TRIPLE MONITORS with Softh , Flaming Cliffs 2 - Page 3 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-18-2010, 01:37 PM   #21
Nate--IRL--
Veteran
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Dublin, Ireland
Posts: 10,950
Default

I would guess ATI Eyefinity for 4 screens?

Nate
Nate--IRL-- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-21-2010, 04:02 AM   #22
metalnwood
Senior Member
 
metalnwood's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 1,450
Default

Hi Guys, I am using this fix for the version of fc2 prior to the patch. I see that the patch has added some code and a server file that the client must match. The readme said something about preventing cheats by altering the view angle settings.

Does anyone know if that prevents this fix from working online? I don't want to have to play with one monitor to go online

Thanks.
metalnwood is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 12:00 AM   #23
Kegetys
Junior Member
 
Kegetys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 98
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kegetys View Post
How about quad monitors:

http://junk.kegetys.net/ruutuja_v3.jpg

Done with this
__________________
As a cyborg, you will serve SHODAN well
http://www.kegetys.fi
Kegetys is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2010, 01:52 AM   #24
G3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 967
Default

you have been busy, great work, zclear sounds good
and the new config sure looks friendly

Last edited by G3; 06-30-2010 at 02:21 AM.
G3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-02-2010, 09:25 AM   #25
Mr_Burns
Senior Member
 
Mr_Burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In a land down under
Posts: 1,213
Default

Hey all,

Im running 4 monitors on black shark


the shkvl is now under the middle screen. Using softtg and a phantom monitor fix, when i try on FC2 I get a runtime error.

Is it possible to run 4 screens on FC2 with the lower middle screen (far left in photo) as the instruments without using touchbuddy (want the A10 maveric camera or F15 MFD)

Thanks



edit: Just the post 2 above


edit 2: doh.....not got windows 7 only xp.

Last edited by Mr_Burns; 08-02-2010 at 11:40 AM.
Mr_Burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2010, 01:06 AM   #26
Mr_Burns
Senior Member
 
Mr_Burns's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2009
Location: In a land down under
Posts: 1,213
Default

I tried for hours last night but had to uninstall and re0install in the end because i generated some error.I have a couple of (hundred) questions regarding this.In Lock On you had to identify your monitors, so mine go 2,4,1,3 do i need to do that somewhere in flaming cliffs (didnt need to do it in BS).I want the 3 screens to be 4,1,3 - Im not bothered about the 4th screen for now until I get win 7 and setup like kegetys (nice) Will the 4th monitor being there in XP affect the settings, should I unplug it? All are 1280x1024.Now in the SOFTTH setup and all the resoloutions in view and config and options (3x1280=) 3840 x 1024 and in SOFTTH config, why did OP not put an option in for 3840x1280x60? In Black Shark I had the resoloution as 4x1280=4864x1080 and used the phantom monitor fix to push them all into shape.As I have 4 screens on XP, do I need to set the start position for X=1280 and do I need to configure windows so it spans monitors or can I keep them all separate.I though I finally had it sussed with Black Shark but once I configured that I couldnt play Lock On, now I cant play Flaming Cliffs and assume when I suss it for FC i wont play BS!OMG - sorry for all the questions, would appreciate it if anyone can advise.Win XP and 4x17" HP monitors on 2 gfx cards.
Mr_Burns is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2010, 01:24 AM   #27
The_Nephilim
Member
 
The_Nephilim's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Posts: 373
Default

Hi, I too just got 3 Projector setup and I am having trouble getting FC2 working in a Triple screen environment.
I have it working now I just have a zoomed view. I can not get it too zoom all the way out. I tried the fix over at SoftTH Forums but It said I need to modify the Cockpit.lua, where the heck is thatat?? I did a search came up dry, is it called something else??




Uploaded with ImageShack.us



WEll I got it working but some of the planes still need a Wider FOV I think so I see more of the sides and farther away from the Hud??

Last edited by The_Nephilim; 09-05-2010 at 04:28 PM.
The_Nephilim is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-08-2011, 05:14 PM   #28
Sinister
Junior Member
 
Sinister's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2009
Posts: 16
Default

i finally got mine working..

but have found that in multiplayer. .the MENU is huge instead of just utilizing the center monitor until you are in the game..
but a weird thing is that I can see the server menu, but when I click on one to join.. I dont get the password screen..

seems like somethings not aligned....

Did I miss something..
Sinister is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 07:59 PM   #29
GILLOU
Junior Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Posts: 11
Default

Does Softh works with nvidia suround 3D setup ?
GILLOU is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2011, 08:27 PM   #30
PeterP
Veteran
 
PeterP's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Germany / UTC+1
Posts: 5,183
Default

no - both methods use dll hooking and will eject each other.
You can comebine a "nvidia suround" monitor - with softth and other monitors - but you can't use 3D on it while softth is active and vice versa.
More about SoftTH :SoftTH NEWS
__________________


Last edited by PeterP; 10-17-2011 at 08:29 PM.
PeterP is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple Monitor with Softh S77th-RYKE Input and Output 89 03-20-2011 09:11 PM
Flaming cliffs 2.0 or not? Barso Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 9 01-20-2010 11:13 PM
3 monitors no triple head to go Kai Input and Output 4 03-28-2009 03:54 PM
Triple monitors Setup ovof666 Input and Output 2 01-10-2009 01:32 PM
Just got Flaming Cliffs.... manster Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 5 05-05-2006 11:05 PM

All times are GMT. The time now is 09:20 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.