Memory Limit/Load Issues - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-06-2018, 07:17 PM   #21
Vitormouraa
Veteran
 
Vitormouraa's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Location: SC, Brazil
Posts: 3,214
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SkateZilla View Post
[...]
Skate do you have any recommendation on how I should be managing the preload radius bar with an 8gb system?
__________________


SplashOneGaming is a community of viewers, players, and content creators built on combat flight simulation. Flowing through our veins is years of flight simulation experience in a multitude of different platforms. We welcome and encourage all of you to join us, whether you are seasoned or green, looking to learn, teach, or just trying to find someone to fly with.
Discord
Website
Vitormouraa is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 07:18 PM   #22
NineLine
Community Manager
 
NineLine's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: BC, Canada
Posts: 21,618
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wolle View Post
I am a bit worried that the unload manager will help RAM usage but make in-game stutters worse, as it presumably unloads textures that are not needed at the time, but later in the mission they may become needed again and have to be loaded (leading to a stutter).
It's still in testing, but I believe all the magic happens on mission load, and that is where the issue is, people hit a RAM limit on load, if you didnt hit it then, you RAM usage would drop to lower levels and you would be fine.
__________________
Nick Grey - "I have had the privilege of flying most marks of Spit, the I, V, IX, XIV, XIX and enjoyed working with Eagle to make this simulation of the IX the 'mutt's nuts'."
Artist formerly known as SiThSpAwN
Forum RulesForum Rules Guidelines
ED Facebook PageED YouTube PageWags YouTubeMy YouTube • My Discord - NineLine #0440
**How to Report a Bug**
NineLine is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 07:19 PM   #23
uscstaylor
Senior Member
 
uscstaylor's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Galloway, NJ
Posts: 1,500
Default

I have 32gbs of ram and I still have long load times even with a newly created mission with minimal objects in the mission. I'm curious to see how ED is going to fix this issue..this Load Manager sounds like another way of adjusting your settings, which we already have in game. Any idea when this will come out?
__________________

http://www.vvma-231.com/

Spoiler:
Gigabyte Z-270X G7 Motherboard, Intel i7- 6700K @ 4.2 Ghz, Water Cooled | 2TB FireCuda Gaming SSHD l 32gb Cruicbal Ballistix Sport LT DDR4 2400 Mhz l Gigayte GeForce GTX 1070 Xtreme video card | TM Warthog HOTAS+ Extension|T-Rudder Pedals Mk. III |Track IR5 Pro| Windows 10 64 bit
uscstaylor is online now  
Old 04-06-2018, 07:30 PM   #24
Cibit
Veteran
 
Cibit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northumberland. UK
Posts: 4,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by uscstaylor View Post
I have 32gbs of ram and I still have long load times even with a newly created mission with minimal objects in the mission. I'm curious to see how ED is going to fix this issue..this Load Manager sounds like another way of adjusting your settings, which we already have in game. Any idea when this will come out?
The speed of your HDD/SDD is a factor too along with other variables
__________________
i5 8600k@5.2Ghz, Asus Prime A Z370, 16Gb DDR4 3000, GTX1080 SC, Oculus Rift CV1, Modded TM Warthog Modded X52 Collective, Jetseat, W10 Pro 64

Cibit is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 07:32 PM   #25
Bersagliere81
Member
 
Bersagliere81's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2016
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 298
Talking

Quote:
Originally Posted by NineLine View Post
We own as much of the blame though, we used Memory Leak on our side as well, I think the issue just wasnt understood well at first, and once the Memory Leak term hit the net, it was out there...
It is also due to the fact ED stated 2.5 surprisingly isn't that memory demanding and it won't affect that much performances. I feel like most of the users found these words conforting, and now we are getting punished for this heresy.

At least this is the "message" I got from ED few months ago, assuming I didn't misread something.

BTW I really hope things will get better. I have 16gb ram (and SSD) and I can safely say I spend a good portion of my gaming time in waiting for the server to be loaded. Add random server crashes and you can feel our frustration
__________________
| A-10C | MiG-21bis | Hawk T1.A | L-39 Albatros | F-5E | Ka-50 | Mi-8 | NTTR | CA | SU27 | M2000C | F-86F | AV-8B | F/A-18C |
Specs
Spoiler:
Intel i7-5820k
msi GTX 970
msi X99s SLI plus
16gb RAM
Hotas Warthog
Bersagliere81 is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 07:41 PM   #26
100KIAP_Falcon
Senior Member
 
100KIAP_Falcon's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Република Српска
Posts: 1,119
Default

I do some tests for Heavy Mission term topic and in meantime this thread is started. Anyway, i agree... is not memory leak. Just DCS need RAM for HeavyMissions.

What are Heavy Missions?
The worst thing a that mission designer can do is to make mission "ALL INCLUSIVE".
They have to do thematic missions. If some aircraft/unit is not needed for mission - don`t include it. Simple and better for all.

If you guys are interested, look next charts from my testing.

Tested on GTX 780ti, 16GB RAM, AMD FX6100, SSD Samsung 850 evo.



M1,M2,...M14 - mission variations

M1-M7: All DCS ground units included and some ships.
M8-M11 and M12: No ground units, no ships
M13: No ground units., Ships included
M14: No Ships. Ground units included.






If you don`t have 64GB RAM avoid ALL INCLUSIVE servers/missions.
If you don`t have 8GB GPU and 32GB RAM avoid ALL INCLUSIVE servers/missions.
__________________



100☭ Discord: https://discord.gg/EGrVBHt
Teamspeak: ts.100kiap.org
Forum: http://forum.100kiap.org
www: https://100kiap.hopto.org

If you are a dedicated Flanker pilot, a team player ... join us !!!

100-й Корабельный Истребительный Авиационный Полк

Немој ништа силом, узми већи чекић!
100KIAP_Falcon is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 08:11 PM   #27
ked
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Posts: 107
Default

There's one thing that needs to be understood aswell, maybe the server you're joining is far from having recommanded specs and induces this stuttering to you.
I'm glad you're working on it, haven't had much issues with 2.5 and 16gb of ram tbh. Maybe low fps on ground but my CPU needs upgrading
ked is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 08:19 PM   #28
will-
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 379
Default

Spoiler:

Quote:
Originally Posted by 100KIAP_Falcon View Post
I do some tests for Heavy Mission term topic and in meantime this thread is started. Anyway, i agree... is not memory leak. Just DCS need RAM for HeavyMissions.

What are Heavy Missions?
The worst thing a that mission designer can do is to make mission "ALL INCLUSIVE".
They have to do thematic missions. If some aircraft/unit is not needed for mission - don`t include it. Simple and better for all.

If you guys are interested, look next charts from my testing.

Tested on GTX 780ti, 16GB RAM, AMD FX6100, SSD Samsung 850 evo.



M1,M2,...M14 - mission variations

M1-M7: All DCS ground units included and some ships.
M8-M11 and M12: No ground units, no ships
M13: No ground units., Ships included
M14: No Ships. Ground units included.






If you don`t have 64GB RAM avoid ALL INCLUSIVE servers/missions.
If you don`t have 8GB GPU and 32GB RAM avoid ALL INCLUSIVE servers/missions.



i have 24gb of ram now. All i need to do is upgrade to 64gb of ram?

Thanks for the charts.

Yes i should of added the [tag] sorry.
__________________
Intel i7-4770K 24.0 GB RAM, GTX 1080ti, Windows 10, 500mb SSD, TM Warthog

Last edited by will-; 04-06-2018 at 08:41 PM.
will- is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 08:21 PM   #29
Cibit
Veteran
 
Cibit's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Northumberland. UK
Posts: 4,240
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by will- View Post
i have 24gb of ram now. All i need to do is upgrade to 64gb of ram?

Thanks for the charts.
Can you not say thanks without posting his whole post again.
__________________
i5 8600k@5.2Ghz, Asus Prime A Z370, 16Gb DDR4 3000, GTX1080 SC, Oculus Rift CV1, Modded TM Warthog Modded X52 Collective, Jetseat, W10 Pro 64

Cibit is offline  
Old 04-06-2018, 08:41 PM   #30
BitMaster
Veteran
 
BitMaster's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: SW-Germany
Posts: 4,654
Default

Indeed, I second cichlidfan with the 64GB question. Is there any difference from 32 to 64GB now ?

I am stuck with 4x8 now but who knows, TR2 might be looking good and 64GB


Don't complain that it uses RAM as it should, that is what RAM is for, being used !
__________________
Asus Strix Z370-E - Intel i7-8700K@5.2G_delidded - 32GB 3200MHz - Asus 1080GTX-Ti Poseidon 2050/12006- 1x 960Evo 250GB - 2x 850Pro 256GB Raid-0 - 1 x 840 Evo 250GB PageFile - 2x Seagate 2TB - Heatkiller IV - MoRa3-360LT@4x180mm fans - Corsair AXi-1200 - TiR5-Pro - Warthog Hotas - Saitek Combat Pedals - Asus PG278Q 27" WQHD Gsync 144Hz - Oculus Rift VR - Win10Pro64 - Slave to the Machine
BitMaster is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:10 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.