TRIPLE MONITORS with Softh , Flaming Cliffs 2 - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-31-2010, 02:50 AM   #11
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kegetys View Post
I made a little tweak that should help with getting a wider FOV with triplehead (not just SoftTH), like this (155 degree FOV):



See this post in SimHQ forums for more info.
Thanks for posting in here kegetys , I'm a big fan .
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 01:14 AM   #12
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

here's some feedback on that fovfix Kegetys .

the good ;

1-it did fix the freezes when zooming issue .

2-contrails are visable even fully zoomed out .


the bad ;

1-lots of stretching of the side monitors even if looking just a little bit to the sides . stretching increases exponentially the more you zoom out . see picture attached .


2-externals looks wrong , I see a stretched out plane from the front , and a bunched up image when viewed from the side .



3- map view is distorted , planes change positions on map many Kms (100s) according to zoom level .

I'd really like to see your softh.cfg Kegetys , and what do you do about borders ? is adding it this way the right way to go ?

borderSize=63
sideExtraWidth=-63

Is there a way to get the wonderfull zoom fix and not the distorted view ?

of course I may be doing something wrong . I wouldn't be surprised . but I did revert all my previous changes from my 1 st post and went with yours as explained in the fov fix read me .

as you can see from my previously attached screens , it was better before . except for the zoom freezes (and crashes because of it).

thanks a whole lot for all your work Kegetys , it made almost all my gaming experiences 1000 times better .

G3 and Helmo , thanks for sharing . keep us updated .
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|

Last edited by S77th-RYKE; 04-01-2010 at 01:18 AM.
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:56 AM   #13
Formski
Junior Member
 
Formski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 83
Default

Hi S77TH-RYKE,

FYI I'm running 3 x 24" at 1920x1200, but prior I had 1 24" at 1920x1200 and 2 19" at 1280x1024

With borderSize and SideExtraWidth:
From my experience the borderSize is the entry that adds in the borders/bezel management. On my current setup I use 150 and everything (almost) lines up properly. SideExtraWidth is the difference in resolution between the central monitor and the sides. On my current setup of 3 x 24"s I use 0, whereas on my old setup I was use -640 (1280 - 1920)
So now my softth.cfg simply has in it:

BorderSize=150
sideExtraWidth=0

and on my old 1920x1200 centre with 1280x1024 sides I used:

BorderSize=150
sideExtraWidth=-640

With the whole fishbowl effect (i.e. sides being stretched) I don't think there is a fix, as this is due to the mathematics/optics of using a single camera with wide Field of View. The only way out of this would be to use the 3 monitors option in FC2, but this introduces other issues and also kills frame rate.

Formski
Formski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-01-2010, 03:16 PM   #14
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Formski View Post
Hi S77TH-RYKE,

FYI I'm running 3 x 24" at 1920x1200, but prior I had 1 24" at 1920x1200 and 2 19" at 1280x1024

With borderSize and SideExtraWidth:
From my experience the borderSize is the entry that adds in the borders/bezel management. On my current setup I use 150 and everything (almost) lines up properly. SideExtraWidth is the difference in resolution between the central monitor and the sides. On my current setup of 3 x 24"s I use 0, whereas on my old setup I was use -640 (1280 - 1920)
So now my softth.cfg simply has in it:

BorderSize=150
sideExtraWidth=0

and on my old 1920x1200 centre with 1280x1024 sides I used:

BorderSize=150
sideExtraWidth=-640

With the whole fishbowl effect (i.e. sides being stretched) I don't think there is a fix, as this is due to the mathematics/optics of using a single camera with wide Field of View. The only way out of this would be to use the 3 monitors option in FC2, but this introduces other issues and also kills frame rate.

Formski
hi Formski , thanks for posting , what I meant is that usually , when using the BorderSize setting I have had to tell any game my new added resolution size , like if I'm running 3840x1024 , and add 300 border size , the new resolution will be 4440x1024 and I have to manually input it somewhere like options.lua .

this way of doing borders posted by Helmo at post # 5 borderSize=63
sideExtraWidth=-63
is new to me and I was surprised by it working at all . That's why I asked kegetys to post his own softh.cfg , I do hope he comes back in here .

about the fishbowl effect (i.e. sides being stretched) , some game engines is worse than others for it . but you can see by these pictures that it is not the case here with FC2 since using softh alone without the fovfix rendered these "normal" scenes as illustrated by these screenshots;




now these are with the fovfix , combined to softh.cfg




now it very well may be that I'm doing something wrong , but Kegetys' posted pictures on SimHQ are only looking forward so , no way to tell for sure if he's experiencing the same stretching when looking to the sides . it does look like it would be stretched though .

hope that clears it up

and how did you manage your bordersize settings ? through options.lua ? please share your config .

thanks
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 02:06 PM   #15
Formski
Junior Member
 
Formski's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Adelaide, Australia
Posts: 83
Default

Hi S77th_RYKE,

Unsure about the fishbowl effect - it's happening here too and it probably is related to the hack Kegetys has released. However i find it more annoying than when the smoke trails and land mass disappear. Would love to find a tidier solution however, which probably means ED need to look at and fix this in-code.

FYI in options.lua I have
["width"] = 6060,
["height"] = 1200,
["resolution"] = "6060x1200",

and with borderSize = 150in softth.cfgthe screen border is about right.

Formski
Formski is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-02-2010, 03:06 PM   #16
S77th-RYKE
Member
 
S77th-RYKE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 375
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Formski View Post
Hi S77th_RYKE,

Unsure about the fishbowl effect - it's happening here too and it probably is related to the hack Kegetys has released. However i find it more annoying than when the smoke trails and land mass disappear. Would love to find a tidier solution however, which probably means ED need to look at and fix this in-code.

FYI in options.lua I have
["width"] = 6060,
["height"] = 1200,
["resolution"] = "6060x1200",

and with borderSize = 150in softth.cfgthe screen border is about right.

Formski
thanks , on my end everytime I try the border settings by adding the extra width to options.lua I get a crash..

not sure what I'm doing wrong here . was the same in BS .

did you also do the snapviews.lua and server.lua thing ? I still wonder if it's the right way to go . I wish ED gave us a detailed lua guide .

thanks
__________________
<u><font color=#0000ff>http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v108/madmaxx69/LOMAC/Rykesig1.jpg</font></u>
Savage 77th , http://s77th.com
|Core i7 920|Asus P6T Deluxe V2|GTX 285|9600GT-OC|6G DDR3|Softh on 3x22"CRTs|Tir2|yeahIsaidTir2|X-45|Haf 932|Vista Ultimate 64|
S77th-RYKE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-20-2010, 12:15 PM   #17
G3
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Australia
Posts: 967
Default

good to see some focus on the old zoom issue

great to see Kegetys drop in and assist on this.
the fixed image in the pit with the clouds looks stretched on the sides,
but the fix sounds like it allows you to zoom more without pc locking up

small steps

Last edited by G3; 04-20-2010 at 12:26 PM.
G3 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-05-2010, 09:34 PM   #18
Kegetys
Member
 
Kegetys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 105
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kegetys View Post
I made a little tweak that should help with getting a wider FOV with triplehead (not just SoftTH), like this (155 degree FOV):

http://junk.kegetys.net/fov_155_fovfix.jpg

See this post in SimHQ forums for more info.
I updated the FOV fix, it now uses an entirely different method for overriding the FOV. This should not mess up the map or the labels (assuming it even works now )

Download here. The DLL name is different so remove the old d3d9.dll first.

Quote:
Originally Posted by S77th-RYKE View Post
here's some feedback on that fovfix Kegetys .
Is there a way to get the wonderfull zoom fix and not the distorted view ?
In short, no. What you're seeing is the effect of a too wide FOV when using a rectilinear projection. And since video cards today can only render straight polygons, rectilinear projection is the only one possible today (The issue exists in all games).

The same issue can be seen in photography, ie. here. The bottom image is rectilinear and it shows the same kind of stretching. The top image uses something else (could be stereographic projection) so there is no stretching, but straight lines are no longer straight. This kind of projection would require bending the polygon edges which is impossible with todays video cards.
__________________
As a cyborg, you will serve SHODAN well
http://www.kegetys.fi
Kegetys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2010, 07:14 PM   #19
Kegetys
Member
 
Kegetys's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Kuopio, Finland
Posts: 105
Default

How about quad monitors:



__________________
As a cyborg, you will serve SHODAN well
http://www.kegetys.fi
Kegetys is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-18-2010, 01:57 PM   #20
nickmow
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Berkshire
Posts: 195
Default

Nice one Kegettys, thanks for your fix, it works really well on my Triplehead set up. Now...the 4 monitors...Your cheating right ? ;-). Ok so if your not Im guessing 2nd video output (with Triplehead using the 1st) Sooooo as I have a lonely little monitor sat on my table watching its 3 big brothers ...HOW man for gods sake HOW ???
Great work so far mate.
nickmow is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Triple Monitor with Softh S77th-RYKE Input and Output 89 03-20-2011 10:11 PM
Flaming cliffs 2.0 or not? Barso Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 9 01-21-2010 12:13 AM
3 monitors no triple head to go Kai Input and Output 4 03-28-2009 04:54 PM
Triple monitors Setup ovof666 Input and Output 2 01-10-2009 02:32 PM
Just got Flaming Cliffs.... manster Lock On: Flaming Cliffs 1 & 2 5 05-06-2006 12:05 AM

All times are GMT. The time now is 12:04 PM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.