DCS-SimpleRadio Standalone - Page 247 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-10-2019, 02:30 AM   #2461
MRaza
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2016
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 391
Default

anyone?
MRaza is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 02:46 AM   #2462
Yurgon
Campaign Testers
 
Yurgon's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Germany
Posts: 6,971
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRaza View Post
Do we have to set up our own radio server or can we connect to one thats being used on a completely different game server?
Haven't tested with the Tomcat, but generally speaking I'm pretty sure you could use any SRS server you want while flying on a completely different DCS server.
__________________
Yurgon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-10-2019, 10:29 AM   #2463
Salsam
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Sweden
Posts: 96
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by MRaza View Post
no what i meant was if me and a friend play a mission on our own and we wanna use srs do we have to make our own SRS server?



or can we "piggyback" off of another SRS server because i have been able to connect to say, the buddyspike SRS server and talk to people even tho im not in the buddyspike game server
Yes, as far as I know, you can both be playing SP instant action as long as you're SRS gets your "in game position" and you are on same SRS server. Just use a separate channel so ppl listening won't be confused :-P

A part of NOSIG
Salsam is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 07:11 PM   #2464
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 330
Default

Do i need to restart dcs when starting a new mission with a different plane to connect srs radio? As keep getting No Radio Connected when i started a new mission.

Cheers
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-11-2019, 07:37 PM   #2465
ricktoberfest
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 796
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by tmansteve View Post
Do i need to restart dcs when starting a new mission with a different plane to connect srs radio? As keep getting No Radio Connected when i started a new mission.

Cheers


Simple radio doesn't seem to disconnect from a server when you do. If you manually hit the disconnect button, the next time you enter a server with SRS it will reconnect to the new server (assuming they have autoconnect enabled).


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

I3570K @ 4.5Ghz, 16Gb DDR3 @ 1600, Vega64 @1080p
ricktoberfest is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-12-2019, 04:36 PM   #2466
tmansteve
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Highlands Scotland
Posts: 330
Default

Thanks Ricktoberfest. I will have a look at the autoconnect. I will make sure i disconnect and restart a server.
tmansteve is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 03:04 PM   #2467
Jezzer
Junior Member
 
Jezzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Bristol (UK)
Posts: 14
Default

Created a dedicated DCS Server which seems to be running ok.
Tried to set up a SRS server so that when anyone joins the game they are automatically logged into the SRS server (provided there running the SRS client).

Created the following folders called Scrips & Hooks

Path to folders = C:\Users\xxxxxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Scripts\Hooks

Created file DCS-SRS_AutoConnectGameGUI.lua in above folder with the following line

SRSAuto.SERVER_SRS_HOST = "my.ip:5002" -- jezzers dcs server (used my real ip address and tried without the port)


Started SRS Server
Started DCS Server

When connecting to server I do not get autmatically connected to the SRS server, however if I join a server which has this feature my SRS client gets connected automatically, but when connecting to my server no such luck. Looked at logs from DCS & SRS but don't see anything obvious.


I can however connect manually to the SRS server with both local and real ip's


I've missed something somewhere but after searching and googling I have not yet found an answer.

Any help/pointers appreciated.

Cheers
Jezzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 03:28 PM   #2468
maestro72x
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Posts: 338
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jezzer View Post
Created a dedicated DCS Server which seems to be running ok.
Tried to set up a SRS server so that when anyone joins the game they are automatically logged into the SRS server (provided there running the SRS client).

Created the following folders called Scrips & Hooks

Path to folders = C:\Users\xxxxxx\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Scripts\Hooks

Created file DCS-SRS_AutoConnectGameGUI.lua in above folder with the following line

SRSAuto.SERVER_SRS_HOST = "my.ip:5002" -- jezzers dcs server (used my real ip address and tried without the port)


Started SRS Server
Started DCS Server

When connecting to server I do not get autmatically connected to the SRS server, however if I join a server which has this feature my SRS client gets connected automatically, but when connecting to my server no such luck. Looked at logs from DCS & SRS but don't see anything obvious.


I can however connect manually to the SRS server with both local and real ip's


I've missed something somewhere but after searching and googling I have not yet found an answer.

Any help/pointers appreciated.

Cheers
use the C:\Program Files\DCS-SimpleRadio-Standalone\DCS-SRS-AutoConnectGameGUI.lua
and copy that into C:\Users\August Young\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Scripts
make sure your ports are forwarded and firewall open
maestro72x is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-15-2019, 03:44 PM   #2469
Jezzer
Junior Member
 
Jezzer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Location: Bristol (UK)
Posts: 14
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by maestro72x View Post
use the C:\Program Files\DCS-SimpleRadio-Standalone\DCS-SRS-AutoConnectGameGUI.lua
and copy that into C:\Users\August Young\Saved Games\DCS.openbeta\Scripts
make sure your ports are forwarded and firewall open
Brilliant that did it, working fine now

Many thanks.

Cheers

J
Jezzer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-16-2019, 11:12 AM   #2470
RogueRunner
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Pretoria, South Africa
Posts: 494
Default

What does the EAM passwd do on the server?
RogueRunner is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 02:55 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.