Rift S, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC, F/A-18C UFC, Tek Creations F-16 ICP
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-25-2020, 08:04 PM   #9
Rhinozherous
Member
 
Rhinozherous's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Vienna
Posts: 389
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by =Panther= View Post
There is no MWS on the Viper in DCS.
I thought so because of the MWS switch on the Countermeasures panel in the plane... but I have rechecked it with the Chucks Guide and it says it is not available on the block 50 - good to know
__________________
Rhinozherous is online now   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:21 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.