Export of instruments? - Page 2 - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2015, 08:50 PM   #11
Darkwolf
Senior Member
 
Darkwolf's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: Belgium
Posts: 1,514
Default

All cockpit commands are available for all planes, except Flamming Cliff. Thing is : the way DCS declares cockpit input and output are common to all plane, and they are the root to any export software.

Afterward, it depends on what you use for your cockpit. Natively, SIOC support everyplane. DCS-BIOS and Helios are unfortunately more limited since they use their own export function, but it's nothing hard to tackle at user level.
__________________

PC simulator news site.
Darkwolf is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 12-05-2015, 09:11 PM   #12
slicker55
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2015
Location: West Midlands, UK
Posts: 379
Default

Thanks guys - more food for thought - appreciated.
__________________
i7-5820K 3.30Ghz | Asus X99-S | Sapphire R290X VapourX 4GB | R7 240 1GB GDDR5 | Corsair Vengeance 16GB DDR4 PC4 2800MHz | Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD (OS) | Samsung 840 EVO 500GB SSD (Backup) | Noctua NH-D14 2011 Cooler | OCZ ZT 750W '80 Plus Bronze' Modular PSU | NZXT Phantom Enthusiast Full Tower Case | 3 x IIyama Prolite E2473HDS 24" | 1 x Dell S2240T 21.5" Touch Screen | Windows 10 64-Bit | AMD Eyefinity 5760 x 1080 | TrackIR5 | TM Warthog HOTAS | MFG Crosswind 1771 (Mar 2016)
slicker55 is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 03:47 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.