the way to use old style a10c cockpit - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-06-2020, 10:32 AM   #1
hydrawind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 23
Smile the way to use old style a10c cockpit

hi,I made some change to the script ,so that everyone can use the old style a10c cockpit .
also fit for those mods like richard HD and so on made for old cockpit .
it is easy to install.
unzip the attachment ,and overwrite the files in
x:\DCS World\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Cockpit (MAKE SURE TO BACKUP)
enjoy !
updating :
base on the OBCS 2.5.5.41962 (14.1.2020),made some change to fix hud font ,and other like mfd uncorrect.
may have a try .
(attachment is new updated)
Attached Files
File Type: rar Scripts.rar (453.5 KB, 50 views)

Last edited by hydrawind; 01-20-2020 at 04:28 AM.
hydrawind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 08:13 PM   #2
Fred00
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: Sweden
Posts: 304
Default

Works perfectly. I have to say though that the old cockpit didn't look as good as I remembered, even after turning on Ricardos HD textures. Back to the new one and it just has a better look to it, hard to put my finger on why it looks better. The new weathered cockpit will be very exciting to take a look at when it arrives!
Fred00 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 11:53 PM   #3
SkateZilla
Moderator/ED Testers Team
 
SkateZilla's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Virginia Beach
Posts: 18,783
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fred00 View Post
Works perfectly. I have to say though that the old cockpit didn't look as good as I remembered, even after turning on Ricardos HD textures. Back to the new one and it just has a better look to it, hard to put my finger on why it looks better. The new weathered cockpit will be very exciting to take a look at when it arrives!
The old one has lower resolution textures and 3d mesh, and isnt built for PBR
__________________
Windows 10 Pro, Ryzen 2700X @ 4.6Ghz, 32GB DDR4-3200 GSkill,
X470 Taichi Ultimate, 2x R7970 Lightnings Crossfired @ 1.1/6.0GHz,
3x ASUS VS248HP + Hanns·G HZ201HPB + Oculus HMD,
Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS + MFDs, CH Fighterstick+Pro Throttle+Pro Pedals
SkateZilla is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-06-2020, 11:57 PM   #4
Schmidtfire
Senior Member
 
Schmidtfire's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2014
Posts: 1,319
Default

Why would anyone want to use the old cockpit?
Schmidtfire is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 07:35 AM   #5
wernst
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: EDTF
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmidtfire View Post
Why would anyone want to use the old cockpit?
https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=259348
wernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:05 AM   #6
hydrawind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmidtfire View Post
Why would anyone want to use the old cockpit?
hi,it is just for fun.
old cockpit has many livery to choose ,they don't work for new one.plus the new one is hard to use in night.
hydrawind is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 09:57 AM   #7
wernst
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: EDTF
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by hydrawind View Post
hi,I made some change to the script ,so that everyone can use the old style a10c cockpit .
also fit for those mods like richard HD and so on made for old cockpit .
it is easy to install.
unzip the attachment ,and overwrite the files in
x:\DCS World\Mods\aircraft\A-10C\Cockpit (MAKE SURE TO BACKUP)
enjoy !
works fine, thanks. That's the one I was looking for after the recent pit update.
With the Hog I'm doing night missions with ILS appr in IFR, "nice" textures aren't important here anyway.
wernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 04:03 PM   #8
Hardcard
Member
 
Hardcard's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2013
Posts: 747
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Schmidtfire View Post
Why would anyone want to use the old cockpit?
Performance issues with the new cockpit, for instance.


@hydrawind

A thousand thanks man!

Works and passes the integrity check in MP. I hope it'll keep working with future updates, since the new cockpit runs like crap on my rig.
__________________

Last edited by Hardcard; 01-07-2020 at 04:14 PM.
Hardcard is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 04:51 PM   #9
wernst
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: EDTF
Posts: 263
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hardcard View Post
Performance issues with the new cockpit, for instance.


@hydrawind

A thousand thanks man!

Works and passes the integrity check in MP. I hope it'll keep working with future updates, since the new cockpit runs like crap on my rig.
+1

I'm afraid it will stop working because future updates will probably overwrite "SCRIPTS"
wernst is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-07-2020, 05:19 PM   #10
hydrawind
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wernst View Post
+1

I'm afraid it will stop working because future updates will probably overwrite "SCRIPTS"
in that case,you can use the file to overwrite it again. if it failed,and I will check what I can do .
hydrawind is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:06 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.