Helios 1.4 - Taking to the Skys Once Again - Page 4 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-06-2018, 09:50 AM   #31
BluFinBima
Junior Member
 
BluFinBima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41
Default

Hi RightStuff,

I have one Bodnar board which is currently unused because I decided to go down a different hardware path for cost & flexibility reasons. I'm not sure I understand your point about HID, but if I get a chance, I might plug my board in and poke around.

The hardware side is something we're looking at at the moment. I have very little knowledge of DCS-BOIS, but my own hardware is loosely Arduino based using i2c and I might choose to look at a Helios interface for that because one of the team is building a Hornet SimPit and is likely to use some of my boards for that.

Aircraft Interfaces containing only switches and lights are probably feasible, because the settings don't take much to implement, but I think that we're unlikely to see more exotic devices being implemented, simply because they are massively time consuming, we have a small team, and there are only so many hours in the day.

Unless there are more contributors with good coding skills who join the project, progress on any front will be very slow so I would not hold your breath because am already spending all of my free time on Helios & the SimPit assistance.

EOS is not likely to receive any attention from me personally since I decided a long time ago that I would follow a different path - but if a someone joined the team who had interest in this area, then anything is possible.

Cheers BFB
Quote:
Originally Posted by RightStuff View Post
Blu, concerning HID device LeoBodnar:
Yes, any HID device will show up in Helios. Even the Warthog.
But so far I have not found any interesting use case for the input chain „HID - Helios - DCS“.
So, is it just a nice feature or do you have any ideas for this? Like to try and learn more on this.

But the other way around (Output) would be veeery interesting:
Switching LEDs out of Helios on Arduinos via EOS protocol.
Tried it, but didn‘t had reliable success. Maybe EOS-part of Helios will get some brush up as well?
BluFinBima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-23-2018, 10:29 PM   #32
BluFinBima
Junior Member
 
BluFinBima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41
Default

A new release of Helios has just been posted to the DCS website here. In this release we have the following.

1.4.2018.1008 Release
----------------------------
* F/A-18C Interface (immature)
* DCS Generic interface added. This is an enabler for complex aircraft profiles from authors such as Capt Zeen.
* Prototype "Simple" interfaces for the Mirage 2000 and Mi-8 (prototype)
* Guard Switch (without Toggle) added to tool box controls
* A-10 NMSP and UFC Toolbox contents moved into "A-10"
* Mi-8 ADI gauge added

1.4.2018.0924 Beta 3 Release
----------------------------
* AV-8B Interface
* MiG-21Bis Partial Interface by Cylution
* Profile Editor zoom funtionality restored
* Various Profile Editor bug fixes
* New file extension for profile layout

We hope you find this functionality useful!
BluFinBima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-24-2018, 06:57 PM   #33
Fakum
Senior Member
 
Fakum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2008
Location: North East, USA
Posts: 2,336
Default

Thank you sir
__________________
Windows 10 Pro - 64 Bit / GIGABYTE 3866MHz GA-Z170X-Gaming 7 MOBO / Intel i7-6700K 4.0GHz Processor (OC to 4.Eight) / G.SKILL TridentZ Series 32GB DDR4 3200 Ram / Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SATA III SSD / EVGA GTX 980 Ti Hybrid/ Onboard Audio card / Creative Inspire 5.1 Surround Speakers / Primary Monitor =30” HP LP3065 @ 2560 x 1600 / Secondary Monitor = Acer 23" Touch Screen for Helios / TrackIR4 / Cougar HOTAS w/Saitek PRO Flight Combat Rudder Pedals
Fakum is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2018, 03:47 PM   #34
apd1004
Junior Member
 
apd1004's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 23
Default

Not sure if this is the right thread for this question but I don't like asking questions in threads that have been dead for a couple years or more.

I am using the latest Helios version with Loz v2.1 A-10 cockpit. I have Helios displaying on an Acer 22" touchscreen. It works great with the mouse but if I use touchscreen it appears the actual "touch" opens a side panel and/or hits a button, then the "release" of the touch acts as a second "touch", which immediately closes the opened side panel or mashes the button again. This appears to only be happening with Helios. I have calibrated the touchscreen but that doesn't do anything. Not finding any appropriate Windows 10 options for controlling this either. I've tried adjusting mouse double click but I don't think that has anything to do with touchscreen touches.

Tried searching the forum but with several thousand posts spread out over 8 years or so, it is difficult to find anything quickly.

Any ideas?

Thanks

EDIT: I figured out what the issue was with the touch screen. Buried deep within the Accessibility options of Windows 10 for touch displays is an option to enable an emulated right click by holding down a touch on the touch screen. I disabled that option and now Helios works as intended with my touch screen.

Last edited by apd1004; 10-29-2018 at 01:57 AM. Reason: answered my own question
apd1004 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 01:03 PM   #35
BluFinBima
Junior Member
 
BluFinBima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41
Default

Hi apd1004, believe it or not, Helios has no code for touch screens. It simply responds to mouse clicks and drags etc as passed to it by windows. I'm glad you managed to get the problem sorted.

Cheers, Neil
BluFinBima is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2018, 06:59 PM   #36
AG-51_Animal
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2015
Posts: 2
Default

Some touchscreen tips from Gadroc's original website.

Note: The information is a little dated, but much still applies and you can adapt his instructions to your current operating system.

Touch Screen Setup
Submitted by Gadroc on Thu, 04/26/2012 - 18:38
Windows 7 has great built in support for touch screens, but not all of the default options work well with Helios. It is highly recommended that you follow these instructions to property setup your touch screens for Helios.

Note: Not all monitors are recognized as touch screens by Windows. If your touch screens do not respond to these settings, but still work to move your mouse around you need to follow the manufacturer’s directions for setting up and calibrating your touch screen.. In particular TouchKit based controls do not require these steps.

Associate Touch Screen with Monitor
Windows needs to understand which monitor is your touch screen. If your mouse moves on another screen when you click on your touch screen you need to execute this step.

From the start menu select “Control Panel” then open the “Tablet PC Settings” control panel.
Click on the Setup button and follow the instructions on screen. Take special note to press enter without tapping your touchscreen when the message is displayed on normal monitors.
Disable Input Panel Tab
Windows 7 has features to help you use your touch screen as a primary input device. Unfortunately these can get in the way and cause problems when using Helios to play a game. We can disable this input panel tab to prevent it from showing up when we don’t want it.

While you have the “Table PC Settings” window open, click on the tab labeled “Other” and then click on “Go to Input Panel Settings”.
Now uncheck the “Use the Input Panel tab” option and click the Ok button.
Disable Auto Right Click
By default Windows right clicks when you touch and hold on a touch screen. This is great for interacting with Windows explorer or other regular applications, but causes problems when you are trying to hold down a lamp test or MFD button. Luckily we can change this behavior as well.

From the start menu select “Control Panel” then open the “Pen and Touch” control panel.
On the Pen Options tab click on the Press and Hold pen action and then click on the “Settings” button.
Uncheck “Enable press and hold for right-clicking” then click the OK button.
Switch to the Flicks tab and uncheck the “Use flicks to perform common actions quickly and easily”. You can also uncheck “Display flicks icon in the notification area” if you want.
Next, switch to the Touch tab.
Click on the Press and hold touch action and then click on the “Settings” button.
Uncheck “Enable press and hold for right-clicking” and then click the OK button.
Now close the Pen and Touch control panel by clicking the OK button.
AG-51_Animal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 07:00 AM   #37
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,231
Default

Hi guys.
Thanks for continuing this DCS cornerstone that Helios is.
I built up a new rig and for the occasion installed your new version of Helios (was running the latest Gadroc version before on my older rig).
So I copied my profiles and reset the monitors then added the interface. Yes, I also added the line to the export.lua and copied the Helios directory with the exports into the scripts directory.
The profiles are working great (using capt zeen ones) BUT all the switches register twice when I press them on my touch screen so it makes the profiles unusable. Any suggestion why?
Thanks.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2018, 05:43 PM   #38
BaD CrC
ED Translator
 
BaD CrC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: New Jersey, USA
Posts: 2,231
Default

Further testing. Doesn't look like a window issue since the double registration occurs only when Helios profiles are running even without DCS running behind. ON/OFF buttons became momentary, and I can't select the right position of any multi position switch since it moves twice when I press them. Clicking with the mouse though is working as intended. This is really weird.
__________________

8086K delid @5.1Ghz under EKWB Water, 2080Ti FE, 32Gb DDR4, 970Pro NvME.
BaD CrC is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 04:09 AM   #39
airdog
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Posts: 612
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BaD CrC View Post
Hi guys.
Thanks for continuing this DCS cornerstone that Helios is.
I built up a new rig and for the occasion installed your new version of Helios (was running the latest Gadroc version before on my older rig).
So I copied my profiles and reset the monitors then added the interface. Yes, I also added the line to the export.lua and copied the Helios directory with the exports into the scripts directory.
The profiles are working great (using capt zeen ones) BUT all the switches register twice when I press them on my touch screen so it makes the profiles unusable. Any suggestion why?
Thanks.
Here's a shot in the dark....Go into the Helios editor open up your profile. Select the switches you are having issues with and then highlight the binding...in the right window you should see "Bypass cascading Triggers" Check that box save it then go see if it fixes the problem for you. I've attached a pic showing it.
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	Helios.jpg
Views:	33
Size:	390.0 KB
ID:	197095  
__________________
Airdog
| Asus ROG Strix Z370-E Mobo | i7 8700K @ 4.7 | 16 GB DDR4@3000mhz | Gigabyte 2080Ti OC 11GB| Samsung M.2 960 Evo 250Gb and 500Gb | Win10 Pro | Hotas Warthog #02743 | Track IR 5 | Toshiba 47" 120hz LED | Acer 23" Touchscreen | HELIOS |Oculus Rift|

http://www.blackknightssquadron.com/
airdog is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2018, 08:14 PM   #40
BluFinBima
Junior Member
 
BluFinBima's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Posts: 41
Default

If I had to guess, I would say that the problem you are having is similar to https://forums.eagle.ru/showpost.php...1&postcount=34 above which ended up being a problem with the accessibility options in Windows 10.
BluFinBima is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
av-8b, gadroc, harrier, helios, mig21

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 04:11 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.