Sale error - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-24-2020, 03:37 PM   #1
mastershotgun
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 81
Default Sale error

Hi guys,


I'm getting following...


Code:
00000.000 === Log opened UTC 2020-03-24 16:11:38
00000.008 INFO : DCS_Updater/2.9.8.81 (Windows NT 10.0.17134; Win64; en-US)
00000.008 INFO : cmdline: "F:\DCS World\bin\dcs_updater.exe" --apply install DEKA_JF-17
00000.010 STATUS: Initializing...
00000.013 INFO : basedir: F:\DCS World
00000.013 INFO : DCS/2.5.5.41371 (x86_64; EN;  WORLD,FC3,NEVADA_terrain,MAPLEFLAG_F15C_AGGRESSORS_BFM_campaign,F15C-THE-GEORGIAN-WAR_campaign,F15C-REDFLAG_campaign,SU27-ULTIMATE_campaign,POLYCHOPSIM_SA342,MI-8MTV2,UH-1H,KA-50,WWII-ARMOUR,P-51D,P51D-BLUENOSEDBASTARDS_campaign,BW_P51D-CHARNWOOD_campaign,P51D-HIGHSTAKES_campaign,NORMANDY_terrain)
00000.013 INFO : branch: 
00000.013 STATUS: Connecting to update servers...
00000.344 INFO : Got reply from www.digitalcombatsimulator.com
00000.629 INFO : Got reply from srv8update.digitalcombatsimulator.com
00000.632 STATUS: Verifying cached version info...
00000.841 STATUS: Preparing to install DEKA_JF-17 ...
00001.031 ERROR: Unknown module DEKA_JF-17
00009.061 === Log closed.
Is it me? or is it a bug?
mastershotgun is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-24-2020, 04:22 PM   #2
Art-J
Veteran
 
Art-J's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: Warsaw, Poland
Posts: 3,911
Default

I believe for the time being JF-17 is compatible with Open Beta only, while you're trying to install it on 2.5.5 Release build. That ain't going to work.
__________________
i7 9700K @ stock speed, single GTX1070, 32 gigs of RAM, TH Warthog, MFG Crosswind, Win10.
Art-J is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 06:23 PM   #3
Faelwolf
Member
 
Faelwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Florida Panhandle
Posts: 129
Default

What's the story of the JF-17 install anyway? Is it just a free week or was it part of a module purchase? I saw it available as an install when I went to install the PG map, but don't recall it being part of the map or carrier module. Info on all this has become a little scattered lately it seems, I keep finding I missed something in Reddit, Discord or Facebook.
Faelwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2020, 06:25 PM   #4
BIGNEWY
ED Community Manager
 
BIGNEWY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: UK
Posts: 20,008
Default

Hi

stay at home sales and free trials

https://forums.eagle.ru/showthread.php?t=267173

was also in our newsletters, steam and facebook.

once a trial is over you will need to remove the module using the module manager in game

thanks
__________________
BIGNEWY
Community Manager Eagle Dynamics
Windows 10 Pro x64, NVIDIA MSI RTX 2080Ti VENTUS GP, INTEL i7 4790K @4.4 GHz( Cooled by H100i ), 32GB DDR3 @1866 , Asus Z97-AR, TM Warthog, Jet provost rudder pedals, VIVE Cosmos

Last edited by BIGNEWY; 03-25-2020 at 06:28 PM.
BIGNEWY is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2020, 01:07 PM   #5
Cpt Cuckoo
Junior Member
 
Cpt Cuckoo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Location: OreGUN USA
Posts: 32
Default

Now the A-10C is the error for me. I got the message from DCS that the A10 was available for a free trial but it doesn't show on any mission after downloading and I get asked for an activation number.
__________________
Acer Nitro 5 AN515-53
8th Gen Intel® Core™ i5-8300H
Smart quad-core

NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1050
24GB RAM
Win 10
Caucuses; Nevada; Normandy; Persian Gulf.

https://forums.eagle.ru/signaturepic...ic132268_1.gif
Cpt Cuckoo is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 10:40 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.