Airfield warehouse 2.5 bug - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2018, 06:08 PM   #1
Adixylian
Junior Member
 
Join Date: May 2017
Location: Croatia
Posts: 44
Default Airfield warehouse 2.5 bug

When I load some missions from the 1.5 into 2.5, loadout for Harrier can't be inserted into any of the airfield, what makes rearming in Harrier impossible. Airfield warehouse looks as in the picture in the attachment.

Does anyone know how to fix this?
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	bug.png
Views:	143
Size:	226.4 KB
ID:	180765  
__________________
Adixylian is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 06:13 PM   #2
feefifofum
3rd Party Developer
 
feefifofum's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2015
Location: USA
Posts: 2,659
Default

Hi Adixylian...this is a result of ordnance being added to the master warehouse tables in DCS since the mission was built..I have a theory about how this might be fixed but haven't tested it yet, perhaps you'd like to.

Create a new, empty mission with the desired warehouse parameters. Save the mission and exit DCS.

Change the file extension of both your new .miz and the bugged .miz to .zip; inside the .zip files you should find an item labeled warehouses. Try copying the file from the new .miz into the bugged one, overwriting the files in the bugged .miz, and see if that fixes your issue.

Good luck!
feefifofum is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
harrier

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 05:00 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.