DCS Update Patch Notes Discussion Thread - Page 279 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-26-2019, 12:46 PM   #2781
Eldur
Senior Member
 
Eldur's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: On a fluffy cloud above Ponyville
Posts: 2,162
Default

Totally did not expect a Stable release today... but I guess they just wanted to push the A-8 release to that branch.
__________________
Eldur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 12:55 PM   #2782
DD_Fenrir
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2011
Posts: 678
Default

Me too. I have concerns regarding the current OB version being an identical version number to the Stable and the persistence of, firstly, a bug with the Spitty gunsight randomly blinking out never to return and secondly, a lack of flak in MP servers using the no render option.

Guess what my squad likes to fly the most in our no render dedicated server.....
DD_Fenrir is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 04:43 PM   #2783
Nightstorm
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 58
Default

Yea, I'm not sure that one should actually refer to a version as "stable" if the code it's using was "beta" just four days earlier.

It sort of makes having both versions installed pointless. I might just uninstall my stable version to free up resources.

One can always roll the beta back if a show stopper comes up.
Nightstorm is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 04:47 PM   #2784
gunterlund21
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Napa, Ca
Posts: 726
Default

I thought ground units weren't engaging on servers in this version.
__________________
I was in Art of the Kill D#@ it!!!!
gunterlund21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:02 PM   #2785
Shahdoh
Senior Member
 
Shahdoh's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2013
Posts: 1,174
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gunterlund21 View Post
I thought ground units weren't engaging on servers in this version.
The issue we found in Beta was the AI (either ground OR air) that rely on visual identification, NOT engaging the enemy IF the "--norender" option was used. The full blown dedicated server software uses this option by default since there are no graphics files included in it.

You CAN use the full install of DCS and run the server the old fashion way with "options.graphics.render3D = false" in the autoexec.cfg file and the AI will work again.
Shahdoh is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-26-2019, 05:07 PM   #2786
cordite
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 287
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Eldur View Post
Totally did not expect a Stable release today... but I guess they just wanted to push the A-8 release to that branch.
They said that was the plan a few days ago.
cordite is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:23 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.