A10C Engines dont start - BUG? - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-14-2019, 06:52 PM   #21
kfarley215
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Location: New York City
Posts: 5
Default A-10C Engine start issue with Training Mission Aircraft startup

Folks -

I can confirm this issue. The issue is not that the A-10C can't start engines, it is that the Training Mission for the A-10C for Aircraft startup acts wierd and doesn't let the left engine start, but instead the right engine starts and if you throttle down the right engine then the left engine starts etc. Super wierd.

If you just skip it and move on to other Training missions then you don't see it repeat.

I have run this Training mission about 10 times to try to find any error in my steps or any peculiarity in my setup but the problem recurs 100% of the time.

I am running a fully updated DCS 2.5.5... and have purchased the A-10C. I have Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS and used both the HOTAS buttons as well as in-game interface and the problem is not with the switches it is with some logic stuck in the engine startup algorithm inherent to this Tutorial (likely a variable setting that toggles incorrectly).
kfarley215 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 07:19 PM   #22
MacEwan
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Location: Ottawa, Canada
Posts: 214
Default

If I'm not mistaken, the Devs have tools to run a track file through a debug to find issues like that. If you're experiencing this problem it might be worth opening a support ticket with a track file attached showing the issue.
MacEwan is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-14-2019, 11:24 PM   #23
daarseth
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: America
Posts: 784
Default

Actually just experienced this same issue, but in the Hornet, twice today in a MP server. Guess it can be a random thing.


Cheers,

Don
__________________
i7 6700 @4ghz, 32GB HyperX Fury ddr4-2133 ram, GTX980, Oculus Rift CV1, 2x400 gig SSD drives (one soley for DCS OpenBeta standalone) Thrustmaster Warthog HOTAS

Airframes: A10C, F/A-18C, F-14B, FC3, Combined Arms. Terrains: Persian Gulf, Nevada NTTR
daarseth is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 07:28 PM   #24
Lurz
Junior Member
 
Lurz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 40
Default

Hmm, that's weird. I can't start the right engine, no matter what type of mission I choose. The engine just stucks at 25 % RPM
Lurz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-18-2019, 08:30 PM   #25
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,409
Default

Without setting (4) fuel switches to the normal flying position it's possible to start the APU and the left engine but not the right.

There is a fuel pump in the left system only which works on DC bus.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 01:19 AM   #26
Supmua
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: USA
Posts: 746
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by A10Yoda View Post
This is an issue in DCS (at least with the Thrustmaster Warthog), where if the throttle is in the cutoff position on load, the first detent to idle is not registered.

I have now learned to leave the throttle in the idle position and then after I have loaded into the A10, moved my throttle into the cutoff position. That seems to help alleviate that issue.

Sent from my SM-N950U using Tapatalk
This can be taken care of with external joystick mapper.

Since the throttle in OFF state is equivalent to pressed state of DX 29 or 30 input, you can bind this to Throttle OFF in DCS setting (as DX input).

With a joystick mapper that can recognize press/release state of a button (joystick gremlin or RS_mapper), you can bind Throttle step up (as keyboard input) to the button's release state.

This way the throttle will always be in correct positions as it will always be recognized by either DCS or joystick mapper.
__________________
PC: 9900K/2080Ti, 32GB RAM.
Joystick bases: TMWx2, VPC WarBRD, VKB GFII, FSSB R3L
Joystick grips: TMW, TM F/A-18, F-16SGRH, Kosmosima LH, MCG, MCG Pro, MongoosT50-CM2
Throttles: TMWx2
VR: HTC Vive/Pro/Oculus Rift/Valve Index.
Supmua is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-19-2019, 04:58 PM   #27
Lurz
Junior Member
 
Lurz's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2018
Location: Bulgaria
Posts: 40
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Frederf View Post
Without setting (4) fuel switches to the normal flying position it's possible to start the APU and the left engine but not the right.

There is a fuel pump in the left system only which works on DC bus.


I know that, I'm quite familiar with the module so really- there is a problem!


Edit:

Disregard, tried to recover DCS instalation and - voila! Now the Hog sounds like a song

Last edited by Lurz; 11-19-2019 at 06:46 PM.
Lurz is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 05:33 PM   #28
zoomie36
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Posts: 19
Default

I have the same problem with the A-10C using a x52 stick and throttle.
All my other aircraft ( f86, SU 25 and KA 50) work perfectly fine.
I cannot get the throttle's to move at all, when I am doing a cold start.
Even the keyboard commands don't work,very very frustrating.
Now during the cold start I have no roll command, just pitch and rudder.
When I launch on the runway or in the air all works fine...WTF
I have reinstalled, deleted profiles, all that I can think of, but nothings...sigh
zoomie36 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-24-2019, 09:16 PM   #29
Frederf
Veteran
 
Join Date: Dec 2008
Location: Campbell, CA
Posts: 4,409
Default

The engines won't traverse the OFF to IDLE hump unless the throttle axis values are low enough (< 10% ?). There are special commands to traverse the throttles over the hump from OFF to IDLE or the reverse which are not the same key or axis commands to smoothly move the throttle handle along its normal flight range of motion.
Frederf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-25-2019, 09:22 AM   #30
QuiGon
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 12,033
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zoomie36 View Post
I have the same problem with the A-10C using a x52 stick and throttle.
All my other aircraft ( f86, SU 25 and KA 50) work perfectly fine.
I cannot get the throttle's to move at all, when I am doing a cold start.
Even the keyboard commands don't work,very very frustrating.
Now during the cold start I have no roll command, just pitch and rudder.
When I launch on the runway or in the air all works fine...WTF
I have reinstalled, deleted profiles, all that I can think of, but nothings...sigh
As Frederf said, when you do a cold start, the throttles are set to OFF. To move them across the hump to idle, you need to use a special command (keybord default is RALT+HOME for left engine and RSHIFT+HOME for right engine IIRC). Only then you can use the throttle axis to move the throttles.
Regarding the flight stick issue: The flight stick can't be moved when the engines are off.
__________________
Intel i7-4790K @ 4x4GHz + 16 GB DDR3 + Nvidia Geforce RTX 2080 (8 GB VRAM) + Windows 10 64Bit

DCS Panavia Tornado (IDS) really needs to be a thing!


Last edited by QuiGon; 11-25-2019 at 09:27 AM.
QuiGon is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:35 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.