DCS Civilian Mods - Page 6 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 08-23-2019, 05:56 PM   #51
Rudel_chw
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Antofagasta, Chile
Posts: 4,990
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Joe_rowe View Post
I am working on a new helicopter for X-Plane and it takes all of my time. When I have more time I will come back to this MOD and fix if I can.
Hello,

I hope you are doing fine, tough I see that it's been several months since your last visit to the Forum.

I'm engaged on editing a few missions for the I-16 set at Normandy, and found that the airfields on this Map have no lights at the runways

Looking for a workaround, I tried to use the lights that you provide on this Pack and they do work nicely when I'm near them .. but at a longer distance they dissapear, for example here I can only see the lights on half of the runway, the far end lights cant be seen:



Please, if you return to this Mod, can you increase the lights range?
Thanks a lot,


Eduardo
__________________
For work: iMac mid-2010 of 27" - Core i7 870 - 6 GB DDR3 1333 MHz - ATI HD5670 - SSD 256 GB - HDD 2 TB - macOS High Sierra
For Gaming: 27" Monitor - Ryzen 1500X - 32 GB DDR4 2400 - MSI GTX970 - SSD 480 GB - HDD 10 TB - Windows 8.1 Pro - Thrustmaster HOTAS Cougar - Oculus Rift CV1
Mobile: iPad Pro 12.9" of 128 GB
Rudel_chw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-03-2019, 03:46 AM   #52
Lenux
Senior Member
 
Lenux's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 1,337
Default

Would it be possible to have green or blue Civ BTS ?
This one
https://postimg.cc/WdhKvDgf
Does anyone knows how to modify the files ?
Thank you
__________________
I7 9700K@5.0 GHz | 32 GB DDR4 | Gigabyte Z390 AORUS Ultra | RTX 2080 Ti | 6 TB SSD + 8 TB HDD | 4K Samsung Q9FN 55" | VKB MCG PRO | Virpil Throttle | MFG Crosswind | TrackIR5
Lenux is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-06-2019, 11:24 PM   #53
rwbishUP
Junior Member
 
rwbishUP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Location: United States, WV
Posts: 33
Default

was wondering if someone could help me out? I know how to add objects in ME but, I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I unpack and place the main folder "civil_objects", into my

C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\tech folder and still I can't access the objects from ME. I have checked in every category multiple times but nothing. I really want to build some missions and use this pack but am having no luck. Anyone know what I might be doing wrong? Thanx
rwbishUP is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-07-2019, 11:16 AM   #54
ben1101
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Posts: 132
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rwbishUP View Post
was wondering if someone could help me out? I know how to add objects in ME but, I have no idea what I'm doing wrong. I unpack and place the main folder "civil_objects", into my

C:\Users\USERNAME\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Mods\tech folder and still I can't access the objects from ME. I have checked in every category multiple times but nothing. I really want to build some missions and use this pack but am having no luck. Anyone know what I might be doing wrong? Thanx
You are doing the right thing, do you have multiple installs of DCS?

Check that the name of the folder in saved games matches the name in the file called "dcs_variant.txt" in the main game install directory.

HTH
__________________
i5 4690K, GTX1070, 24GB 1800mhz, HP WMR, Custom FFB helicopter controls.
ben1101 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
civilian, farp, helicopter, hls, landing pad

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:24 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.