Cougar throttle mapping/sensitivity? - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-11-2019, 09:39 PM   #1
Cold_Steel+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Default Cougar throttle mapping/sensitivity?

Hi All,


As per the title I’ve got the Cougar throttle and stick. I’m struggling with the Mig-29 and SU-33 on the throttle abs making very small adjustments in speed for formation flying. Sometimes a tiny movement adds loads of speed other times you need an inch of travel to move a few knots.


Now I’m completely and utterly aware this is also air raft dependent, load out dependent for drag and altitude as well. I mean ‘general’ regardless of those variables I find the cougar not very responsive for formation flying.

Now as a baseline I used another generic throttle without missing anything and it’s smoother and MUCH easier to formation fly.

Are there any settings in DCS/Windows 10 for the Cougar to be tweaked??

Thanks all,

Matt


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Cold_Steel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 12:38 AM   #2
Mortisrose
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 110
Default

The cougar throttle has a low resolution of 8-bits (256 values), the "generic" throttle probably has a higher resolution of 10 bits (1024) or more.

I modded my throttle with a pro-micro and MMjoy2 firmware to make it 10-bit and standalone, from 8 to 10 bits it is noticeably smoother in output.
__________________
i7 7700k, 32 GB RAM, GTX 1080, 500 GB NVMe m.2 SSD, Trackir 3 Pro, Gunfighter Mk I w/MCG; Mod. TM Cougar throttle and Mod. CH Pro Pedals w/Pro Micro + MMjoy2, Nostromo n52
Mortisrose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2019, 01:21 PM   #3
toutenglisse
Member
 
toutenglisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: French Alps
Posts: 614
Default

Cold steel be sure that, when using Cougar throttle, you don't have a curve on the axis by default. (or deadzone / saturation - you must have a clean linear input)
__________________
Hardware : I7 7700K - Z270 gaming M5 - 32GB ( 4x8 ) ddr4 3200Mhz - 1080Ti gaming X - SSD M2 - TM Twcs / TM Rgt yaw pedals / MS sidewinder FF2 - Oculus Rift CV1.
toutenglisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-14-2019, 11:08 PM   #4
Cold_Steel+
Posting Rights Suspended
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 17
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by toutenglisse View Post
Cold steel be sure that, when using Cougar throttle, you don't have a curve on the axis by default. (or deadzone / saturation - you must have a clean linear input)


Hey buddy appreciate the response and I think I understand what your saying but just clarify for me if ya wouldn’t mind?

Are you saying I need to add a curve in?

Thanks!

Matt


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Cold_Steel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-15-2019, 10:55 AM   #5
toutenglisse
Member
 
toutenglisse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Location: French Alps
Posts: 614
Default

No I meant check in DCS control settings that your Cougar Throttle axis is linear. If it has a curve by default it can be your issue (if so, set curve to Zero for this axis).
__________________
Hardware : I7 7700K - Z270 gaming M5 - 32GB ( 4x8 ) ddr4 3200Mhz - 1080Ti gaming X - SSD M2 - TM Twcs / TM Rgt yaw pedals / MS sidewinder FF2 - Oculus Rift CV1.
toutenglisse is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:42 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.