profiles to Saitek x52 pro problem - ED Forums
 


Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-13-2018, 07:19 PM   #1
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 351
Default profiles to Saitek x52 pro problem

I need a little help. I dont know (and I have tryed a lot of things) how to make the profiles that I have downloaded to work with my Saitek x52 pro in DCS.
I have forexample dowloaded files like this: A10.pr0 and copied to the X52 Professional folder but can't understand what to do next or how to add the profile in the options. (I DO know how to import "lua" profiles though).
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 07:21 PM   #2
razo+r
Veteran
 
Join Date: Jul 2014
Posts: 4,347
Default

afaik .pr0 files need to be loaded with your X52 pro software, not DCS.
__________________

Rig: Maximus VII Ranger, 4790K @ 4.00 Ghz, MSI GTX 980 Ti, 16 GB non-oc RAM, 250 GB SAMSUNG EVO 850 SSD, 2TB HDD, Win 10 64-bit
razo+r is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 08:29 PM   #3
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by razo+r View Post
afaik .pr0 files need to be loaded with your X52 pro software, not DCS.
Thanks for answer but there is no option to open anything in the software...only calibrate. I cant find any software exsept for the software in the page of Satek/Logitech and that does nothing other than to show the calibration of the stick.
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 08:51 PM   #4
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 351
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Havremonster View Post
Thanks for answer but there is no option to open anything in the software...only calibrate. I cant find any software exsept for the software in the page of Satek/Logitech and that does nothing other than to show the calibration of the stick.
I finally figured out of the software. But not how to make the file work as a "config joystick lua file". I gues im to old for this...
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-13-2018, 10:55 PM   #5
Johnny_Rico
Senior Member
 
Johnny_Rico's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2017
Posts: 1,372
Default

The x52 pro software loads the profile, then it converts button presses on the
stick to key strokes when u press a button on the stick
__________________
METAR weather for DCS World missions

Guide to help out new DCS MOOSE Users -> HERE
Havoc Company Dedicated server info Connect IP: 94.23.215.203
SRS enabled - freqs - Main = 243, A2A = 244, A2G = 245
Please contact me HERE if you have any server feedback or METAR issues/requests
Johnny_Rico is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 03:48 AM   #6
David OC
Senior Member
 
David OC's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Australia
Posts: 1,774
Default

I use CH gear which runs it's own software (Ch manager) outside of DCS

This seems to be the case for saitek.

http://www.saitek.com/manuals/st/SST_Manual_EN.html

"SST enables you to link keyboard keys, mouse buttons and mouse movement to the buttons and axes of your Saitek controller. When you press buttons on the controller, or move the joystick, SST will make key presses, mouse movements, and mouse clicks as if you had: typed keys on the keyboard, moved the mouse, or pressed mouse buttons yourself. This is all done without you having to take your hands off of the controller."

The profiles I have, run from the Joy stick software, in these profiles for the (Joy stick software) are all the DCS Default keyboard commands for that aircraft.

If they dont have all the commands you want or need, what I do is export all the commands from DCS, you can do that by going to the controls menu --> choose aircraft --> Export.

The only cons here are that you need to load a profile (A10 etc) outside of DCS, then load the sim, change aircraft, exit sim change profile, reload sim etc.

You will need to clear the control categories in DCS for each plane AXIS and Defalt Buttons, NOT the keyboard commands.

Also, you will need to set the joystick AXIS for each plane in DCS you have, the software will not do this part.

Until you learn and understand this new software, clear all the categories in DCS (NOT the keyboard commands) click in the field you want to change and assign the command the old fashion way.

Having all the aircraft setup like this, allows you to stay in sim and change aircraft. Unless there is unique programming for the aircraft in the software that you need? this last way should allow you to setup the same way as it is in the software.

unique programming example

I have unique chaff and flare programs for the FC3 aircraft, 3 chaff, 1 flare at .7 of a sec intervals and will do this 4 times with one button press. You cannot set that up in DCS for FC3 aircraft. You can using the joystick software, it's only triggering keyboard commands, the software allows you to play around with them using macro's etc.

.
__________________


i7-7700K OC @ 5Ghz | ASUS ROG Maximus IX Hero MB
| ASUS GTX 1080 Ti STRIX | 16GB Corsair Vengeance 3466Mhz | Corsair H100i V2 Radiator | Samsung 960 EVO M.2 NVMe 500G SSD | 2 X Samsung 850 EVO 500G SSD | Oculus Rift | ASUS PG278Q 27-inch, 2560 x 1440, G-SYNC, 144Hz, 1ms | Fractal Design R5 Case

Chuck's DCS Tutorial Library

Download PDF Tutorial guides
to help get up to speed with aircraft quickly and also great for taking a good look at the aircraft available for DCS before purchasing. Link



Last edited by David OC; 03-14-2018 at 04:02 AM.
David OC is online now   Reply With Quote
Old 03-14-2018, 06:17 AM   #7
Havremonster
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Location: Norway
Posts: 351
Default

Thanks for all the answers. I begin to understand it now I think I will use the weekend learning using this thing
Havremonster is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

All times are GMT. The time now is 06:19 AM. vBulletin Skin by ForumMonkeys. Powered by vBulletin®.
Copyright ©2000 - 2018, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.