autopilot problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-26-2020, 01:19 PM   #1
colubridae
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cheshire, england
Posts: 238
Default autopilot problem

at the moment every startup of DCS I can fly A-10 missions without problem.
but once I've engaged the autopilot, in any mode, in subsequent A-10 missions I cannot engage autopilot.
to enable autopilot again requires a DCS restart.


(same thing occurs with PAC-1) .


both commands were bound to my X-56 hotas.
but even starting DCS with 'autopilot' and 'pac-1' as keyboard only
commands I get the same problem.






Not sure if it's my fault or not, please help.
colubridae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 02:29 PM   #2
A10Yoda
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Posts: 127
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colubridae View Post
at the moment every startup of DCS I can fly A-10 missions without problem.
but once I've engaged the autopilot, in any mode, in subsequent A-10 missions I cannot engage autopilot.
to enable autopilot again requires a DCS restart.


(same thing occurs with PAC-1) .


both commands were bound to my X-56 hotas.
but even starting DCS with 'autopilot' and 'pac-1' as keyboard only
commands I get the same problem.






Not sure if it's my fault or not, please help.
The autopilot system requires 2 separate functions enabled to operate.

-SAS System (Left console 4 switches, Yaw and Pitch)
-EGI (Which requires EAC subsystem engaged aft of the throttle guide after full INS alignment and Nav selection CDU)

Sent from my SM-N975U using Tapatalk
A10Yoda is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 02:40 PM   #3
Shadow KT
Senior Member
 
Shadow KT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 1,710
Default

Upload a track so we can see what you are doing.

End your flight, save the track, upload it here
__________________
'Shadow'

Everybody gotta be offended and take it personally now-a-days
Shadow KT is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 03:21 PM   #4
colubridae
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cheshire, england
Posts: 238
Default

Ok was attempting to create tracks.


couldn't succeed, with simple tracks, the autopilot engaged without problems.


so did what I was doing when problem occurred.
this was air-refuelling.


after small refuelling I quit the mission and used the 'fly again' option.
sure enough the problem recurred.
this time though I noticed that at the start of the 'subsequent' mission the refuelling gate was open.


turns out that autopilot would not engage when the refuelling gate was open.
when I closed the gate autopilot worked fine.


don't know if this is meant to be, but at least for the moment I've cured the problem. I will investigate further. and report back.


(FYI refuelling gate was controlled via SW5 on my X-56 throttle.)




ed looks like this is my problem.
because I've been doing regular A-10 tanking practice at each DCS startup, I've left the refuelling gate open.
DCS 'remembers' this so that any subsequent mission in the A-10 the gate is still open.
when I close the gate autopilot function returns.

Last edited by colubridae; 03-26-2020 at 03:50 PM. Reason: more data
colubridae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 04:51 PM   #5
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 7,683
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by colubridae View Post
because I've been doing regular A-10 tanking practice at each DCS startup, I've left the refuelling gate open.
DCS 'remembers' this so that any subsequent mission in the A-10 the gate is still open.
I just tested in a slightly outdated 2.5.5 Stable and latest OB and cannot confirm this. I opened the refueling receptacle from "Instant Actions" flights as well as from the "Mission" main menu, quit the mission, started the same mission again, and the receptacle was properly closed and the autopilot readily available.

I'm also not aware of any issues with the A-10C module where anything carries over from one mission to another.

I would try to run a DCS repair and see if the problem persists. This definitely should not happen.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 08:57 PM   #6
Puma
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: London, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 337
Default

Are you sure the tank open binding isn't just syncing to your hotas on every startup?

Its a real “feature” of an A-10 that you cannot engage autopilot with the refuelling door open.
__________________

__________________
i7-8700K, 16 GB DDR4 3600, Gigabyte Aorus Gaming 7, Gigabyte RTX 2080 Ti, 500GB Samsung Evo SSD+2x750GB RAID-0, TrackIR 5 /w clip, CRG9 49” Curved Ultrawide Flight Display+15" Touchscreen+17" Gauges display, Thrustmaster Warthog+7.5cm, Tablet CDU, Saitek Pro Combat Pedals, Custom Pit, Butt Kicker and pneumatic G-Seat
Puma is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 08:40 AM   #7
colubridae
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cheshire, england
Posts: 238
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Puma View Post
Are you sure the tank open binding isn't just syncing to your hotas on every startup?

Its a real “feature” of an A-10 that you cannot engage autopilot with the refuelling door open.

That's what it looks like.


if I remove the button binding to the fuel cap entirely, the problem goes away.



thanks
any ideas to cure the problem, or do i just live with it, as now i know the problem it's not so annoying anymore.


Last edited by colubridae; 03-27-2020 at 08:40 AM. Reason: added thanks
colubridae is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-27-2020, 10:34 AM   #8
colubridae
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: cheshire, england
Posts: 238
Default

problem solved.


it was the key setting in Logitech programmer.


the key was set to 'fallback' whatever that means instead of 'unprogrammed'


thanks for advice guys.

colubridae is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 07:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.