FINISH: Multipart commands cannot contain duplicate entries - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-23-2020, 08:57 AM   #1
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 378
Default FINISH: Multipart commands cannot contain duplicate entries

Hi folks,


I've buyed Realistic ATC extension. When I try to do the FINISH step and copied the commands into the VAICOM Keyword Colletions command and klick on OK I got the error message "Multipart commands cannot contain duplicate entries".


I've checked everything, but cannot find any duplicate. Any sugestions?
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Rift S & HP Reverb | PointCTRL | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: All

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:05 AM   #2
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaltokri View Post
Hi folks,


I've buyed Realistic ATC extension. When I try to do the FINISH step and copied the commands into the VAICOM Keyword Colletions command and klick on OK I got the error message "Multipart commands cannot contain duplicate entries".


I've checked everything, but cannot find any duplicate. Any sugestions?
Possibly try resetting the database

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:06 AM   #3
Greyman
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 1,081
Default

Make sure that you have totally cleared the "when i say" field, before pasting in the new contents.

Is the "multipart commands...." message a warning that you can ignore and continue anyway, by the way?
Greyman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:16 AM   #4
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 378
Default

Ok, I did a reset on the keywords and now the message is gone.
But all my german translation is gone as well. I've exported my keywords prior the reset. With excel I found duplicates. But not in the words I've translated.


Some entries (Boar, Chevy, Colt ... Uzi) are included twice (JTAC & Player Group Callsigns).
Also "Action On call CAS", "FARP" & "Otkrytka" are duplicates.
How to fix my translated work? Which one can be deleted?
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Rift S & HP Reverb | PointCTRL | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: All

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:22 AM   #5
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 378
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Greyman View Post
Make sure that you have totally cleared the "when i say" field, before pasting in the new contents.

Is the "multipart commands...." message a warning that you can ignore and continue anyway, by the way?

Yes the field was totally cleared. I checked this multiple times.

I'm unable to save with the error message.
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Rift S & HP Reverb | PointCTRL | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: All

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:25 AM   #6
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 627
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by kaltokri View Post
Ok, I did a reset on the keywords and now the message is gone.
But all my german translation is gone as well. I've exported my keywords prior the reset. With excel I found duplicates. But not in the words I've translated.


Some entries (Boar, Chevy, Colt ... Uzi) are included twice (JTAC & Player Group Callsigns).
Also "Action On call CAS", "FARP" & "Otkrytka" are duplicates.
How to fix my translated work? Which one can be deleted?
I think you can now import your keywords back in, but have never done this myself

Sent from my SM-T835 using Tapatalk
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:32 AM   #7
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 378
Default

It looks like the sections "Imported ATCs" & "Imported F10 menu commands" have duplicates which are not included in a clean keyword list. I try to fix them first.
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Rift S & HP Reverb | PointCTRL | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: All

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 09:50 AM   #8
kaltokri
ED Translators
 
kaltokri's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany NRW
Posts: 378
Default

Ok, after deleting all entries of the sections "Imported ATCs" & "Imported F10 menu commands" I was able to import my keywords again and add them to VAICOM Keyword Colletions command.


Problem fixed.
__________________
SYSTEM: Mainboard MSI Z270 Krait | CPU i7 7700k @ 4.8 GHz | RAM 32 GB @ 3200 MHz | GPU MSI GTX 1080ti | 1 TB SSD | Win 10 x64
DEVICES: ASUS 27" LCD | TrackIR 5 | LukeClip | Rift S & HP Reverb | PointCTRL | TM Warthog | MFG Crosswind | Throttle Quadrant Logitech | TableMount MonsterTech
MODULES: All

PROJECTS: OpenFlightSchool: DE / EN
kaltokri is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-23-2020, 11:03 AM   #9
hornblower793
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 627
Default

Good to know
__________________
Spoiler:
Windows 10 Home ¦ Z370 AORUS Gaming K3 motherboard ¦ i5-8600K oc to 4.3GHz ¦ 48GB Corsair PC4 memory @ 3000MHz ¦ Samsung 960 EVO M.2 SSD for OS, Samsung 860 EVO 500GB SSD for DCS ¦ ASUS ROG GTX 2060 Super 8GB ¦ Virpil WarBRD base with VFX grip, Thrustmaster A10c and F/A-18 grips ¦ VKB Gunfighter Mk2 and MCG ¦ MFG Crosswinds ¦ Oculus Rift S
hornblower793 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:10 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.