TM Warthog's TDC too slow - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2018, 04:04 AM   #1
raelias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 93
Default TM Warthog's TDC too slow

Hi

For some reason my TDC is waay to slow, on the curves (and slider on the axis list) it only goes to like 30%, any ideas?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	ss.jpg
Views:	53
Size:	404.0 KB
ID:	195901  
__________________
Win10 64, MSI Krait Gaming Z370, I7 8700K, Geforce 1080Ti FTW3 , 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD

Modules: Combines Arms, A-10C, F-86F, F/A-18, Flaming Cliffs, KA-50, L-39, P-51, UH-1
raelias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 04:07 AM   #2
raelias
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Brazil
Posts: 93
Default

NVM i figured it out it was the stupid saturation setting
__________________
Win10 64, MSI Krait Gaming Z370, I7 8700K, Geforce 1080Ti FTW3 , 32 GB Ram, Samsung EVO SSD

Modules: Combines Arms, A-10C, F-86F, F/A-18, Flaming Cliffs, KA-50, L-39, P-51, UH-1
raelias is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 12:51 PM   #3
Silversmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 42
Default

No need to change the Controller settings. Its done within the aircraft. In the STAT DDI page you can set the Slew rate. Display the STAT page, click on the NEXT PAGE button ( top left button), then the down arrow to highlight THROTTLE. The Slew rate is then displayed on the right. Enter the new slew rate on the UFC (I use 7.5) and press the DDI button next to the displayed current slew rate.

You should then probably do the same for the MAVERICK slew rate which is on the MAV DDI page, and is set in the same way by entering the new rate on the UFC , then pressing the Slew rate DDI button on the MAV page. I use 7.5 for both TDC slew and Mav slew rates on my Warthog HOTAS. HOpe this helps.

Last edited by Silversmith; 10-14-2018 at 12:53 PM.
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:44 PM   #4
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Default

Are you talking about the Hornet? I had no idea you could change this in-game... and am confused that you mention the Maverick when it's not implemented yet?
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - EVGA GTX 1070 SC - Samsung SSD - X55 HOTAS - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k TCL s405 TV
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 01:55 PM   #5
=Panther=
Member
 
=Panther='s Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 536
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur81 View Post
Are you talking about the Hornet? I had no idea you could change this in-game... and am confused that you mention the Maverick when it's not implemented yet?
99% positive that's on the A-10C. I don't know of an in cockpit adjustment on the Hornet for slew yet.
__________________

Virtual Thunderbirds, LLC | Sponsored by Thrustmaster

Twitch Channel
ASUS ROG MAXIMUS VIII HERO, i7 6700k, G.SKILL Ripjaws V Series 32GB, 1080ti 11GB, Obutto R3Volution, Thrustmaster HOTAS Warthog, TPR, Cougar MFDs, JetSeat, Oculus Rift cv1, Buddy-Fox A-10C UFC
=Panther= is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 02:34 PM   #6
BuzzU
Senior Member
 
BuzzU's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Colorado
Posts: 1,486
Default

I do it with saturation so it works on all planes that have slews.
__________________
Buzz

"You have reached the pinnacle of success as soon as you become uninterested in money, compliments, or publicity."
BuzzU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2018, 03:13 PM   #7
Silversmith
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2015
Posts: 42
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wilbur81 View Post
Are you talking about the Hornet? I had no idea you could change this in-game... and am confused that you mention the Maverick when it's not implemented yet?
Apologies, I saw WARTHOG so assumed the Q was about the A10 which is what I was referring to !
Silversmith is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2018, 02:07 AM   #8
wilbur81
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Posts: 485
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Silversmith View Post
Apologies, I saw WARTHOG so assumed the Q was about the A10 which is what I was referring to !
Got it. :-)

Would love if the Hornet radar had that option!
__________________
i7 8700K @ Stock - Win10 64 - 32 RAM - EVGA GTX 1070 SC - Samsung SSD - X55 HOTAS - Cougar MFDs - Saitek Combat Pedals - Home built ACES II - 55" 4k TCL s405 TV
wilbur81 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:46 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.