Help with DCS-BOIS / Arduino (Basic) - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-11-2019, 03:39 PM   #1
turbodiesel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 3
Default Help with DCS-BOIS / Arduino (Basic)

Hello all.
Just recently got an Arduino Uno, setup the DCS-BIOS program and have been trying to start with the basic "Master Light" and switch. Should I be able to verify I've done it correctly without having to run DCS or does DCS need to be running to test it I'm assuming? Button sends info to DCS/DCS sends output back to Arduino to light the LED?


If I'm way off please let me know.
turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2019, 07:46 PM   #2
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,544
Default

Hey turbodiesel,

When it comes to switches (inputs to DCS from Arduino) you can test it whithout running DCS. Just start SOCAT, flip the switch and you will get the info:


With regard to LED's then these are output from DCS to the Arduino. Thus is DCS isn't running you'll get no action.

Cheers
Solo
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2019, 07:15 PM   #3
flx54
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 13
Default

Hi Solo,

as i also did start using the arduino, i just wanted to adress your post. I dont see the picture. I only see a black square in your post. Whats wrong in here? (Using chrome)
__________________
DCS Open beta
F/A-18C, A-10C

Win10, i7-8700k, AsRock Z370 Extreme 4, GTX1080Ti, 32" 2K Samsung TFT Main screen, 22" 1K Iiyama Touch screen.

Warthog HOTAS
flx54 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-16-2019, 05:41 AM   #4
Hansolo
Senior Member
 
Hansolo's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Denmark
Posts: 1,544
Default

Hmm odd. Here is the link address; https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tTizCHiU2Eg

Cheers
Solo
__________________
Hansolo is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-17-2019, 03:57 PM   #5
turbodiesel
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Florida, USA
Posts: 3
Default

Late reply but thank you for your assistance. Will make future integration much easier not having to go into the sim every time to see if a function works the intended way.
turbodiesel is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:14 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.