Accurate map for DCS 2.5 Caucasus theatre - Page 8 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-16-2020, 05:23 PM   #71
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,510
Default

To me it looks perfectly fine. The morse code as an underscore of that information would be nice...eventually ;-)
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenBeta
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 07:23 PM   #72
Flappie
Member
 
Flappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: France
Posts: 792
Default

Let's go, then.
I might find an elegant solution to enable the Morse codes in the webmap. Note that it's way easier to implement those on the static map (the one featured in CombatFlite).
Flappie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 08:16 PM   #73
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,510
Default

It would be a nice feature, but if complicated just let it be.
Without knowing how these things are developed, I can understand it's more complicated than the static map. All content being dynamic in size with zoom levels and such, making it look good on the screen. I have noticed some clipping of text when using the WMS in Oruxmaps on my phone and I guess it has something to do with the DPI/PPI (text being really small too). But it's a minor thing and a very special case not part of the main functionality, so don't bother about it. I just mentioned it as an example of why it's more complicated.
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenBeta
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 08:53 PM   #74
Project Dynamism
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 48
Default

Hi Flappie,

Any luck with the export script?
Hope it will be useful for you and allow to automate some of the boring tasks.

You think it will be possible to use your realistic Caucasus map in my project?
The webapp I'm developing uses Leaflet, not OpenLayers. It can consume tile layers, WMS and GeoJSON.

Also, you managed to export the true DCS road network of Caucasus, right? So in theory it can be used to place vehicles on road and to check if and how they can reach a given destination (e.g. path finding).

The rivers and water bodies could serve as natural boundaries of movement.

Were you able to export/outline the forests as well?


Cheers
Project Dynamism is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2020, 10:40 PM   #75
Flappie
Member
 
Flappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: France
Posts: 792
Default

Hi, I haven't messed with your script yet. You kind of scared me: I don't want to break my DCS! And I'm busy with the data I was able to collect manually. Would you be so kind and collect the data I'm looking for, please? All that you can see on the map but the hillshades are vector data. I can provide them, no problem. I first need to update my public repository. I've tried Leaflet but it was a bit slow compared to OpenLayers2. I'm OK to try, though. I've already been asked for this kind of interaction, but I haven't been through yet. This is not my specialty at all.

Those are:

-Stadiums
-TV masts
-Comm towers
-Derricks
-Lighthouses
-Wheather domes
-Observatories

In the meantime, I've just released an upgrade to the webmap. It contains all of the above that I collected manually (I'm pretty sure I missed afew of them), plus 2 oil platforms. I've also removed the DME/VOR/TACAN frequencies, because they don't seem to be used much. Have fun you all!

I'm now back to coding stuff. I want to improve the measurement tool by adding heading info.

The GeoTIFF / Combat Flite map will be updated but I don't know when. I must find a way to produce even bigger maps to have a decent max-zoom level.





Last edited by Flappie; 05-16-2020 at 11:05 PM.
Flappie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 04:59 PM   #76
Flappie
Member
 
Flappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: France
Posts: 792
Default

Morse codes were added!
Flappie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 07:24 PM   #77
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,510
Default

Looking good!
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenBeta
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-17-2020, 11:39 PM   #78
Flappie
Member
 
Flappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: France
Posts: 792
Default

Not really: you have a problem with tiles. They make a mess with the labels. I've already bumped into this bug. I had to declare "singleTile=true" in OpenLayers.
Flappie is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 05:01 AM   #79
Holton181
Senior Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: Far north
Posts: 1,510
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Flappie View Post
Not really: you have a problem with tiles. They make a mess with the labels. I've already bumped into this bug. I had to declare "singleTile=true" in OpenLayers.
I haven't seen it in the web map, only in Oruxmaps, so I concluded it being part of the special case issues I mentioned earlier, the one I don't want you to waste time on. But if you believe it's not a big thing to fix then I definitely appreciate you looking into it.
I for sure wouldn't call it "a mess", the overall experience and look is amazing, you have done a great job so far!
__________________
Helicopters and Viggen
DCS 1.5.7 and OpenBeta
Win7 Pro 64bit
i7-3820 3.60GHz
P9X79 Pro
32GB
GTX 670 2GB
VG278H + a Dell
PFT Lynx
TrackIR 5
Holton181 is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 05-18-2020, 08:07 PM   #80
Flappie
Member
 
Flappie's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2015
Location: France
Posts: 792
Default

I've looked a bit at Oruxmaps documentation, but I haven't found much about tiles tweaking so far, sorry.

I'm trying to add bearing next to the measurement tool distance. It shows up, but it's all wrong. I don't know what's happening. I've tried two methods from different sources and they return the same bearing. I'm starting to believe something is wrong with my map.

For instance:
Batumi runway 31 shows a bearing of 312 instead of 306 (+6).
Anapa runway 04 shows a bearing of 45 instead of 42 (+3).

Maykop runway 22 shows a bearing of 224 instead of 219 (+5).
Beslan runway 28 shows a bearing of 282 instead of 274 (+8 ).
Gudauta runway 15 shows a bearing of 156 instead of 151 (+5).
Flappie is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 08:50 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.